USAV Day 3

June 30, 2013 -

Day Three has the 13's and 18's in the second round and playing for bracket position, the 17's and 12's finishing the first round, and the 14's getting started.

USAV Girls' Junior National Championship - Dallas, TX

This tournament is being played at the Dallas Convention Center in Dallas, TX. All times Central.

18 USA - A5 18 Tee

A5 18 Tee continued as the #3 team in Pool R2G1P4.
Sun 30 Jun 8:00am A5 18 Tee vs. AP 18 Gazelle L 22-25, 19-25
Sun 30 Jun 9:00am A5 18 Tee vs. TAV 18 Blue L 22-25, 21-25
Sun 30 Jun 12:30pm A5 18 Tee vs. Goldenwest 18 Asics W 24-26, 25-15, 16-14
18 Tee finished last in their pool at 0-2 and out of contention. They then won their challenge match to make in the Bronze Bracket.
Other SRVA teams
18 National
  • Rocket City 181: won Pool R2G2P8 at 2-0 and then lost a challenge match to land in Flight 3.
  • Tsunami 18 Val: won Pool R2G1P6 at 2-0 and then won a challenge match to make the Gold Bracket.
18 American
  • Alabama Juniors 18-1: won Pool R2G2P5 at 2-0 and then won a challenge match to make Flight 2.
  • ProLink 18-1: last in Pool R2G1P3 at 0-2 and out of contention and then lost a challenge match to land in Flight 1.

17 Open - A5 17 Jing

A5 17 Jing starts as the #6 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 29 Jun 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Sunshine 17 Hurley L 20-25, 25-20, 13-15
Sat 29 Jun 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. 1st Alliance 17 Silver W 25-21, 25-18
Sat 29 Jun 12:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Rockwood Thunder 17 Mizuno L 25-21, 13-25, 9-15
Sun 30 Jun 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Colorado Juniors 17 Jude L 17-25, 25-27
Sun 30 Jun 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. DIGS 17 Red W 25-17, 26-24
Sun 30 Jun 12:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Vision Gold 17-1 W 26-24, 17-25, 15-8
17 Jing is 3-3 after two days with one first-round match left.

17 American - A5 17 Brittany

A5 17 Brittany started as the #2 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 29 Jun 3:00pm A5 17 Brittany vs. Voleimiami 17 National W 18-25, 26-24, 15-6
Sat 29 Jun 5:00pm A5 17 Brittany vs. Kansas Networks 17-1 Shazam W 25-19, 22-25, 16-14
Sat 29 Jun 7:00pm A5 17 Brittany vs. El Paso Wildfire 17-1 W 25-12, 21-25, 17-15
Sun 30 Jun 5:00pm A5 17 Brittany vs. Central Cal Gold 17-1 L 29-31, 25-18, 6-15
Sun 30 Jun 7:00pm A5 17 Brittany vs. Saddleback Valley 17-Christy L 23-25, 19-25
17 Brittany finished third in their pool at 3-2 and still in contention.
Other SRVA teams
17 National
  • Atlanta Boom 17 Diamond Rox: third in Pool R1P2 at 3-2 and still in contention.
  • Tsunami 17 Z: last in Pool R1P8 at 0-5 and out of contention.

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne

A5 14 Suzanne starts as the #3 team in Pool R1P1.
Sun 30 Jun 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. San Gabriel Elite Roshambo 14-1 L 13-25, 13-25
Sun 30 Jun 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Six Pack 14 W 25-22, 25-9
Sun 30 Jun 12:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. St. Louis CYC 14 Green L 24-26, 25-18, 12-15
14 Suzanne is 1-2 after their first day with four first-round matches left.

14 National - A5 14 Karen

A5 14 Karen starts as the #6 team in Pool R1P3.
Sun 30 Jun 3:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. San Antonio Magic 141 L 18-25, 32-30, 6-15
Sun 30 Jun 5:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Aspire 14 Black L 16-25, 11-25
Sun 30 Jun 7:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. XVP 14N Tiffany L 20-25, 19-25
14 Karen is 0-3 after their first day with two first-round matches left.
Other SRVA teams
14 Open
  • K2 14 Nike Elite: #6 team in Pool R1P3 and 1-2 with four first-round matches remaining.
14 National
  • Alliance 14 Molten: #5 in Pool R1P4 and 1-2 with two first-round matches remaining.
14 American
  • BVC 141: #6 in Pool R1P5 and 0-2 with two first-round matches remaining.
  • Club West 14 National: #6 in Pool R1P1 and 2-1 with two first-round matches remaining.

13 National - A5 13 Kelly, A5 13 Leah

A5 13 Kelly continued as the #3 team in Pool R2G1P8.
Sun 30 Jun 12:00pm A5 13 Kelly vs. Aspire 13 Black L 15-25, 17-25
Sun 30 Jun 1:00pm A5 13 Kelly vs. Red Rock Black 13-1 L 16-25, 22-25
Sun 30 Jun 6:00pm A5 13 Kelly vs. Premier 13 Gold W 29-27, 25-21
13 Kelly finished last in their pool at 0-2. They then won their challenge match to land in the Bronze Bracket.
A5 13 Leah moved on as the #1 team in Pool R2G2P7.
Sun 30 Jun 12:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Montana Volleyball Academy 13 National W 25-19, 25-13
Sun 30 Jun 2:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Lake Tapps Orange 13-1 W 23-25, 25-21, 15-10
Sun 30 Jun 5:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Momentum 13 Gold W 25-22, 25-22
13 Leah won their pool at 2-0 and then won a challenge match to make Flight 2.
Other SRVA teams
13 USA
  • Capital City Juniors 13 Black: last in Pool R2G2P1 at 0-2 then lost a challenge match to land in Flight 3.
13 American
  • Tsunami 13-Tad: second in Pool R2G2P5 at 1-1 and then won a challenge match to land in Flight 4.
  • Volley One 13-1 Nike: last in Pool R2G2P4 at 0-2 and then lost a challenge match to land in Flight 7.

12 National - A5 12 Grace

A5 12 Grace started as the #4 team in Pool R1P8.
Sat 29 Jun 9:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Skyline 12 Roshambo Royal L 8-25, 16-25
Sat 29 Jun 11:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Norco 12 Black W 24-26, 25-17, 15-5
Sat 29 Jun 1:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. Texas Tornados 12 Mizuno W 15-25, 25-21, 15-13
Sun 30 Jun 9:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Dynasty 12 Black W 26-24, 25-14
Sun 30 Jun 11:00am A5 12 Grace vs. San Gabriel Elite 12 Roshambo L 22-25, 23-25
12 Grace finished third in their pool at 3-2 and still in contention.
Other SRVA teams
12 National
  • K2 12 Nike Elite: third in Pool R1P2 at 3-2 and still in contention.



A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

For the 2013-14 club season Triple Crown Sports ranked A5 as the number 5 club in the nation (out of over 4000). This follows a 9th ranking in 2012-13.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2018 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax