Week 3: Super Sunday

February 2, 2014 - We have a super weekend ahead here at home and on the road.

Icebreaker

This tournament is being played at the Suwanee Sports Academy, the Southern Volleyball Center and the Peachtree City Volleyball Center in the metro Atlanta, GA area.

18 Power - A5 18 Marc, A5 17 Karen - Suwanee Sports Academy

18 Marc continued as the #1 team in Pool R2G1CP1.
Sun 2 Feb 8:00am A5 18 Marc vs. A5 South 18 Edwin W 25-12, 25-22
Sun 2 Feb 10:00am A5 18 Marc vs. ProLink 181 W 21-25, 25-7, 15-11
Sun 2 Feb 12:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Alabama Juniors 18-1 W 27-29, 25-23, 16-14
18 Marc won their pool at 2-0 and then won the 18 Power Championship!
17 Karen moved up as the #1 in Pool R2G1CP2.
Sun 2 Feb 8:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Alabama Juniors 18-1 L 24-26, 15-25
Sun 2 Feb 10:00am A5 17 Karen vs. A5 South 17 Joe W 25-23, 25-18
Sun 2 Feb 12:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. A5 South 17 Joe L 23-25
17 Karen ended up in a three-way tie for first and then lost a playoff game to finish tied for 5th.

16 Power - A5 16 Boba - Suwanee Sports Academy

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Feb 1:00pm A5 16 Boba vs. ProLink 161 L 25-27, 25-21, 11-15
Sun 2 Feb 3:00pm A5 16 Boba vs. Tsunami 16 Yvett W 25-22, 25-16
16 Boba lost in the quarterfinals and then won a consolation match to finish in 5th place.

15 Power - A5 15 Dan - Suwanee Sports Academy

15 Dan continued as the #1 team in Pool R2G1CP2.
Sun 2 Feb 11:00am A5 15 Dan vs. GA5 15 Mike W 25-19, 25-19
Sun 2 Feb 1:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. ProLink 151 L 23-25, 25-17, 11-15
15 Dan was second in their pool at 1-1 and finished tied for 3rd.

14 Power - A5 14 Matt - Southern Volleyball Center

14 Matt started as the #3 team in Pool R1P1.
Sun 2 Feb 3:00pm A5 14 Matt vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 14 Red L 23-25, 17-25
14 Matt finished third in their pool at 3-2 to make the Gold Bracket.
Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Feb 4:00pm A5 14 Matt vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 14 Red L 24-26, 19-25
14 Matt lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

13 Power/13 Club - A5 13 Jeff, 12 Briana, 12 Morgan - Suwanee Sports Academy

13 Power Gold Pool
Sun 2 Feb 1:00pm A5 13 Jeff vs. GA5 13 Alexis W 20-25, 25-23, 15-12
Sun 2 Feb 2:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. GA5 13 Alexis L 18-25, 18-25
Sun 2 Feb 3:00pm A5 13 Jeff vs. A5 12 Briana W 25-20, 21-25, 22-20
13 Jeff won the 13 Power Championship! 12 Briana was 0-2 in the Gold Pool and finished in 3rd place.
13 Club Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Feb 8:00am A5 12 Morgan vs. GA5 13 Randy L 13-25, 7-25
Sun 2 Feb 12:00pm A5 12 Morgan vs. Classic City 13-1 W 25-0, 25-0
12 Morgan lost in the first round and then won a forfeited consolation match to finish in 9th place.

12 Club - A5 12 Donna, A5 12 Miranda, A5 12 Bri - Peachtree City Volleyball Center

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Feb 8:00am A5 12 Miranda vs. A5 South 12 Kel W 15-25, 25-20, 15-11
Sun 2 Feb 9:00am A5 12 Bri vs. GA5 12 Amy L 15-25, 16-25
Sun 2 Feb 10:00am A5 12 Donna vs. A5 12 Miranda W 25-22, 25-23
Sun 2 Feb 11:00pm A5 12 Bri vs. North Atlanta 12 Regional Rayelle L 19-25, 17-25
Sun 2 Feb 12:00pm A5 12 Donna vs. Cobb Atlanta 12 Yuri W 25-19, 25-21
Sun 2 Feb 1:00pm A5 12 Donna vs. A5 South 12 Joe L 9-25, 18-25
12 Donna lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 12 Bri lost in the quarterfinals and then lost a consolation match to finish in 6th place. 12 Miranda lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 7th.

Tallahassee Invitational

This tournament is being played at the Tully Gym and the Donald L. Tucker Civic Center in Tallahassee, FL.

18 Girls - A5 18 Bob, A5 17 Jing - Tully Gym

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Feb 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. ProStyle Black Elite 16's W 25-17, 25-21
Sun 2 Feb 9:00am A5 18 Bob vs. ProStyle Black Elite 17's W 25-14, 25-19
Sun 2 Feb 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. OVA 18 Asics L 25-22, 16-25, 10-15
Sun 2 Feb 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. OVA 17 Asics W 25-23, 25-22
Sun 2 Feb 12:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. OVA 18 Asics W 25-20, 25-18
18 Bob won the 18 Girls Championship!. 17 Jing lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

16 Girls - A5 16 Rob, A5 14 Suzanne - Civic Center

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Feb 9:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. OVA 14 Asics W 25-21, 16-25, 15-13
Sun 2 Feb 10:00am A5 16 Rob vs. ProStyle Black 16's W 25-13, 25-7
Sun 2 Feb 11:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. OVA 15 Asics W 26-24, 25-19
Sun 2 Feb 12:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. Emerald Coast 16 Black W 25-10, 25-10
Sun 2 Feb 1:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. A5 14 Suzanne W 25-21, 25-15
16 Rob won the 16 Girls Championship! 14 Suzanne lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place and give us a 1-2 finish.

15 Girls - A5 13 PC - Tully Gym

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Feb 10:00am A5 13 PC vs. OVA 15 National Red W 25-16, 18-25, 15-11
Sun 2 Feb 12:00pm A5 13 PC vs. ProStyle Black 15's W 25-19, 25-18
Sun 2 Feb 2:00pm A5 13 PC vs. OVA 15 Molten L 21-25, 25-21, 14-16
13 PC lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

14 Girls - A5 14 Karen - Tully Gym

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Feb 12:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Club Bomba 14 Pink W 25-14, 25-8
Sun 2 Feb 2:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Tampa U14 Elite W 25-13, 25-23
14 Karen won the 14 Girls Championship!

13 Girls - A5 13 Leah - Civic Center

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Feb 12:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Tampa U13 Elite W 25-21, 24-26, 15-6
Sun 2 Feb 2:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. OVA 13 Molten W 25-17, 24-26, 15-7
13 Leah won the 13 Girls Championship!

Central Zone Invitational

This tournament is being played at the Indianapolis Convention Center in Indianapolis, IN.

16 Open - A5 16 Jackie

16 Jackie moved up as the #2 team in Pool R2G1P2.
Sun 2 Feb 9:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. AVC Cleveland Rox 16N Rob L 18-25, 20-25
Sun 2 Feb 11:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Union 16 Asics Ken L 21-25, 20-25
16 Jackie finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in the Bronze Match.

Bronze Match
Sun 2 Feb 12:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. Ilini Elite 16 Cardinal L 22-25, 15-25
16 Jackie lost the Bronze Match to finish in 8th place.

K2 Wilderness at the Smokies

This tournament is being played at the Sevierville Events Center in Sevierville, TN.

15 Power - A5 15 Richie

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Feb 8:00am A5 15 Richie vs. Choo Choo 15 Black W 25-20, 25-16
Sun 2 Feb 10:00am A5 15 Richie vs. K2 14 Elite L 17-25, 23-25
15 Richie lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

14 Power - A5 14 Betty

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Feb 9:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Team Sting 14 Chantel W 25-23, 26-24
Sun 2 Feb 10:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Bravo 14 Black L 18-25, 20-25
14 Betty lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

13 Power - A5 13 Anna, A5 13 Chad

Silver Bracket
Sun 2 Feb 8:00am A5 13 Anna vs. North Atlanta 13 Elite W 25-16, 25-15
Sun 2 Feb 8:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Roanoke 13 Red W 25-7, 25-9
Sun 2 Feb 9:00am A5 13 Anna vs. Dynamite 131 W 25-10, 25-17
Sun 2 Feb 9:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Bluegrass 13 Cyclone L 25-11, 15-25, 1-15
Sun 2 Feb 10:00am A5 13 Anna vs. Bluegrass 13 Cyclone L 18-25, 18-25
Sun 2 Feb 11:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Dynamite 131 W 25-20, 25-22
13 Anna lost in the finals to finish in 8th place. 13 Chad lost in the semifinals and then won a consolation match to finish in 9th place.

12 Power - A5 12 Janet, A5 11 Walter

Silver Bracket
Sun 2 Feb 1:00pm A5 12 Janet vs. K2 12-2 Team W 25-21, 26-24
Sun 2 Feb 2:00pm A5 12 Janet vs. Axis Elite 12 National W 23-25, 27-25, 15-8
12 Janet won the Silver Bracket to finish in 5th place.
Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Feb 8:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Cobb Atlanta 12 Tom L 20-25, 21-25
Sun 2 Feb 11:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Carolina Select 12 Black W 30-28, 16-25, 15-13
11 Walter lost in the semifinals and then won a consolation match to finish in 3rd place.

Daytona Beach Boy's Florida Fest

This tournament is being played at the Ocean Center in Daytona Beach, FL.

18 Open - A5 18 Matt

Flight 1
Sun 2 Feb 1:00pm A5 18 Matt vs. Toreros 18U W 25-16, 25-20
Sun 2 Feb 3:00pm A5 18 Matt vs. VPA 18's Boys W 17-25, 25-12, 15-4
18 Matt won Flight 1 to finish in 13th place.

14 Open - A5 14 Kip

Challenge Match 3
Sun 2 Feb 10:00am A5 14 Kip vs. Orlando Gold 14 Black W 27-25, 25-27, 15-11
14 Kip won their challenge match to make the Gold Bracket!
Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Feb 12:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. Ultimate Volleyball System 14M Yamil L 12-25, 7-25
Sun 2 Feb 2:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. FL MOJO 14's L 25-20, 19-25, 11-15
14 Kip lost in the semifinals and then lost a consolation match to finish in 4th place.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

All of our teams are encouraged to give back to the community by undertaking a community service project that may or may not have anything to do with volleyball.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax