AAU Day 4

June 22, 2013 -

Day Four has the first seven teams finishing up and two new teams joining the tournament.

AAU Girls' Junior National Championship - Orlando, FL

This tournament is being played at the Orange County Convention Center in Orlando, FL and the Disney Wide World of Sports Complex in Lake Buena Vista, FL.

17 Open - A5 17 Jing

A5 17 Jing earne the overall #4 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P4.
Sat 22 Jun 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Minnesota Select 17-1 W 25-18, 25-20
Sat 22 Jun 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Lexington United 17 Black W 25-22, 25-20
Sat 22 Jun 1:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Wisconsin Juniors 171 W 25-15, 23-25, 15-13
17 Jing won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #4 seed for the second round Sunday!

16 Open - A5 16 Jackie

A5 16 Jackie earned the overall #13 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P13.
Sat 22 Jun 2:30pm A5 16 Jackie vs. Sports Shack 16 Jon W 25-16, 26-24
Sat 22 Jun 4:30pm A5 16 Jackie vs. Oklahoma Peak Performance 16 Smack W 25-15, 25-19
Sat 22 Jun 7:30pm A5 16 Jackie vs. Nebraska Juniors 16-1 L 23-25, 15-25
16 Jackie finished second in their pool at 2-1 and still in contention.

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne

Championship Bracket
Sat 22 Jun 9:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Northern Lights 14-1 W 25-14, 25-20
Sat 22 Jun 12:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Sports Performance 14 Elite L 25-13, 26-28, 13-15
14 Suzanne lost in the semifinals of the Championship Bracket to finish tied for 3rd and earn a Bronze Medal! This was our third AAU Bronze Medal. A5 has won an Open Bronze Medal in each of the last three AAU Girls National Championships.

14 Club - A5 14 Karen

Premier Bracket
Sat 22 Jun 9:00am A5 14 Karen vs. OVA 14 Molten L 8-25, 25-27
14 Karen lost in the first round of the Premier Bracket to finish tied for 24th.

13 Open - A5 13 Kelly

Red Bracket
Sat 22 Jun 2:00pm A5 13 Kelly vs. Ka Ulukoa 13 Black W 25-23, 25-20
Sat 22 Jun 3:00pm A5 13 Kelly vs. Michigan Elite 13 Black W 25-19, 25-19
13 Kelly won the Red Bracket to finish in 17th place.

13 Club - A5 13 Leah

Championship Bracket
Sat 22 Jun 8:00am A5 13 Leah vs. Trivolley 13U L 23-25, 12-25
13 Leah lost in the first round of the Championship Bracket to finish tied for 9th.

13 Classic - A5 13 Chad

Championship Bracket
Sat 22 Jun 8:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Ocala Power 13 Rox W 27-25, 26-24
Sat 22 Jun 10:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Palm Beach Juniors 13 Elite L 27-25, 19-25, 7-15
13 Chad lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

12 Open - A5 12 Grace

Premier Bracket
Sat 22 Jun 8:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Cape Coast 12 Nike W 25-18, 25-20
Sat 22 Jun 10:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Madfrog 12 National Lew W 27-25, 14-25, 15-12
Sat 22 Jun 12:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. K2 12 Nike Elite L 25-16, 13-25, 4-15
12 Grace lost in the finals of the Premier Bracket to finish in 12th place.

11 and Under - A5 11 Walter

Red Bracket
Sat 22 Jun 9:00am A5 11 Walter vs. VolleyUmet 11U L 18-25, 25-23, 14-16
11 Walter lost in the semifinals of the Red Bracket to finish tied for 29th.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

A5 has earned a reputation on both qualitative and quantitative levels such that most would consider us to be the finest Junior Olympic Volleyball Club in the South and one of the top five clubs in the nation.

A5 Volleyball Club
A5 Sportsplex
11000 Alpharetta Hwy
Roswell, GA 30076
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2022 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax