Week 15: Northern Lights Day 2 and Kudzu Day 1

April 27, 2013 -

It's moving day in Minneapolis with teams still in the hunt, while the Kudzu Klassic gets underway across the northern arc.

Northern Lights Qualifier - Minneapolis, MN

This tournament is being played at the Minneapolis Convention Center in Minneapolis, MN. All times Central.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob

A5 18 Bob continued as the #2 team in Pool 18OD1R2P2.
Sat 27 Apr 9:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Omaha Wave W 25-8, 25-20
Sat 27 Apr 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Front Range 18-1 Black W 25-17, 25-20
Sat 27 Apr 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Spiral 18 Black W 28-26, 25-19
18 Bob won their pool again to become the #2 seed in the Gold Pools!

18 USA - A5 18 Tee

A5 18 Tee continued as the #4 team in Pool 18UD1R2P2.
Sat 27 Apr 9:00am A5 18 Tee vs. Wisconsin Juniors 18 Elite L 24-26, 25-19, 18-20
Sat 27 Apr 10:00am A5 18 Tee vs. M1 181 L 20-25, 13-25
Sat 27 Apr 12:00pm A5 18 Tee vs. NortTex 18 Black W 25-11, 26-24
18 Tee finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.

17 Open - A5 17 Jing

A5 17 Jing continued as the #2 team in Pool 17OD1R2P1.
Sat 27 Apr 9:00am A5 17 Jing vs. 1st Alliance 17 Black W 25-21, 25-12
Sat 27 Apr 11:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Norco 17 Black W 25-17, 25-18
Sat 27 Apr 1:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Northern Lights 17-1 L 23-25, 16-25
17 Jing finished second in their pool at 2-1, making the Gold Pools! Since four of the six teams in Gold Pools previously qualified, 17 Jing earns a 17 Open Bid!

17 American - A5 17 Tree

A5 17 Tree continued as the #2 team in Pool 17AD1R2P8.
Sat 27 Apr 9:00am A5 17 Tree vs. Net Force 17 Comp W 25-13, 25-19
Sat 27 Apr 10:00am A5 17 Tree vs. New Wave 17 Hurricane L 19-25, 25-23, 10-15
Sat 27 Apr 12:00pm A5 17 Tree vs. WA Lightning G17 W 17-25, 25-23, 16-14
17 Tree finished second in their pool at 1-1 and then won their crossover match to make the Gold Bracket!

16 Open - A5 16 Jackie

A5 16 Jackie continued as the #2 team in Pool 16OD1R2P2.
Sat 27 Apr 9:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Colorado Momentum 16 Gold L 25-22, 23-25, 11-15
Sat 27 Apr 11:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Northern Lights 16-1 L 10-25, 21-25
Sat 27 Apr 1:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. TAV 16 Black L 21-25, 23-25
16 Jackie finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in the Bronze Bracket.

16 American - A5 16 Jasmin

A5 16 Jasmin continued as the #4 team in Pool 16AD1R2P9.
Sat 27 Apr 9:00am A5 16 Jasmin vs. Muskego Stars 16 Blue L 15-25, 20-25
Sat 27 Apr 10:00am A5 16 Jasmin vs. Madfrog 16's National Sipes L 13-25, 14-25
Sat 27 Apr 12:00pm A5 16 Jasmin vs. Iowa Heart 16 National L 17-25, 21-25
16 Jasmin finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in Flight 1A.

Kudzu Klassic - Atlanta, GA

This tournament is being played at various locations in the Atlanta area. 

16 Power - A5 15 Jeff, A5 14 Karen - Southern Volleyball Center

A5 14 Karen earned the overall #3 seed and was #1 in Pool PC. 15 Jeff was the #2 team in the same pool.
Sat 27 Apr 8:00am A5 14 Karen vs. COLAVOL 16-1 W 25-16, 25-13
Sat 27 Apr 8:00am A5 15 Jeff vs. Classic City 16-1 W 25-9, 25-10
Sat 27 Apr 9:00am A5 15 Jeff vs. Southern Spirit 16-1 W 19-25, 25-22, 15-9
Sat 27 Apr 10:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Southern Spirit 16-1 L 22-25, 26-24, 11-15
Sat 27 Apr 11:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Classic City 16-1 W 25-12, 25-9
Sat 27 Apr 11:00am A5 15 Jeff vs. COLAVOL 16-1 W 25-15, 25-11
15 Jeff won their pool at 3-0. 14 Karen finished second at 2-1. Both teams make the Gold Bracket.

15 Power - A5 14 Dan - South Forsyth High School

A5 14 Dan starts as the #3 team in Pool PA on Courts 1 and 2.
Sat 27 Apr 8:00am A5 14 Dan vs. GA5 15 Mallory L 15-25, 14-25
Sat 27 Apr 10:00am A5 14 Dan vs. Atlanta Juniors 15-1 W 25-20, 22-25, 15-8
Sat 27 Apr 11:00am A5 14 Dan vs. North Atlanta 15-1 L 22-25, 20-25
Sun 28 Apr 8:00am A5 14 Dan vs. Club West Nashville 15-2 Elite on Court 2
Sun 28 Apr 9:00am A5 14 Dan vs. Crossfire 15-1 Smack on Court 2
14 Dan is 1-2 so far with two to play Sunday.

14 Power - A5 14 Betty, A5 13 Leah - South Forsyth High School

A5 13 Leah earns the overall #1 seed and is #1 in Pool PA on Courts 1 and 2. A5 14 Betty is the #2 team in the same pool.
Sat 27 Apr 3:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. North Atlanta 14-1 L 17-25, 20-25
Sat 27 Apr 3:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Southern Spirit 14-1 W 10-25, 25-18, 15-7
Sat 27 Apr 4:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. GA5 14 Danielle L 19-25, 25-14, 12-15
Sat 27 Apr 4:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. GA5 14 Sandy W 25-11, 25-18
Sat 27 Apr 6:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Southern Spirit 14-1 W 25-14, 25-22
Sat 27 Apr 6:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. North Atlanta 14-1 L 25-22, 18-25, 12-15
Sat 27 Apr 7:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. GA5 14 Sandy W 25-21, 25-14
Sat 27 Apr 7:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. GA5 14 Danielle L 25-21, 24-26, 14-16
Sun 28 Apr 1:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. A5 14 Betty on Court 1
13 Leah and 14 Betty are each 2-2 so far. They face each other Sunday.

13 Power - A5 13 Carl, A5 13 Anna Marie, A5 13 Chad, A5 12 Grace, A5 12 Janet - Centennial High School

A5 13 Carl earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool PA. 12 Grace was the #2 team in the same pool.
Sat 27 Apr 3:00pm A5 13 Carl vs. Club West Nashville 13-2 Elite W 25-13, 25-14
Sat 27 Apr 4:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. Team Sting 13-2 W 25-8, 25-10
Sat 27 Apr 5:00pm A5 13 Carl vs. Team Sting 13-2 W 25-6, 25-5
Sat 27 Apr 6:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. Club West Nashville 13-2 Elite W 25-19, 25-16
Sat 27 Apr 8:00pm A5 13 Carl vs. A5 12 Grace W 25-22, 26-28, 15-12
13 Carl won their pool at 3-0 and 12 Grace finished second at 2-1! Both make the Gold Bracket.
A5 13 Chad earned the #2 overall seed and was #1 in Pool PB. A5 13 Anna Marie was the #2 team and A5 12 Janet was the #3 team in the same pool.
Sat 27 Apr 3:00pm A5 13 Chad vs. A5 12 Janet W 25-10, 25-5
Sat 27 Apr 4:00pm A5 13 Anna Marie vs. GA5 13 Alexis W 25-11, 25-18
Sat 27 Apr 5:00pm A5 13 Chad vs. GA5 13 Alexis W 25-21, 25-9
Sat 27 Apr 6:00pm A5 13 Anna Marie vs. A5 12 Janet W 25-14, 25-6
Sat 27 Apr 7:00am A5 12 Janet vs. GA5 13 Alexis L 12-25, 25-17, 20-22
Sat 27 Apr 8:00pm A5 13 Anna Marie vs. A5 13 Chad W 25-17, 25-23
13 Anna Marie won their pool at 3-0! 13 Chad finished second at 2-1 and 12 Janet finished at 0-3. All three will play in the Gold Bracket.

12 Club - A5 12 Briana, A5 12 Morgan, A5 12 Kevin, A5 12 Tina, A5 12 Annie - Milton High School and Milton Center

A5 12 Briana earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool PA.
Sat 27 Apr 8:00am A5 12 Briana vs. Tsunami Dekalb 12-1 Bill W 25-13, 25-10
Sat 27 Apr 10:00am A5 12 Briana vs. Ethos 12-3 White W 25-10, 25-7
Sat 27 Apr 1:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. GA5 12 Deanna W 25-17, 24-26, 15-3
12 Briana won their pool at 3-0 and made the Gold Bracket as the #1 seed!
A5 12 Morgan earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in Pool PD. A5 12 Kevin was the #2 team in the same pool.
Sat 27 Apr 8:00am A5 12 Morgan vs. Team Sting 12-3 Regional W 25-18, 25-20
Sat 27 Apr 9:00am A5 12 Kevin vs. Crossfire 12-2 Purple W 25-13, 25-16
Sat 27 Apr 10:00am A5 12 Morgan vs. Crossfire 12-2 Purple W 25-9, 25-16
Sat 27 Apr 11:00am A5 12 Kevin vs. Team Sting 12-3 Regional W 25-22, 26-24
Sat 27 Apr 1:00pm A5 12 Morgan vs. A5 12 Kevin W 25-21, 25-16
12 Morgan won their pool at 3-0 and 12 Kevin finished second at 2-1. Both made the Gold Bracket!
A5 12 Tina started as the #4 team in Pool PC.
Sat 27 Apr 9:00am A5 12 Tina vs. GA5 12 Emily L 10-25, 20-25
Sat 27 Apr 10:00am A5 12 Tina vs. North Atlanta 12-1 L 13-25, 21-25
Sat 27 Apr 12:00pm A5 12 Tina vs. Central Georgia 12-1 W 25-22, 25-17
12 Tina finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.
A5 12 Annie started as the #3 team in Pool PB.
Sat 27 Apr 8:00am A5 12 Annie vs. Crossfire 12-1 Smack L 18-25, 24-26
Sat 27 Apr 11:00am A5 12 Annie vs. A5 12-1 Beth L 15-25, 25-21, 11-15
Sat 27 Apr 12:00pm A5 12 Annie vs. Central Georgia 12-2 W 25-10, 25-14
12 Annie finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

We take our mission statement - "Teaching Life Lessons Through the Sport of Volleyball" - seriously and will always emphasize hard work, sportsmanship, teamwork, honor, character development and doing the right thing over "W's and L's", for we know that if we focus on imparting those important life skills to our athletes, winning will take care of itself.

A5 Volleyball Club
A5 Sportsplex
11000 Alpharetta Hwy
Roswell, GA 30076
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2024 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax