AAU Day 1

June 19, 2013 -

The "postseason" begins in Orlando with the AAU National Championships!

AAU Girls' Junior National Championship - Orlando, FL

This tournament is being played at the Orange County Convention Center in Orlando, FL and the Disney Wide World of Sports Complex in Lake Buena Vista, FL.

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne

A5 14 Suzanne earned the overall #6 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P6.
Wed 19 Jun 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Queens Tito 14U W 25-15, 25-14
Wed 19 Jun 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Metro American 14 Travel W 25-21, 25-13
Wed 19 Jun 1:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Union 14 Asics Garvey W 24-26, 25-14, 15-9
14 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #6 seed!

14 Club - A5 14 Karen

A5 14 Karen earned the overall #11 seed and we #1 in Pool R1P11.
Wed 19 Jun 2:30pm A5 14 Karen vs. Mizuno M1 141 W 25-12, 25-14
Wed 19 Jun 4:30pm A5 14 Karen vs. Attack 14 Blue W 25-6, 25-8
Wed 19 Jun 7:30pm A5 14 Karen vs. LAVA South 14 Aaron W 27-25, 25-14
14 Karen won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #11 seed!

13 Open - A5 13 Kelly

A5 13 Kelly started as the #2 team in Pool R1P1.
Wed 19 Jun 8:00am A5 13 Kelly vs. Dunes 13 Black L 25-17, 22-25, 11-15
Wed 19 Jun 10:00am A5 13 Kelly vs. Coamo ETVC L 20-25, 20-25
Wed 19 Jun 12:00pm A5 13 Kelly vs. AVA of Texas 13 Rox L 28-26, 17-25, 8-15
13 Kelly is 0-3 after the first day with three matches left in the first-round pool.

13 Club - A5 13 Leah

A5 13 Lean earned the overall #15 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P15.
Wed 19 Jun 8:00am A5 13 Leah vs. Capitanas 13u W 25-11, 25-11
Wed 19 Jun 10:00am A5 13 Leah vs. Areyto Volley 13s W 25-13, 25-7
Wed 19 Jun 1:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Jacksonville Juniors 13 Courtney W 25-7, 25-17
13 Leah won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #15 seed!

13 Classic - A5 13 Chad

A5 13 Chad earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P2.
Wed 19 Jun 8:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Lexington United 12 Black W 25-9, 25-21
Wed 19 Jun 10:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Toreros Mini 13U W 25-17, 25-19
Wed 19 Jun 1:00pm A5 13 Chad vs. Fort Bend Fire 13 Molten W 27-25, 25-19
13 Chad won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 overall seed!

12 Open - A5 12 Grace

A5 12 Grace started as the #3 team in Pool R1P1.
Wed 19 Jun 2:30pm A5 12 Grace vs. Vaqueras 12-1 L 16-25, 20-25
Wed 19 Jun 5:30pm A5 12 Grace vs. Milwaukee Sting 12 Gold L 25-16, 15-25, 15-17
Wed 19 Jun 6:30pm A5 12 Grace vs. Tampa Bay One 12 Black L 15-25, 23-25
12 Grace finished last in their pool at 0-3 and out of contention.

11 and Under - A5 11 Walter

A5 11 Walter starts as the #2 team in Pool R1P4 on OCCC Court 51.
Wed 19 Jun 9:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Hurricane 11 Cat 5 W 25-20, 25-14
Wed 19 Jun 11:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Ohana 11U National W 25-8, 25-11
Wed 19 Jun 1:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. GVA-1 L 10-25, 12-25
11 Walter finished second in their pool at 2-1 to stay in contention.



A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

A5, GA5 and A5 South routinely send 40 50 players a year on to play in college

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2018 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax