Week 2: Wintry Mix

January 25, 2014 - Week 2 has us in Jacksonville and Knoxville.

JJVA River City Winter Blast

This tournament is being played at the JJVA Center and the Jax Ice & Sportsplex in Jacksonville, FL.

18 Girls - A5 17 Bill

17 Bill earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P4.
Sat 25 Jan 3:00pm A5 17 Bill vs. Orangeburg Lady Cubx 18s White W 25-11, 25-21
Sat 25 Jan 5:00pm A5 17 Bill vs. Southeast Volleyball Academy 17-Red W 25-13, 25-16
Sat 25 Jan 8:00pm A5 17 Bill vs. OVA 18 National Red L 20-25, 25-18, 5-15
17 Bill finished second in their pool at 2-1, making the Gold Bracket.

Gold Bracket
Sun 26 Jan 2:00pm A5 17 Bill vs. Middleburg 17 L 23-25, 25-12, 14-16
17 Bill lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

14 Girls - A5 14 Marge

14 Marge started as the #2 team in Pool R1P4.
Sat 25 Jan 9:00am A5 14 Marge vs. Lowcountry 14 Club W 25-4, 25-9
Sat 25 Jan 11:00am A5 14 Marge vs. Tallahassee Juniors 14 State W 25-5, 25-9
Sat 25 Jan 1:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. OVA 14 National Red W 22-25, 25-22, 15-10
14 Marge won their pool at 3-0 to steal the #4 seed in the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 26 Jan 8:00am A5 14 Marge vs. Jacksonville Juniors 14R Molten Jerry W 25-17, 25-2
Sun 26 Jan 10:00am A5 14 Marge vs. Ocala Power United 13 Rox L 24-26, 25-14, 5-15
14 Marge lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

K2 Elite Invitational

This tournament is being played at the Sevierville Events Center in Sevierville, TN.

16 Open - A5 15 Mike

15 Mike earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in Pool 4.
Sat 25 Jan 2:30pm A5 15 Mike vs. Alliance 16 Swiftwick W 25-10, 25-5
Sat 25 Jan 4:30pm A5 15 Mike vs. K2 16 Elite W 25-8, 25-16
15 Mike won their pool at 2-0 to take their #4 seed to the second round.

15 Mike continued as the #1 team in Pool 4.
Sat 25 Jan 5:30pm A5 15 Mike vs. Alliance 16 Molten W 25-14, 25-17
Sat 25 Jan 7:30pm A5 15 Mike vs. Northern Kentucky 16-2 Tide W 25-16, 25-14
15 Mike won their pool again at 2-0 to become the #4 seed in the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 26 Jan 1:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Mid Tennessee 161 RC W 25-15, 25-7
Sun 26 Jan 2:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Northern Kentucky 16 Tsunami L 25-22, 23-25, 10-15
15 Mike lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

12 Open - A5 12 Grace

12 Grace earned the overall #3 seed and was #1 in Pool 3.
Sat 25 Jan 8:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Northern Kentucky 11 Tsunami W 25-14, 25-4
Sat 25 Jan 10:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Axis Elite 12 Rox W 25-22, 19-25, 15-11
12 Grace won their pool at 2-0 to keep their #3 seed!

12 Grace continued as the #3 team in Pool 1.
Sat 25 Jan 11:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Northern Kentucky 12 Tsunami W 25-13, 25-21
Sat 25 Jan 12:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. K2 12 Elite W 20-25, 25-22, 15-13
12 Grace won their pool again to become the #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 26 Jan 9:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Northern Kentucky 11 Tsunami W 25-11, 25-7
Sun 26 Jan 10:00am A5 12 Grace vs. K2 12 Elite W 25-18, 25-12
Sun 26 Jan 11:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Axis Elite 12 Rox W 13-25 25-23, 15-13
12 Grace went 7-0 on the weekend to win the 12 Open Championship!


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

A5 has earned a reputation on both qualitative and quantitative levels such that most would consider us to be the finest Junior Olympic Volleyball Club in the South and one of the top ten in the nation.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax