Week 15: Northern Lights Day 3 and Kudzu Day 2

April 28, 2013 -

We've earned one bid so far in Minneapolis and have a shot at two more while the Kudzu Klassic wraps up.

Northern Lights Qualifier - Minneapolis, MN

This tournament is being played at the Minneapolis Convention Center in Minneapolis, MN. All times Central.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob

A5 18 Bob became the #1 team in Pool 18OGDR3P2.
Sun 28 Apr 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Kent Juniors U18 L 17-25, 10-25
Sun 28 Apr 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Sky High 18 Black L 22-25, 25-22, 8-15
18 Bob finished last in their pool at 0-2 to finish tied for 5th.

18 USA - A5 18 Tee

Silver Bracket
Sun 28 Apr 11:00am A5 18 Tee vs. Blue Ice Juniors 18-1 L 25-23, 14-15, 14-16
18 Tee lost in the semifinals of the Silver Bracket to finish tied for 9th.

17 Open - A5 17 Jing

A5 17 Jing continued as the #3 team in Pool 17OGDR3P2.
Sun 28 Apr 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. KC Power 17-1 L 20-25, 19-25
Sun 28 Apr 9:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Spiral 17 Black W 25-15, 25-22
17 Jing finished second in their pool at 1-1 and will finish in the Third Place Match.
Third Place Match
Sun 28 Apr 1:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Michigan Elite 17 Black L 21-25, 19-25
17 Jing lost the Third Place Match to finish in 4th place.

17 American - A5 17 Tree

Gold Bracket
Sun 28 Apr 8:00am A5 17 Tree vs. Uno Girls 17 Elite on Court 28 L 21-25, 22-25
17 Tree lost in the first round to finish tied for 9th.

16 Open - A5 16 Jackie

Bronze Bracket
Sun 28 Apr 8:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Northern Lights 16-2 L 11-25, 25-14, 12-15
16 Jackie lost in the semifinals of the Bronze Bracket to fnish tied for 15th.

16 American - A5 16 Jasmin

Flight 1A
Sun 28 Apr 9:00am A5 16 Jasmin vs. Aspire 16 National L 14-25, 17-25
16 Jasmin lost in the first round of Flight 1A to finish tied for 34th.

Kudzu Klassic - Atlanta, GA

This tournament is being played at various locations in the Atlanta area. 

16 Power - A5 15 Jeff, A5 14 Karen

Gold Bracket
Sun 28 Apr 8:00am A5 14 Karen vs. COLAVOL 16-1 W 25-10, 25-14
Sun 28 Apr 8:00am A5 15 Jeff vs. Classic City 16-1 W 25-18, 25-15
Sun 28 Apr 9:00am A5 14 Karen vs. GA5 16 Sharaya L 25-13, 20-25, 17-19
Sun 28 Apr 10:00am A5 15 Jeff vs. Rock Hill 16-1 L 23-25, 16-25
15 Jeff and 14 Karen each lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

15 Power - A5 14 Dan

A5 14 Dan started as the #3 team in Pool PA.
Sat 27 Apr 8:00am A5 14 Dan vs. GA5 15 Mallory L 15-25, 14-25
Sat 27 Apr 10:00am A5 14 Dan vs. Atlanta Juniors 15-1 W 25-20, 22-25, 15-8
Sat 27 Apr 11:00am A5 14 Dan vs. North Atlanta 15-1 L 22-25, 20-25
Sun 28 Apr 8:00am A5 14 Dan vs. Club West Nashville 15-2 Elite W 25-20, 18-25, 15-4
Sun 28 Apr 9:00am A5 14 Dan vs. Crossfire 15-1 Smack L 18-25, 23-25
14 Dan finished fourth in their pool at 2-3 and made the Gold Bracket.
Gold Bracket
Sun 28 Apr 11:00am A5 14 Dan vs. GA5 15 Mallory W 25-16, 25-15
14 Dan lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

14 Power - A5 14 Betty, A5 13 Leah

A5 13 Leah earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool PA. A5 14 Betty was the #2 team in the same pool.
Sat 27 Apr 3:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. North Atlanta 14-1 L 17-25, 20-25
Sat 27 Apr 3:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Southern Spirit 14-1 W 10-25, 25-18, 15-7
Sat 27 Apr 4:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. GA5 14 Danielle L 19-25, 25-14, 12-15
Sat 27 Apr 4:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. GA5 14 Sandy W 25-11, 25-18
Sat 27 Apr 6:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Southern Spirit 14-1 W 25-14, 25-22
Sat 27 Apr 6:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. North Atlanta 14-1 L 25-22, 18-25, 12-15
Sat 27 Apr 7:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. GA5 14 Sandy W 25-21, 25-14
Sat 27 Apr 7:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. GA5 14 Danielle L 25-21, 24-26, 14-16
Sun 28 Apr 1:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. A5 14 Betty W 25-21, 25-13
13 Leah finished third in their pool at 3-2 and 14 Betty finished fourth at 2-3. Both made the Gold Bracket.
Gold Bracket
Sun 28 Apr 3:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. GA5 14-1 Danielle W 16-25, 25-11, 15-10
Sun 28 Apr 3:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. North Atlanta 14-1 W 25-13, 25-13
Sun 28 Apr 4:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. A5 14 Betty W 25-20, 25-23
13 Leah won the 14 Power Championship! 14 Betty lost in the finals to fnish in 2nd place.

13 Power - A5 13 Carl, A5 13 Anna Marie, A5 13 Chad, A5 12 Grace, A5 12 Janet

Gold Bracket
Sun 28 Apr 12:00pm A5 13 Carl vs. A5 12 Janet W 25-8, 25-11
Sun 28 Apr 1:00pm A5 13 Chad vs. Club West Nashville 13-2 Elite W 20-25, 25-23, 15-7
Sun 28 Apr 1:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. GA5 13 Alexis W 25-12, 25-14
Sun 28 Apr 2:00pm A5 13 Anna Marie vs. Team Sting 13-2 W 25-3, 25-3
Sun 28 Apr 2:00pm A5 13 Carl vs. A5 13 Chad W 25-14, 25-19
Sun 28 Apr 3:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. A5 13 Anna Marie W 26-24, 21-25, 17-15
Sun 28 Apr 3:00pm A5 12 Janet vs. Club West Nashville 13-2 Elite L 11-25, 14-25
Sun 28 Apr 4:00pm A5 13 Carl vs. A5 12 Grace W 14-25, 25-22, 15-10
13 Carl won the 13 Power Championship! 12 Grace lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 13 Anna Marie and 13 Chad each lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 12 Janet lost in the quarterfinals and then lost a consolation match to finish tied for 7th.

12 Club - A5 12 Briana, A5 12 Morgan, A5 12 Kevin, A5 12 Tina, A5 12 Annie

Gold Bracket
Sun 28 Apr 12:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. Crossfire 12-1 Smack W 25-18, 25-10
Sun 28 Apr 1:00pm A5 12 Morgan vs. North Atlanta 12-1 W 25-20, 25-20
Sun 28 Apr 1:00pm A5 12 Kevin vs. GA5 12 Emily L 24-26, 21-25
Sun 28 Apr 2:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. A5 12 Morgan W 25-14, 21-25, 16-14
Sun 28 Apr 4:00pm A5 12 Kevin vs. GA5 12 Deanna W 25-12
Sun 28 Apr 4:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. GA5 12 Emily W 25-16, 25-17
12 Briana won the 12 Club Championship! 12 Morgan lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 12 Kevin lost in the quarterfinals and then won/lost a consolation set to finish tied for 5th.
Silver Bracket
Sun 28 Apr 9:00am A5 12 Tina vs. Crossfire 12-2 Purple W 25-16, 25-11
Sun 28 Apr 9:00am A5 12 Annie vs. Ethos 12-3 White W 25-14, 25-9
Sun 28 Apr 10:00am A5 12 Annie vs. A5 12 Tina W 25-17, 25-19
Sun 28 Apr 12:00pm A5 12 Annie vs. Tsunami Dekalb 12-1 Bill L 15-25, 25-19, 15-17
12 Annie lost in the finals of the Silver Bracket to finish in 10th place. 12 Tina lost in the semifinals of the Silver Bracket to finish tied for 11th.



A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

All of our teams are encouraged to give back to the community by undertaking a community service project that may or may not have anything to do with volleyball.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2018 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax