AAU National Championships - Day 4

June 20, 2014 - We continue 17 days of National Championship competition to wrap up the 2014 season! There are a record number of teams from Georgia and the SRVA at AAUs this year - close to 150 of them, including nearly 40 from the A5 family. Be sure to look in on the GA5 and A5 South results as well.

AAU Boys and Girls National Volleyball Championships

This tournament is being played at the HP Fieldhouse and Jostens Center at the Disney Wide World of Sports Complex in Lake Buena Vista, FL and the Orange County Convention Center in Orlando, FL. The boys play at the Orlando Sports Center in Orlando, FL.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob

Consolation Bracket
Fri 20 Jun 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Arizona Revolution 18 Premier W 25-17, 25-22
Fri 20 Jun 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Ultimate G18 Gold W 12-25, 25-16, 15-12
Fri 20 Jun 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Wildcat Juniors 18 Black L 25-27, 21-25
18 Bob lost in the finals of the Consolation Bracket to finish in 6th place.

International Crossover
Fri 20 Jun 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Mexico W 23-25, 25-18, 15-13

18 Premier - A5 18 Marc

White Bracket
Fri 20 Jun 12:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Wisconsin Juniors 181 L 20-25, 29-31
18 Marc lost in the quarterfinals of the White Bracket to finish tied for 23rd.

Other 18s Teams of Interest

18 Open
Alliance 18 Mizuno - tied for 17th
K2 18 Elite - tied for 47th
18 Premier
Alliance 18 Molten - tied for 40th
18 Club
Team Sting 18 Black - tied for 5th
GA5 18 April - tied for 32nd
Atlanta Extreme 18-1 - tied for 45th
Volley One 18 Rox - tied for 45th
Team Sting 18 White - tied for 47th

18 Boys - A5 18 Matt

18 Matt earned the overall #5 seed and is #1 in Pool R1P5.
Fri 20 Jun 8:00am A5 18 Matt vs. Young Kings W 25-14, 25-21
Fri 20 Jun 10:00am A5 18 Matt vs. Top Select 17 Royal Adam L 22-25, 23-25
Fri 20 Jun 1:00pm A5 18 Matt vs. Tampa Bay Raptors 18 Boys W 25-16, 25-17
18 Matt finished second in their pool at 1-1 and then won their crossover match to stay in contention.

17 Open - A5 17 Jing

17 Jing earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P2.
Fri 20 Jun 3:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Alliance 17 Mizuno W 25-11, 24-26, 15-13
Fri 20 Jun 5:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Lempaalan Kisa (Finland) W 25-16, 25-13
Fri 20 Jun 8:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Dunes 17 Black W 26-24, 26-24
17 Jing won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed!

17 Premier - A5 17 Karen

17 Karen earned the #17 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P17.
Fri 20 Jun 3:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. West Bend Power 17 Purple W 25-22, 28-26
Fri 20 Jun 5:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Tampa United 17 United W 25-18, 25-12
Fri 20 Jun 8:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. 1st Alliance 17 Black W 26-24, 16-25, 15-12
17 Karen won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #17 seed!

Other 17s Teams of Interest

17 Open
Alliance 17 Mizuno
K2 17 Elite
17 Premier
Alliance 17 Premier
Atlanta Extreme 17-1
BVC 17 Runyan
Club West Nashville 17 National
Ethos 17 Elite
North Atlanta 17U
NASA 171 KE

15 Club - A5 15 Duane, A5 15 Dan

Red Bracket
Fri 20 Jun 10:00am A5 15 Duane vs. Pinellas Heat 15 Elite L 25-18, 21-25, 9-15
15 Duane lost in the quarterfinals of the Red Bracket to finish tied for 29th.

Blue Bracket
Fri 20 Jun 11:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Powerhouse 15 Elite L 22-25, 25-22, 11-15
15 Dan lost in the quarterfinals of the Blue Bracket to finish tied for 53rd.

Other 15s Teams of Interest

15 Open
Alliance 15 Mizuno
Club Savannah 15 National
Ethos 15 Elite
K2 15 Elite
15 Premier
Atlanta Boom 15 Diamond Rox
Club West Nashville 15 National
Georgia Juniors 15 Black
15 Club
GA5 15 Mike - tied for 9th
A5 South 15 Trina - tied for 15th
Cobb Atlanta 15 Kortney - 49th or 50th
Team Sting 15 Black - tied for 64th
Cobb Atlanta 15 Amy - tied for 84th
Tsunami 15 Dun - tied for 98th
15 Classic
ProLink 151 Casey - 15 Classic Champions
Volley One 15 Rox - tied for 5th
Atlanta Extreme 15-1 - tied for 41st
ProLink 152 Bailey - tied for 53rd
A5 South 15 Chrissy - tied for 65th
Team Sting 15 White - tied for 75th
Team Sting 15 Yellow - tied for 77th
GA5 15 Mallory - tied for 81st
Club Savannah 15 Premier Brandy - tied for 89th
GA5 15 Mandy - tied for 89th
COLAVOL 15U - 98th
A5 South 15 Stacie - tied for 107th
Cobb Atlanta 15 Jim - tied for 109th
Atlanta Extreme 15-2 - 114th
Club Savannah 15 Premier Emily - tied for 117th

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne

Championship Bracket
Fri 20 Jun 11:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Tribe 14 Rox Sebastian L 19-25, 25-12, 7-15
14 Suzanne lost in the quarterfinals of the Championship Bracket to finish tied for 5th.

14 Premier - A5 14 Karen

Blue Bracket
Fri 20 Jun 11:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Grand Strand 14 Danielle W 25-17, 25-16
Fri 20 Jun 12:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Athena 14-1 Gold W 25-19, 25-23
14 Karen won the Blue Bracket to finish in 27th place.

14 Club - A5 14 Marge, A5 14 Betty

Red Bracket
Fri 20 Jun 11:00am A5 14 Marge vs. Crescent City Juniors 14-1 L 14-25, 13-25
14 Marge lost in the quarterfinals of the Red Bracket to finish tied for 33rd.

Blue Bracket
Fri 20 Jun 10:00am A5 14 Betty vs. NIVA Fury W 25-18, 30-28
Fri 20 Jun 12:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Wisconsin Volleyball Academy 14 Red L 25-19, 15-25, 8-15
14 Betty lost in the quarterfinals of the Blue Bracket to finish tied for 61st.

Other 14s Teams of Interest

14 Open
Alliance 14 Mizuno - tied for 30th
K2 14 Elite - 26th
14 Premier
NASA 14 CF - tied for 17th
Georgia Juniors 14 Black - tied for 24th
Ethos 14 Black - 46th
Alliance 14 Molten - tied for 47th
Club West Nashville 14 National - tied for 54th
14 Club
Team Sting 14 Chantel - tied for 23rd
Tsunami 14 National - tied for 37th
Club Savannah 14 National - tied for 89th
Ethos 14 Allstars - 95th
Cobb Atlanta 14 Karlyn - tied for 96th
North Atlanta 14U - 116th
14 Classic
ProLink 141 Kara - tied for 5th
Volley One 14 Rox - tied for 9th
Team Sting 14 Taylor - 14th
CSRA Heat 14 Platform - tied for 29th
Atlanta Boom 14 Diamond Rox - tied for 41st
COLAVOL 141 - tied for 55th
Team Sting 14 White - tied for 62nd
Club Savannah 14 Premier - tied for 71st
Cobb Atlanta 14 Kim - tied for 84th
ProLink 142 Rachel A - tied for 93rd
Volley One 14 National Grey - tied for 103rd
SeVA 14 Red - tied for 107th

13 Open - A5 13 PC

White Bracket
Fri 20 Jun 10:00am A5 13 PC vs. Toledo 13 Elite W 25-9, 25-10
Fri 20 Jun 12:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Northern Lights 13-1 W 25-19, 25-23
13 PC won the White Bracket to finish in 19th place.

13 Club - A5 13 Leah

Red Bracket
Fri 20 Jun 8:00am A5 13 Leah vs. NC Elite 13 Black W 25-19, 25-17
Fri 20 Jun 10:00am A5 13 Leah vs. Munciana Mustangs W 25-11, 25-12
Fri 20 Jun 12:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. MVP 13 Gold W 20-25, 25-20, 16-14
Fri 20 Jun 1:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Cape Coast 13 Elite L 21-25, 25-22, 6-15
13 Leah lost in the finals of the Red Bracket to finish in 24th place.

13 Classic - A5 13 Chad

Green Bracket
Fri 20 Jun 8:00am A5 13 Chad vs. ProLink 131 Rachel L W 25-15, 19-25, 15-12
Fri 20 Jun 10:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Carolina Select 13 White in semifinals on OCCC Court 75 L 20-25, 20-25
13 Chad lost in the semifinals of the Green Bracket to finish tied for 41st.

Other 13s Teams of Interest

13 Open
K2 13 Elite - tied for 3rd
Alliance 13 Mizuno - tied for 23rd
13 Club
NASA 131 WH - tied for 47th
Tsunami 13 Tim - tied for 71st
Club Savannah 13 National - 82nd
Club West Nashville 13 National - tied for 92nd
13 Classic
Volley One 13 Rox - tied for 24th
Team Sting 13 Black - tied for 29th
ProLink 131 Rachel L - tied for 43rd
Team Sting 13 Antuan - tied for 54th
Team Sting 13 White - 57th

12 Open - A5 12 Grace

Red Pool
Fri 20 Jun 8:00am A5 12 Grace vs. KIVA 12 Red L 21-25, 27-25, 11-15
Fri 20 Jun 9:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. Texas Tornados 12 Mizuno L 18-25, 25-18, 12-15
12 Grace went 0-2 in the Red Pool to finish in 15th place.

Other 12s Teams of Interest

12 Open
K2 12 Elite - 17th
Alliance 12 Mizuno - 18th
12 Club
Club Savannah 12 National - 46th
Ethos 12 Allstars - tied for 49th
Club West Nashville 12 National - tied for 58th
12 Classic
Tsunami 12 National - tied for 17th
Knoxville Volleyball Academy 12 Red Shannon - 21st
Team Sting 12 Black - tied for 24th
Cobb Atlanta 12 Joe - 32nd

11 & Under - A5 11 Walter

Red Bracket
Fri 20 Jun 9:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Tribe 11 Rox Jeff W 25-10, 25-23
Fri 20 Jun 10:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Silver Girls L 21-25, 23-25
11 Walter lost in the finals of the Red Bracket to finish in 10th place.

Other 11s Teams of Interest

Atlanta Booom 11 Orange Rox - 27th
Team Sting 11 Black - tied for 31st

10 & Under - A5 10 Emily

Red Bracket
Fri 20 Jun 10:00am A5 10 Emily vs. KIVA 10 Red L 12-25, 11-25
10 Emily lost in the semifinals of the Red Bracket to finish tied for 13th.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

Since 2008, 100% of our graduating seniors who wanted to play in college had that opportunity.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax