USAV National Championships - Day 4

June 27, 2014 - We continue 17 days of National Championship competition to wrap up the 2014 season! There are 30 SRVA teams, including 17 from the A5 family, at the USAV Nationals.

USAV Girls National Volleyball Championships

This tournament is being played at the Minneapolis Convention Center in Minneapolis, MN. All times Central. Courts 1-48 are in Halls B-E. Courts 49-66 are in Hall A. Court 67-70 are in the Ballroom.

15 Open - A5 15 Mike

15 Mike started as the #3 team in Pool R1P3.
Wed 25 Jun 9:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Amarillo Juniors 15 Royal W 25-18, 25-15
Wed 25 Jun 11:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Five Starz 15-1 W 22-25, 25-23, 16-14
Wed 25 Jun 1:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Skyline 15 RoShamBo Royal L 11-25, 12-25
Thu 26 Jun 9:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Woodlands Wave 15UA L 23-25, 24-26
Thu 26 Jun 11:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Tstreet 15 Chris L 25-21, 15-25, 13-15
Thu 26 Jun 1:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Tejas 15.1 L 26-24, 17-25, 12-15
Fri 27 Jun 9:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Minnesota Select 15-1 W 25-19, 25-11
15 Mike finished sixth in their pool at 3-4 in matches and 8-9 in sets when a three-way tie for fifth was resolved and out of contention.

Division 3 Challenge Bracket 2
Fri 27 Jun 1:30pm A5 15 Mike vs. Tribe 15 Rox Dean W 25-16, 25-18
15 Mike won their challenge bracket to land in Flight 3.

15 National - ProLink 151, Tsunami 15 Morgann

ProLink 151 moved on as the #1 team in Pool R2D2P5.
Fri 27 Jun 3:00pm ProLink 151 vs. All Iowa Attack 15 Red W 25-13, 25-15
Fri 27 Jun 5:00pm ProLink 151 vs. The Diff 15 Black W 25-21, 25-13
Fri 27 Jun 6:30pm ProLink 151 vs. Maryland Juniors 15 Elite Black W 22-25, 25-13, 15-11
ProLink 151 won their pool at 2-0 and then won their challenge match to make Flight 2.

Tsunami 15 Morgann moved on as the #1 team in Pool R2D2P3.
Fri 27 Jun 3:00pm Tsunami 15 Morgann vs. Wisconsin Ice 15 Purple W 27-25, 25-17
Fri 27 Jun 5:00pm Tsunami 15 Morgann vs. Storm STT 151 W 25-21, 25-20
Fri 27 Jun 6:30pm Tsunami 15 Morgann vs. Southwest Milwaukee  G15-1 W 25-17, 25-11
Tsunami 15 Morgann won their pool at 2-0 and then won their challenge match to make Flight 2.

15 USA - A5 South 15 Trina

A5 South 15 Trina moved on as the #2 team in Pool R2D2P2.
Fri 27 Jun 9:00am A5 South 15 Trina vs. Synergy Force 15-1 W 25-20, 22-25, 15-12
Fri 27 Jun 10:00am A5 South 15 Trina vs. Club H 15 Blizzard L 21-25, 10-25
Fri 27 Jun 5:00pm A5 South 15 Trina vs. Ozark Juniors 151 W 25-21, 25-23
A5 South 15 Trina finished second in their pool at 1-1 and then won a challenge match to land in Flight 2.

15 American - BVC 15 LE

BVC 15 LE moved on as the #2 team in Pool R2D2P5.
Fri 27 Jun 4:30pm BVC 15 LE vs. Lightning 15 Blue W 25-14, 23-25, 15-7
Fri 27 Jun 5:30pm BVC 15 LE vs. Coast 15-2 Woodie L 13-25, 22-25
Fri 27 Jun 7:30pm BVC 15 LE vs. Dynasty 15 Blue L 25-12, 18-25, 12-15
BVC 15 LE finished second in their pool at 1-1 and then lost a challenge match to land in Flight 5.

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne

Flight 2
Fri 27 Jun 9:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Wave 14 Chris L 25-19, 25-27, 13-15
14 Suzanne lost in the semifinals of Flight 2 to finish tied for 19th.

14 National - A5 14 Karen, A5 14 Marge

Silver Bracket
Fri 27 Jun 8:00am A5 14 Karen vs. OP2 14 Smack W 25-7, 31-29
Fri 27 Jun 10:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Beach Vibes Sharks 14-1 W 25-16, 26-28, 15-4
Fri 27 Jun 12:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Ozark Juniors 141 L 26-28, 26-28
14 Karen lost in the finals of the Silver Bracket to finish in 10th place.

Flight 4
Fri 27 Jun 11:00am A5 14 Marge vs. Club V 14 GDT L 14-25, 20-25
14 Marge lost in the semifinals of Flight 4 to finish tied for 35th.

14 USA - Cobb Atlanta 14 John

Flight 3
Fri 27 Jun 8:00am Cobb Atlanta 14 John vs. H2 St. Louis 14 Crush W 25-21, 17-25, 15-13
Fri 27 Jun 10:00am Cobb Atlanta 14 John vs. Arrowhead 14 Rage W 25-17, 28-26
Cobb Atlanta 14 John won Flight 3 to finish in 21st place.

14 American - A5 South 14 Amber

Flight 4
Fri 27 Jun 11:00am A5 South 14 Amber vs. Central Cal Gold 14-1 L 26-28, 35-37
A5 South 14 Amber lost in the semifinals of Flight 4 to finish tied for 35th.

13 Open - A5 13 PC

13 PC started as the #6 team in Pool R1P4.
Thu 26 Jun 9:00am A5 13 PC vs. Gainesville 13 Elite W 17-25, 25-23, 15-7
Thu 26 Jun 11:00am A5 13 PC vs. Madfrog 13's N Blue W 26-24, 25-19
Thu 26 Jun 1:00pm A5 13 PC vs. San Gabriel Elite Roshambo 13-1 L 21-25, 21-25
Fri 27 Jun 9:00am A5 13 PC vs. Elevation 13 Maher L 19-25, 21-25
Fri 27 Jun 11:00am A5 13 PC vs. Woodlands Wave 13UA W 25-25, 25-21
13 PC finished third in their pool at 3-2 when a tie for second with Elevation was resolved by head-to-head results. 13 PC is still in contention.

13 National - A5 13 Leah, A5 13 Anna

13 Leah started as the #2 team in Pool R1P2.
Thu 26 Jun 3:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. MVA 13 Elite W 25-18, 25-16
Thu 26 Jun 5:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Iowa Rockets 13 Black W 17-25, 25-22, 15-13
Thu 26 Jun 7:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Cape Coast 13 Elite L 31-33, 21-25
Fri 27 Jun 4:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Bonneville 13s Chantal L 25-23, 14-25, 11-15
Fri 27 Jun 6:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Nebraska Elite 13 Thunder L 25-22, 21-25, 10-15
13 Leah finished fifth in their pool at 2-3 in matches and 6-7 in sets when a three-way tie for third was resolved and fell out of contention.

13 Anna started as the #6 team in Pool R1P8.
Thu 26 Jun 4:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. Team Elite St. Louis 13 Red L 16-25, 14-25
Thu 26 Jun 6:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. Invasion 13 Black L 15-25, 16-25
Thu 26 Jun 8:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. North Juniors 13 Black L 8-25, 21-25
Fri 27 Jun 5:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. Wave 13 Brennan L 11-25, 19-25
Fri 27 Jun 7:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. Vision Gold 13-1 L 11-25, 8-25
13 Anna finished last in their pool at 0-3 and fell out of contention.

13 American - Cobb Atlanta 13 Rachel

Cobb Atlanta 13 Rachel started as the #5 team in Pool R1P6.
Thu 26 Jun 6:00pm Cobb Atlanta 13 Rachel vs. Texas Tornados 13 Mizuno L 8-25, 11-25
Thu 26 Jun 8:00pm Cobb Atlanta 13 Rachel vs. Skyline 13 RoShamBo Black L 10-25, 16-25
Fri 27 Jun 2:00pm Cobb Atlanta 13 Rachel vs. Stingray Black 13-1 L 18-25, 14-25
Fri 27 Jun 4:00pm Cobb Atlanta 13 Rachel vs. Nebraska One 13 Titanium L 8-25, 10-25
Fri 27 Jun 6:00pm Cobb Atlanta 13 Rachel vs. Club West 13 National L 16-25, 11-25
Cobb Atlanta 13 Rachel finished last in their pool at 0-5 and out of contention.

12 National - A5 12 Grace

12 Grace started as the #3 team in Pool R1P3.
Fri 27 Jun 8:00am A5 12 Grace vs. KMVA G12 Navy W 25-16, 25-7
Fri 27 Jun 10:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Borinquen Coqui 12-1F L 18-25, 19-25
12 Grace finished the first day at 1-1 with three matches left in their pool.

12 American - Capital City Juniors 12 Black, Cobb Atlanta 12 Tom

Capital City Juniors 12 Black started as the #4 team in Pool R1P2.
Fri 27 Jun 12:00pm Capital City Juniors 12 Black vs. San Gabriel Elite 12 Roshambo L 13-25, 10-25
Fri 27 Jun 2:00pm Capital City Juniors 12 Black vs. Northern Kentucky 12 Tide W 25-13, 25-22
Capital City Juniors 12 Black finished the first day at 1-1 with three matches left in pool.

Cobb Atlanta 12 Tom started as the #5 team in Pool R1P8.
Fri 27 Jun 1:00pm Cobb Atlanta 12 Tom vs. Skyline 12 RoShamBo Black L 6-25, 13-25
Fri 27 Jun 3:00pm Cobb Atlanta 12 Tom vs. Voleimiami 12 National Asics L 17-25, 17-25
Cobb Atlanta 12 Tom finished the first day at 0-2 with three matches left in pool.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2015, 2 teams ranked in the Top 10 of every age group in the SRVA rankings - including 5 teams ranked first in the region. in 14, 15, 16, 18 teams were ranked 1st and 2nd. A total of 22 teams finished the season ranked in the Top 10.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax