AAU Day 3

June 21, 2013 -

Day Three is the first day we can qualify for Gold.

AAU Girls' Junior National Championship - Orlando, FL

This tournament is being played at the Orange County Convention Center in Orlando, FL and the Disney Wide World of Sports Complex in Lake Buena Vista, FL.

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne

A5 14 Suzanne continued as the #2 team in Pool R3G1P5.
Fri 21 Jun 9:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. AVA of Texas 14 Rox W 25-21, 12-25, 15-12
Fri 21 Jun 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Northern Lights 14-1 W 25-20, 25-20
Fri 21 Jun 12:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Madfrog 14 National Esper W 25-19, 29-27
14 Suzanne won their pool and the crossover match to become the #5 seed in the Championship Bracket.

14 Club - A5 14 Karen

A5 14 Karen continued as the #4 team in Pool R3G1P12.
Fri 21 Jun 9:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Lexington United 14 Blue W 23-25, 25-20, 15-10
Fri 21 Jun 10:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Northern Lights 14-2 L 19-25, 16-25
Fri 21 Jun 12:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Cariduras W 25-19, 25-21
Fri 21 Jun 5:30pm A5 14 Karen vs. North Shore 14's L 23-25, 16-25
14 Karen finished second in their pool at 2-1 and then lost their challenge match to land in the Premier Bracket.

13 Open - A5 13 Kelly

A5 13 Kelly moved on as the #1 team in Pool R2G2P5.
Fri 21 Jun 8:00am A5 13 Kelly vs. Michigan Elite 13 Black W 25-16, 25-17
Fri 21 Jun 10:00am A5 13 Kelly vs. OEV 13N Shana L 25-15, 19-25, 15-17
Fri 21 Jun 1:00pm A5 13 Kelly vs. Front Range 13 Scarlet W 25-20, 25-9
13 Kelly won their pool at 2-1 to make the Red Bracket.

13 Club - A5 13 Leah

A5 13 Lean continued as the #2 team in Pool R3G1P8.
Fri 21 Jun 9:00am A5 13 Leah vs. JVC Elite 13 W 26-24, 25-20
Fri 21 Jun 11:00am A5 13 Leah vs. Alamo 13 Kaepa Elite W 25-12, 25-20
Fri 21 Jun 1:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Miami Elite 13 Blue W 25-22, 14-25, 16-14
Fri 21 Jun 5:30pm A5 13 Leah vs. Lexington United 13 Black W 25-18, 19-25, 15-6
13 Leah won their pool and their challenge match to becone the #8 seed in the Championship Bracket!

13 Classic - A5 13 Chad

A5 13 Chad continues as the #1 team in Pool R3G1P2 on OCCC Court 45.
Fri 21 Jun 8:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Adversity Wisconsin 13 Black W 25-17, 25-21
Fri 21 Jun 10:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Palm Beach Juniors 13 National North W 25-12, 25-15
Fri 21 Jun 1:00pm A5 13 Chad vs. Queens Alex 13 Under L 26-24, 20-25, 13-15
13 Chad finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the Championship Bracket!

12 Open - A5 12 Grace

A5 12 Grace continued as the #4 team in Pool R2G2P5.
Fri 21 Jun 8:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Ka Ulukoa 12 Black W 18-25, 25-20, 15-13
Fri 21 Jun 9:00am A5 12 Grace vs. K2 12 Nike Elite L 25-23, 24-26, 8-15
Fri 21 Jun 10:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Front Range 12 Pink W 25-3, 19-25, 15-10
Fri 21 Jun 1:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. St. Louis CYC W 27-25, 25-22
12 Grace finished second in their pool at 3-1 to make the Premier Bracket.

11 and Under - A5 11 Walter

A5 11 Walter moved on as the #1 team in Pool R3G1P6.
Fri 21 Jun 8:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Skyline Juniors 11 Roshambo L 8-25, 15-25, 18-25
Fri 21 Jun 10:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Vaqueras 11-2 L 11-25, 22-25, 16-25
11 Walter finished last in their pool at 0-2 to land in the Red Bracket.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

All of our teams are encouraged to give back to the community by undertaking a community service project that may or may not have anything to do with volleyball.

A5 Volleyball Club
A5 Sportsplex
11000 Alpharetta Hwy
Roswell, GA 30076
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2021 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax