Week 9: Ide Out - Day 3

March 16, 2014 - Qualifier season continues with two qualifiers at once.

Colorado Crossroads Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Colorado Convention Center in Denver, CO. All times Mountain.

18 American - A5 18 Marc

Gold Bracket
Sun 16 Mar 8:00am A5 18 Marc vs. DSK 18-1 W 25-10, 25-22
Sun 16 Mar 10:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Silver State 18-1 Black L 24-26, 17-25
18 Marc lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

17 American - A5 17 Bill

Flight 4B
Sun 16 Mar 10:00am A5 17 Bill vs. Colorado Rize 17 Red L 16-25, 25-19, 13-15
17 Bill lost in the quarterfinals of Flight 4B to finish tied for 87th.

Mideast Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the St. Louis Convention Center in St. Louis, MO. All times Central.

14 USA - A5 14 Karen

Gold Bracket
Sun 16 Mar 9:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Sky High 14 Red W 25-16, 25-15
Sun 16 Mar 11:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Elevation 14-2 W 25-22, 21-25, 15-11
Sun 16 Mar 1:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Rockwood Thunder 14 Navy W 25-18, 25-19
Sun 16 Mar 2:30pm A5 14 Karen vs. Texas Eclipse 14 Green L 23-25, 20-25
14 Karen lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place and earned a 14 USA Bid!

13 Open - A5 13 PC

Silver Bracket
Sun 16 Mar 2:00pm A5 13 PC vs. AVC Cleveland Rox 13N Skip W 25-14, 25-19
Sun 16 Mar 3:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Nebraska Elite 13 Thunder W 24-26, 25-17, 15-13
13 PC won the Silver Bracket to finish in 7th place.

AAU Super Regional

This tournament is being played at the A-Game Sportsplex and the Franklin Fieldhouse in Franklin, TN. All times Central.

15 Girls - A5 15 Richie, A5 15 Dan - A-Game Sportsplex

Gold Bracket
Sun 16 Mar 10:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Central Ohio 15N W 14-25, 25-15, 15-8
Sun 16 Mar 11:00am A5 15 Richie vs. A5 South 15 Trina W 25-23, 25-18
Sun 16 Mar 1:00pm A5 15 Richie vs. Carolina Union 15 Karen L 14-25, 21-25
Sun 16 Mar 1:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Alliance 15 Mizuno W 27-25, 10-25, 15-13
Sun 16 Mar 3:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Carolina Union 15 Karen L 21-25, 20-25
15 Dan lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 15 Richie lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

14 Girls - A5 14 Marge, A5 14 Matt - A-Game SportsPlex

Gold Bracket
Sun 16 Mar 9:00am A5 14 Marge vs. Indiana Volleyball Academy 14 En Fuego W 25-22, 27-25
Sun 16 Mar 9:00am A5 14 Matt vs. A5 South 14 Amber L 22-25, 19-25
Sun 16 Mar 11:00am A5 14 Matt vs. Club West 14 Nashville W 25-18, 17-25, 15-5
Sun 16 Mar 12:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Louisiana Volleyball National 14 Danny L 15-25, 22-25
14 Marge lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 14 Matt lost in the quarterfinals and then won a consolation match to finish tied for 7th.

13 Girls - A5 13 Jeff

Gold Bracket
Sun 16 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Jeff vs. Alliance 13 Airborne W 22-25, 25-16, 15-12
Sun 16 Mar 9:00am A5 13 Jeff vs. Alliance 13 Mizuno L 7-25, 19-25
Sun 16 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Jeff vs. Alliance 13 Molten L 25-22, 15-25, 11-15
13 Jeff lost in the semifinals and then lost a consolation match to finish in 4th place.

12 Girls - A5 12 Briana - Franklin Fieldhouse

Gold Bracket
Sun 16 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Briana vs. Alliance 12 Mizuno W 25-21, 23-25, 15-9
Sun 16 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Briana vs. Louisiana Volleyball 12 Select L 25-20, 13-25, 10-15
12 Briana lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

Southern Youth Festival

This tournament is being played at the Suwanee Sports Academy in Suwanee, GA. All times Eastern.

14 Power - A5 14 Betty

Gold Bracket
Sun 16 Mar 9:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Atlanta Extreme 14 Allison W 25-20, 26-28, 15-9
Sun 16 Mar 11:00am A5 14 Betty vs. GA5 14 Sandy W 25-14, 25-20
14 Betty won the 14 Power Championship!

13 Power - A5 13 Anna

Gold Bracket
Sun 16 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Anna vs. Magnum 13-1 W 25-9, 25-17
Sun 16 Mar 11:00am A5 13 Anna vs. Magnum Aiken 13-1 W 25-17, 25-15
Sun 16 Mar 1:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. Rocket City 13-1 W 25-19, 25-13
13 Anna won the 13 Power Championship!

14 Club - A5 13 Chad

Gold Bracket
Sun 16 Mar 1:00pm A5 13 Chad vs. GA5 14 Alyssa L 25-17, 28-30, 14-16
Sun 16 Mar 3:00pm A5 13 Chad vs. Cobb Atlanta 14 Jim in consolation L 15-25, 19-25
13 Chad lost in the quarterfinals and then lost a consolation match to finish tied for 7th.

12 Club - A5 12 Janet, A5 12 Miranda, A5 12 Bri

Gold Bracket
Sun 16 Mar 2:00pm A5 12 Janet vs. North Georgia Aces 12-1 W 25-19, 25-4
Sun 16 Mar 2:00pm A5 12 Miranda vs. ProLink 12 Joy L 5-25, 11-25
Sun 16 Mar 2:00pm A5 12 Bri vs. Cobb Atlanta 12 Yuri L 9-25, 10-25
Sun 16 Mar 3:00pm A5 12 Janet vs. Cobb Atlanta 12 Yuri W 25-15, 28-26
Sun 16 Mar 4:00pm A5 12 Miranda vs. A5 South 12 Kel L 25-27, 25-13, 12-15
Sun 16 Mar 4:00pm A5 12 Bri vs. North Georgia Aces 12-1 W 25-22, 23-25, 15-13
Sun 16 Mar 4:00pm A5 12 Janet vs, Carolina One 12 Regional Greenville W 25-21, 25-19
12 Janet won the 12 Club Championship! 12 Bri lost in the quarterfinals and then won a consolaiton match to finish tied for 5th. 12 Miranda lost in the quarterfinals and then lost a consolation match to finish tied for 7th.

11 Club - A5 11 Betsy, A5 11 Ceci, A5 11 Kyle, A5 11 Kendall, A5 10 Emily

Gold Bracket
Sun 16 Mar 8:00am A5 11 Betsy vs. ProLink 11 Alex W 25-14, 25-9
Sun 16 Mar 8:00am A5 11 Kyle vs. North Atlanta 11-1 L 14-25, 9-25
Sun 16 Mar 9:00am A5 11 Ceci vs. A5 11 Kendall W 25-13, 25-8
Sun 16 Mar 9:00am A5 10 Emily vs. Atlanta Extreme 11 Joel W 25-3, 25-6
Sun 16 Mar 10:00am A5 11 Betsy vs. North Atlanta 11-1 L 25-18, 16-25, 8-15
Sun 16 Mar 10:00am A5 10 Emily vs. A5 11 Ceci W 15-25, 25-16, 15-8
Sun 16 Mar 11:00am A5 11 Kyle vs. ProLink 11 Alex W 25-10, 25-18
Sun 16 Mar 1:00pm A5 11 Kendall vs. Atlanta Extreme 11 Joel W 25-12, 25-14
Sun 16 Mar 1:00pm A5 10 Emily vs. North Atlanta 11-1 L 25-14, 15-25, 10-15
10 Emily lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 11 Betsy and 11 Ceci each lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 11 Kyle and 11 Kendall each lost in the quarterfinals and then won/lost a consolation match to finish tied for 5th.

SRVA Adult Tournament

This tournament is being played at the Volley One Training Center in Kennesaw, GA.

A5 18 Matt

Schedule will be available on-site.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2015 our 12-Jing team finished 2nd in the country in 12-National, and our 15-Gabe team finished 3rd in the country in 15-Open.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax