AAU Day 2

June 20, 2013 -

Day Two starts with six teams still in contention.

AAU Girls' Junior National Championship - Orlando, FL

This tournament is being played at the Orange County Convention Center in Orlando, FL and the Disney Wide World of Sports Complex in Lake Buena Vista, FL.

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne

A5 14 Suzanne continued as the #1 team in Pool R2G1P6.
Thu 20 Jun 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Academy 14 Diamond W 25-18, 25-17
Thu 20 Jun 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Michigan Elite Mizuno 14 Red W 25-14, 25-20
Thu 20 Jun 1:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. K2 14 Nike Elite W 25-19, 16-25, 15-11
14 Suzanne won their pool again at 3-0 to take their #6 seed to the third round!

14 Club - A5 14 Karen

A5 14 Karen continued as the #1 team in Pool R2G1P11.
Thu 20 Jun 8:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Wildcat Juniors 14 Purple W 25-13, 23-25, 15-12
Thu 20 Jun 10:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Team Z 14 Orange L 14-25, 22-25
Thu 20 Jun 1:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Sports Shack 14-Lyndsey W 19-25, 25-17, 16-14
14 Karen finished second in their pool at 2-1 and steyed in contention. 14 Karen was down 11-14 in the third against Sports Shack before digging deep to score 5 in a row to win the match and secure second place in the pool.

13 Open - A5 13 Kelly

A5 13 Kelly started as the #2 team in Pool R1P1.
Wed 19 Jun 8:00am A5 13 Kelly vs. Dunes 13 Black L 25-17, 22-25, 11-15
Wed 19 Jun 10:00am A5 13 Kelly vs. Coamo ETVC L 20-25, 20-25
Wed 19 Jun 12:00pm A5 13 Kelly vs. AVA of Texas 13 Rox L 28-26, 17-25, 8-15
Thu 20 Jun 8:00am A5 13 Kelly vs. KIVA 13 Red L 8-25, 18-25
Thu 20 Jun 11:00am A5 13 Kelly vs. VA Elite 13 Black W 25-17, 25-14
Thu 20 Jun 1:00pm A5 13 Kelly vs. Milwaukee Sting 13 Gold L 21-25, 15-25
13 Kelly finished fifth in their pool at 1-5, falling out of contention.

13 Club - A5 13 Leah

A5 13 Lean continued as the #1 team in Pool R2G1P15.
Thu 20 Jun 2:30pm A5 13 Leah vs. Rock Hill 13-1 W 25-2, 25-15
Thu 20 Jun 4:30pm A5 13 Leah vs. Crossroads of America 13-Red W 25-15, 25-16
Thu 20 Jun 7:30pm A5 13 Leah vs. Nola Drew W 25-16, 25-15
13 Leah won their pool again at 3-0 to take their #15 seed to the third round! Camryn Bossinas served 20 straight points in the first set against Rock Hill.

13 Classic - A5 13 Chad

A5 13 Chad continued as the #1 team in Pool R2G1P2.
Thu 20 Jun 2:30pm A5 13 Chad vs. Borinquen Coqui 13F Rossy W 25-18, 25-16
Thu 20 Jun 4:30pm A5 13 Chad vs. Wisconsin Juniors 13 Orlando W 25-14, 25-15
Thu 20 Jun 7:30pm A5 13 Chad vs. Northern Virginia ICE 13-2 W 25-16, 25-10
13 Chad won their pool again at 3-0 to take their #2 seed to the third round!

12 Open - A5 12 Grace

A5 12 Grace moved on as the #3 team in Pool R2G2P7.
Thu 20 Jun 8:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Northern Lights 12-1 L 25-19, 24-26, 12-15
Thu 20 Jun 11:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Tribe 12 Rox W 25-21, 25-17
Thu 20 Jun 12:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. Legacy 12-1 W 25-17, 25-19
12 Grace finished second in their pool at 2-1.

11 and Under - A5 11 Walter

A5 11 Walter continued as the #3 team in Pool R2G1P1.
Thu 20 Jun 8:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Borinquen Coqui 11F Tony L 11-25, 23-25, 9-25
Thu 20 Jun 9:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Tribe 11 Jeff L 19-25, 23-25 25-20
11 Walter finished last in their pool at 0-2, falling out of contention.



A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2015 our 15 Gabe team finished 2nd in 15 Open at AAU. 15 Boba finished 3rd in 15 Premier at AAU. 15 Dan finished 1st in 15 Club claim a AAU National Title.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2019 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax