Week 8: Six Places at Once - Day 2

March 9, 2014 - We are in six different cities in six different states.

Colorado Crossroads Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Colorado Convention Center in Denver, CO. All times Mountain.

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne

14 Suzanne continued as the #4 team in Division 1 Pool 3.
Sun 9 Mar 9:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Vision 14 Gold L 19-25, 22-25
Sun 9 Mar 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Puget Sound 14 Jes W 25-18, 20-25 15-9
Sun 9 Mar 12:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Premier 14 Gold W 25-17, 25-19
14 Suzanne finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Pools!

Bluegrass Pre-Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Kentucky Expo Center in Louisville, KY.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob

Challenge Match 5
Sun 9 Mar 9:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Ultimate G18 Gold W 20-25, 25-16, 15-12
18 Bob won their challenge match to become the #5 seed in the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 9 Mar 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Sports Performance 18 Elite L 18-25, 17-25
18 Bob lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

17 Open - A5 17 Jing

Challenge Match 5
Sun 9 Mar 9:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Milwaukee Sting 17 Gold W 23-25, 25-13, 15-7
17 Jing won their challenge match to become the #5 seed in the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 9 Mar 11:00am A5 17 Jing vs. K2 17 Elite W 25-20, 26-24
Sun 9 Mar 1:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Circle City 17 Purple W 25-22, 25-21
Sun 9 Mar 2:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Union 17 Asics Cavins L 19-25, 23-25
17 Jing lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

17 Premier - A5 17 Karen

Challenge Match 5
Sun 9 Mar 8:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Replay Select 17 National L 26-28, 22-25
17 Karen lost their challenge match and landed in the Silver Bracket.

Silver Bracket
Sun 9 Mar 10:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Cobb Atlanta 17 Carol W 25-22, 25-19
Sun 9 Mar 12:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Biltmore 17E W 25-11, 22-25, 15-12
Sun 9 Mar 2:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Munciana 17 Kunoichis W 25-15, 21-25, 15-11
17 Karen won the Silver Bracket to finish in 9th place.

16 Premier - A5 16 Rob

Challenge Match 4
Sun 9 Mar 9:00am A5 16 Rob vs. MAVA 16 Elite W 25-9, 18-25, 15-10
16 Rob won their challenge match to take their #4 seed to the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 9 Mar 11:00am A5 16 Rob vs. Team Momentum 16 Navy W 25-14, 25-17
Sun 9 Mar 1:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. Circle City 16 Black L 21-25, 25-20, 10-15
16 Rob lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

14 Club - A5 14 Marge

Challenge Match 1
Sun 9 Mar 9:00am A5 14 Marge vs. Memphis Metro 14 National Black W 25-21, 25-19
14 Marge won their challenge match to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 9 Mar 11:00am A5 14 Marge vs. Central Ohio 14N W 25-19, 25-19
Sun 9 Mar 1:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Cincinnati Volleyball Academy 14 Navy W 25-0, 25-0 (forfeit)
Sun 9 Mar 2:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. KIVA 14 Grey W 19-25, 25-15, 17-15
14 Marge won the 14 Club Championship!

13 Premier - A5 13 Leah

Challenge Match 1
Sun 9 Mar 9:00am A5 13 Leah vs. South Indy 13 Black W 25-17, 25-12
13 Leah won their challenge match to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 9 Mar 11:00am A5 13 Leah vs. Cincy VBC 13 Green in quarterfinals on Court 22 L 18-25, 24-26
13 Leah lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

12 Open - A5 12 Grace

Challenge Match 5
Sun 9 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Northern Kentucky 12 Tsunami W 25-21, 14-25, 16-14
12 Grace won their challenge match to take their #5 seed to the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 9 Mar 11:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Milwaukee Sting 12 Gold L 23-25, 15-25
12 Grace lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

12 Club - A5 11 Walter

Challenge Match 1
Sun 9 Mar 10:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Unity 12's W 23-25, 25-17, 15-7
11 Walter won their challenge match to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 9 Mar 1:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. KIVA 12 Grey L 21-25, 21-25
11 Walter lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

OVA Invitational

This tournament is being played at the Orange County Convention Center in Orlando, FL.

16 Club - A5 16 Boba

Gold Bracket
Sun 9 Mar 8:00am A5 16 Boba vs. Club Storm 16 Black W 25-7, 25-8
Sun 9 Mar 11:00am A5 16 Boba vs. OVA 16 National Red W 25-14, 25-14
Sun 9 Mar 1:00pm A5 16 Boba vs. St. Pete 16 Teal W 25-15, 25-21
Sun 9 Mar 3:00pm A5 16 Boba vs. OVA 16 North Elite L 21-25, 25-21, 11-15
16 Boba lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

Mid-Atlantic Power League

This tournament is being played at the Raleigh Convention Center in Raleigh, NC.

Blue Division (16-14 Girls) - A5 15 Mike, A5 15 Richie

Gold Challenge Bracket 1
Sun 9 Mar 9:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Carolina Islanders 16 Elite W 25-21, 15-25, 15-11
15 Mike won their challenge bracket to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

Gold/Silver Bracket
Sun 9 Mar 12:30pm A5 15 Mike vs. East Carolina 15 Black W 22-25, 25-7, 15-10
Sun 9 Mar 2:30pm A5 15 Mike vs. Richmond 16 Nationals W 25-19, 25-18
Sun 9 Mar 4:30pm A5 15 Mike vs. Carolina Juniors 16 Heat W 25-18, 23-25, 15-13
15 Mike won the Blue Division Championship!

Copper Challenge Bracket 6
Sun 9 Mar 9:00am A5 15 Richie vs. Brandywine Blast L 20-25, 22-25
15 Richie finished second in their challenge bracket to land in Flight 1A.

Flight 1A
Sun 9 Mar 11:30am A5 15 Richie vs. Triangle 15 White W 30-28, 25-16
Sun 9 Mar 12:30pm A5 15 Richie vs. Set Point 16 Black L 18-25, 25-23, 15-17
15 Richie lost in the finals of Flight 1A to finish in tied for 34th.

Peachtree Classic

This tournament is being played at Pope High School in Marietta, GA.

12 Open - A5 12 Morgan, A5 12 Donna

Silver Pool
Sun 9 Mar 9:00am A5 12 Morgan vs. Tsunami Rome 12-1 W 25-15, 25-18
Sun 9 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Morgan vs. Tsunami 12 Bobby W 25-23, 25-16
12 Morgan won the Silver Pool to finish in 7th place.

Gold Bracket
Sun 9 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Donna vs. Ethos 12 North L 15-25, 21-25
Sun 9 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Donna vs. Tsunami Dekalb 12 Camden W 25-19, 25-18
12 Donna lost in the quarterfinals and then won a consolation match to finish in 5th place.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

We work hard to run a well organized club, including tryouts, practices, tournaments, social events and overall administration.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax