Week 8: Six Places at Once - Day 2

March 9, 2014 - We are in six different cities in six different states.

Colorado Crossroads Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Colorado Convention Center in Denver, CO. All times Mountain.

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne

14 Suzanne continued as the #4 team in Division 1 Pool 3.
Sun 9 Mar 9:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Vision 14 Gold L 19-25, 22-25
Sun 9 Mar 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Puget Sound 14 Jes W 25-18, 20-25 15-9
Sun 9 Mar 12:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Premier 14 Gold W 25-17, 25-19
14 Suzanne finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Pools!

Bluegrass Pre-Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Kentucky Expo Center in Louisville, KY.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob

Challenge Match 5
Sun 9 Mar 9:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Ultimate G18 Gold W 20-25, 25-16, 15-12
18 Bob won their challenge match to become the #5 seed in the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 9 Mar 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Sports Performance 18 Elite L 18-25, 17-25
18 Bob lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

17 Open - A5 17 Jing

Challenge Match 5
Sun 9 Mar 9:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Milwaukee Sting 17 Gold W 23-25, 25-13, 15-7
17 Jing won their challenge match to become the #5 seed in the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 9 Mar 11:00am A5 17 Jing vs. K2 17 Elite W 25-20, 26-24
Sun 9 Mar 1:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Circle City 17 Purple W 25-22, 25-21
Sun 9 Mar 2:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Union 17 Asics Cavins L 19-25, 23-25
17 Jing lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

17 Premier - A5 17 Karen

Challenge Match 5
Sun 9 Mar 8:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Replay Select 17 National L 26-28, 22-25
17 Karen lost their challenge match and landed in the Silver Bracket.

Silver Bracket
Sun 9 Mar 10:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Cobb Atlanta 17 Carol W 25-22, 25-19
Sun 9 Mar 12:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Biltmore 17E W 25-11, 22-25, 15-12
Sun 9 Mar 2:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Munciana 17 Kunoichis W 25-15, 21-25, 15-11
17 Karen won the Silver Bracket to finish in 9th place.

16 Premier - A5 16 Rob

Challenge Match 4
Sun 9 Mar 9:00am A5 16 Rob vs. MAVA 16 Elite W 25-9, 18-25, 15-10
16 Rob won their challenge match to take their #4 seed to the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 9 Mar 11:00am A5 16 Rob vs. Team Momentum 16 Navy W 25-14, 25-17
Sun 9 Mar 1:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. Circle City 16 Black L 21-25, 25-20, 10-15
16 Rob lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

14 Club - A5 14 Marge

Challenge Match 1
Sun 9 Mar 9:00am A5 14 Marge vs. Memphis Metro 14 National Black W 25-21, 25-19
14 Marge won their challenge match to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 9 Mar 11:00am A5 14 Marge vs. Central Ohio 14N W 25-19, 25-19
Sun 9 Mar 1:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Cincinnati Volleyball Academy 14 Navy W 25-0, 25-0 (forfeit)
Sun 9 Mar 2:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. KIVA 14 Grey W 19-25, 25-15, 17-15
14 Marge won the 14 Club Championship!

13 Premier - A5 13 Leah

Challenge Match 1
Sun 9 Mar 9:00am A5 13 Leah vs. South Indy 13 Black W 25-17, 25-12
13 Leah won their challenge match to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 9 Mar 11:00am A5 13 Leah vs. Cincy VBC 13 Green in quarterfinals on Court 22 L 18-25, 24-26
13 Leah lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

12 Open - A5 12 Grace

Challenge Match 5
Sun 9 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Northern Kentucky 12 Tsunami W 25-21, 14-25, 16-14
12 Grace won their challenge match to take their #5 seed to the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 9 Mar 11:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Milwaukee Sting 12 Gold L 23-25, 15-25
12 Grace lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

12 Club - A5 11 Walter

Challenge Match 1
Sun 9 Mar 10:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Unity 12's W 23-25, 25-17, 15-7
11 Walter won their challenge match to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 9 Mar 1:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. KIVA 12 Grey L 21-25, 21-25
11 Walter lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

OVA Invitational

This tournament is being played at the Orange County Convention Center in Orlando, FL.

16 Club - A5 16 Boba

Gold Bracket
Sun 9 Mar 8:00am A5 16 Boba vs. Club Storm 16 Black W 25-7, 25-8
Sun 9 Mar 11:00am A5 16 Boba vs. OVA 16 National Red W 25-14, 25-14
Sun 9 Mar 1:00pm A5 16 Boba vs. St. Pete 16 Teal W 25-15, 25-21
Sun 9 Mar 3:00pm A5 16 Boba vs. OVA 16 North Elite L 21-25, 25-21, 11-15
16 Boba lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

Mid-Atlantic Power League

This tournament is being played at the Raleigh Convention Center in Raleigh, NC.

Blue Division (16-14 Girls) - A5 15 Mike, A5 15 Richie

Gold Challenge Bracket 1
Sun 9 Mar 9:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Carolina Islanders 16 Elite W 25-21, 15-25, 15-11
15 Mike won their challenge bracket to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

Gold/Silver Bracket
Sun 9 Mar 12:30pm A5 15 Mike vs. East Carolina 15 Black W 22-25, 25-7, 15-10
Sun 9 Mar 2:30pm A5 15 Mike vs. Richmond 16 Nationals W 25-19, 25-18
Sun 9 Mar 4:30pm A5 15 Mike vs. Carolina Juniors 16 Heat W 25-18, 23-25, 15-13
15 Mike won the Blue Division Championship!

Copper Challenge Bracket 6
Sun 9 Mar 9:00am A5 15 Richie vs. Brandywine Blast L 20-25, 22-25
15 Richie finished second in their challenge bracket to land in Flight 1A.

Flight 1A
Sun 9 Mar 11:30am A5 15 Richie vs. Triangle 15 White W 30-28, 25-16
Sun 9 Mar 12:30pm A5 15 Richie vs. Set Point 16 Black L 18-25, 25-23, 15-17
15 Richie lost in the finals of Flight 1A to finish in tied for 34th.

Peachtree Classic

This tournament is being played at Pope High School in Marietta, GA.

12 Open - A5 12 Morgan, A5 12 Donna

Silver Pool
Sun 9 Mar 9:00am A5 12 Morgan vs. Tsunami Rome 12-1 W 25-15, 25-18
Sun 9 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Morgan vs. Tsunami 12 Bobby W 25-23, 25-16
12 Morgan won the Silver Pool to finish in 7th place.

Gold Bracket
Sun 9 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Donna vs. Ethos 12 North L 15-25, 21-25
Sun 9 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Donna vs. Tsunami Dekalb 12 Camden W 25-19, 25-18
12 Donna lost in the quarterfinals and then won a consolation match to finish in 5th place.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

A5 has earned more bids to the USAV National Championship tournament than any other club in the country over the last six years.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax