USAV Day 5

July 2, 2013 -

Day Five wraps up the 17's and 12's, the 14's work out their bracket positions, the 15's finish the first round and the 16's get started. The end of the 2013 season is now in view.

USAV Girls' Junior National Championship - Dallas, TX

This tournament is being played at the Dallas Convention Center in Dallas, TX. All times Central.

17 Open - A5 17 Jing

Flight 1
Tue 2 Jul 9:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Madfrog 17's N Tonga L 23-25, 25-12, 10-15
17 Jing lost in the semifinals of Flight 1 to finish tied for 15th.

17 American - A5 17 Brittany

Flight 1
Tue 2 Jul 11:00am A5 17 Brittany vs. Smash 17's L 21-25, 22-25
17 Brittany lost in the semifinals of Flight 1 to finish tied for 23rd.
Other SRVA teams
17 National
  • Atlanta Boom 17 Diamond Rox: lost in the semifinals of the Bronze Bracket to finish tied for 19th.
  • Tsunami 17 Z: won Flight 3 to finish in 29th place.

16 Open - A5 16 Jackie

A5 16 Jackie starts as the #7 team in Pool R1P4.
Tue 2 Jul 9:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Club West 16 National W 25-21, 25-20
Tue 2 Jul 11:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Front Range 16 Blue L 25-23, 22-25, 11-15
Tue 2 Jul 1:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. AVA Texas 16 Team Rox W 25-17, 14-25, 16-14
16 Jackie is 2-1 after their first day with four first-round matches left.

16 USA - A5 16 T-Nol

A5 16 T-Nol starts as the #5 team in Pool R1P4.
Tue 2 Jul 4:00pm A5 16 T-Nol vs. Jacksonville Juniors 16N-1 Magen Rox L 17-25, 18-25
Tue 2 Jul 6:00pm A5 16 T-Nol vs. Northern Lights 16-2 L 12-25, 17-25
Tue 2 Jul 8:00pm A5 16 T-Nol vs. Sunshine 16 South Bay L 13-25, 21-25
16 T-Nol is 0-3 after their first day with two first-round matches left.
Other SRVA teams
16 National
  • Club West Nashville 16-1: #6 in Pool R1P4 and 0-3 with two first-round matches remaining.
  • NASA 16KE: #5 in Pool R1P5 and 0-3 with two first-round matches remaining.
16 American
  • Tsunami 16 Dun: #6 in Pool R1P1 and 1-2 with two first-round matches remaining.

15 National - A5 15 Mike, A5 15 Earl

A5 15 Mike started as the #4 team in Pool R1P5.
Mon 1 Jul 3:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Nebraska Elite 15 Melee L 25-17, 20-25, 8-15
Mon 1 Jul 5:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Ignite 15 Elite W 25-22, 25-15
Tue 2 Jul 4:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Beach Elite 15 Black W 25-13, 25-15
Tue 2 Jul 6:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Asics Rainbows 15 Black W 25-17, 25-23
Tue 2 Jul 8:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Fort Smith Juniors 15-1 W 25-18, 25-16
15 Mike finished second in their pool at 4-1 and still in contention.
A5 15 Earl started as the #6 team in Pool R1P3.
Mon 1 Jul 2:00pm A5 15 Earl vs. Elite VBTC 15 N W 25-15, 25-21
Mon 1 Jul 4:00pm A5 15 Earl vs. Synergy 15 Orange L 27-25, 24-26, 10-15
Tue 2 Jul 3:00pm A5 15 Earl vs. Northern Kentucky 15 Tsunami L 19-25, 22-25
Tue 2 Jul 5:00pm A5 15 Earl vs. Gainesville Nike 15 L 23-25, 22-25
Tue 2 Jul 7:00pm A5 15 Earl vs. APAC 15 Black L 25-23, 20-25, 12-15
15 Earl finished xxx at 1-4 and out of contention.

15 American - GA5 15 Bryan

GA5 15 Bryan started as the #5 team in Pool R1P3.
Mon 1 Jul 6:00pm GA5 15 Bryan vs. High Performance St. Louis 15 Gold L 19-25, 17-25
Mon 1 Jul 8:00pm GA5 15 Bryan vs. Five Starz 15-1 L 18-25, 18-25
Tue 2 Jul 3:00pm GA5 15 Bryan vs. ICT Elite 15 Green L 18-25, 21-25
Tue 2 Jul 5:00pm GA5 15 Bryan vs. Houston Stellar 15 Nike Elite L 15-25, 14-25
Tue 2 Jul 7:00pm GA5 15 Bryan vs. Uno Girls 15 Blue L 23-25, 25-19, 9-15
GA5 15 Bryan finished last in their pool at 0-5 and out of contention.
Other SRVA teams
15 American
  • Cobb Atlanta 15 Red: last Pool R1P7 at 1-4 and out of contention.

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne

A5 14 Suzanne started as the #3 team in Pool R1P1.
Sun 30 Jun 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. San Gabriel Elite Roshambo 14-1 L 13-25, 13-25
Sun 30 Jun 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Six Pack 14 W 25-22, 25-9
Sun 30 Jun 12:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. St. Louis CYC 14 Green L 24-26, 25-18, 12-15
Mon 1 Jul 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Encore Navy 14-1 W 25-22, 11-25, 15-11
Mon 1 Jul 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Alamo 14 Kaepa Premier W 25-23, 25-15
Mon 1 Jul 12:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Gainesville Nike 14 W 25-17, 25-20
Tue 2 Jul 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Minnesota Select 14-1 W 23-25, 25-19, 15-10
14 Suzanne finished third in their pool at 5-2 and still in contention.
Challenge Bracket 4
Tue 2 Jul 12:30pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Northern Lights 14-1 L 22-25, 25-19, 14-16
14 Suzanne lost their challenge match to land in the Bronze Bracket.

14 National - A5 14 Karen

A5 14 Karen moved on as the #2 team in Pool R2G2P5 on Court 38.
Tue 2 Jul 5:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Volleyball Pensacola 14 Black W 29-27, 25-21
Tue 2 Jul 6:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Rancho Valley 14 Premier W 25-18, 12-25, 15-10
Tue 2 Jul 7:30pm A5 14 Karen vs. Fort Smith Juniors 14-1 L 20-25, 25-19, 8-15
14 Karen won their pool at 2-0 and then lost a challenge match to land in Flight 3.
Other SRVA teams
14 Open
  • K2 14 Nike Elite: fourth in Pool R1P3 at 3-4 and out of contention. They then won a challenge match to land in Flight 1.
14 National
  • Alliance 14 Molten: won Pool R2G2P7 at 2-0 and then lost a challenge match to make Flight 3.
14 American
  • BVC 141: second in Pool R2G2P4 at 1-1 and then won a challenge match to land in Flight 4.
  • Club West 14 National: last in Pool R2G1P3 at 0-2 and then lost a challenge match to land in Flight 1.

12 National - A5 12 Grace

Bronze Bracket
Tue 2 Jul 8:00am A5 12 Grace vs. San Gabriel Elite 12 Roshambo L 21-25, 25-16, 12-15
12 Grace lost in the semifinals of the Bronze Bracket to finish tied for 19th. This matches our best-ever finish in 12 National when 2007 12 Dan finished tied for 19th.
Other SRVA teams
12 National
  • K2 12 Nike Elite: lost in the Silver Bracket finals to finish in 10th place.



A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

A5, GA5 and A5 South routinely send 40 50 players a year on to play in college

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2018 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax