Week 1: Dream Big - Day 1

January 17, 2015 - It's the start of the 2015 season and we're at home in the Southern Dream!

Southern Dream

This tournament is being played at the Suwanee Sports Academy (SSA) and the Gwinnett Convention Center (GCC).

18 Power - A5 18 Bob, A5 18 Marc, A5 18 Katie, A5 17 Jing, A5 16 Jackie

A5 18 Bob started as the overall #1 seed and #1 in Pool R1P1. 18 Katie was the #2 team in the same pool.
Sat 17 Jan 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Olympus 18 W 25-6, 25-5
Sat 17 Jan 9:00am A5 18 Katie vs. A5 South 17-1 Jeff L 24-26, 21-25
Sat 17 Jan 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. A5 South 17-1 Jeff W 25-11, 25-11
Sat 17 Jan 11:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Olympus 18 W 25-13, 25-10
Sat 17 Jan 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. A5 18 Katie W 25-12, 25-13
18 Bob won their pool at 3-0 to keep their overall #1 seed! 18 Katie finished third at 1-2.

A5 18 Marc started as the overall #5 seed and #1 team in Pool R1P5.
Sat 17 Jan 8:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Metro Atlanta 17 Elite W 25-16, 25-12
Sat 17 Jan 10:00am A5 18 Marc vs. GA5 18 April W 25-16, 25-17
18 Marc won their pool at 2-0!
A5 18 Marc continued as the #1 team in Pool R2C.
Sat 17 Jan 11:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Metro Atlanta 18 Elite W 25-14, 25-11
Sat 17 Jan 1:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. A5 South 18-1 Jeremy W 25-13, 25-12
18 Marc won their pool again at 2-0 to keep their #5 seed!
A5 17 Jing started as the #3 team in Pool R1P4.
Sat 17 Jan 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Club West Nashville 18-1 W 25-5, 25-22
Sat 17 Jan 9:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Metro Atlanta 18 Elite W 25-14, 25-20
17 Jing won their pool at 2-0!
A5 17 Jing continued as the #1 team in Pool R2B.
Sat 17 Jan 11:00am A5 17 Jing vs. GA5 18 Jessica W 25-6, 25-6
Sat 17 Jan 1:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. GA5 18 April W 25-14, 25-19
17 Jing won their pool again at 2-0 to become the overall #4 seed!
A5 16 Jackie started as the #4 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 17 Jan 9:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Choo Choo 18 Black W 25-19, 25-17
Sat 17 Jan 10:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Magnum 18 Mizuno W 25-14, 25-16
Sat 17 Jan 12:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. 18 Fusion 336 W 25-8, 25-5
16 Jackie won their pool at 3-0 to become the overall #2 seed!

16/17 Power - A5 17 Karen, A5 16 Gary, A5 15 Gabe, A5 15 Boba, A5 14 Suzanne

A5 17 Karen started as the #2 team in Pool R1P5.
Sat 17 Jan 9:00am A5 17 Karen vs. A5 South 16-2 James W 25-16, 25-20
Sat 17 Jan 10:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Biltmore 17E W 25-19, 25-20
Sat 17 Jan 12:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. TBA in Crossover Match W 25-12, 25-19
17 Karen won their pool at 3-0 to become the overall #5 seed!
A5 16 Gary started as the #3 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 17 Jan 8:00am A5 16 Gary vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 17 Red W 25-18, 25-22
Sat 17 Jan 11:00am A5 16 Gary vs. A5 South 16-1 Joe L 27-25, 24-26, 12-15
Sat 17 Jan 12:00pm A5 16 Gary vs. Metro Atlanta 16 Power W 25-22, 25-9
16 Gary finished second in their pool at 2-1.
A5 15 Gabe started as the #4 team in Pool R1P4.
Sat 17 Jan 9:00am A5 15 Gabe vs. Metro Atlanta 17 Power W 25-5, 25-7
Sat 17 Jan 10:00am A5 15 Gabe vs. Tallahassee Juniors 17 Elite W 25-13, 25-18
Sat 17 Jan 12:00pm A5 15 Gabe vs. GA5 16 Suzanne W 25-22, 25-11
15 Gabe won their pool at 3-0 to become the overall #4 seed!
A5 15 Boba started as the #4 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 17 Jan 9:00am A5 15 Boba vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 16 Red W 25-20, 25-20
Sat 17 Jan 10:00am A5 15 Boba vs. Club West Nashville 17-1 W 25-9, 25-17
Sat 17 Jan 12:00pm A5 15 Boba vs. 16 Fusion 336 W 25-10, 25-13
15 Boba won their pool at 3-0 to become the overall #2 seed!
A5 14 Suzanne started as the #4 team in Pool R1P1.
Sat 17 Jan 9:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Club West Nashville 16-1 W 25-13, 25-11
Sat 17 Jan 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Magnum 17 Mizuno L 15-25, 21-25
Sat 17 Jan 12:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Emerald Coast 16 National W 24-26, 25-16, 15-12
14 Suzanne finished second in their pool at 2-1.

16/17 Club - A5 16 Heather, A5 15 Dan

A5 16 Heather started as the #5 team in Pool R1A. A5 15 Dan was the #6 team in the same pool.
Sat 17 Jan 3:00pm A5 16 Heather vs. Tallahassee Juniors 16 Elite L 22-25, 22-25
Sat 17 Jan 3:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Classic City 16-1 W 26-24, 25-13
Sat 17 Jan 4:00pm A5 16 Heather vs. GA5 17 Jason W 25-3, 25-16
Sat 17 Jan 4:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Emerald Coast 17 National W 25-19, 25-17
Sat 17 Jan 7:00pm A5 16 Heather vs. Classic City 16-1 W 25-14, 25-12
Sat 17 Jan 7:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Tallahassee Juniors 16 Elite L 25-23, 22-25, 9-15
Sat 17 Jan 8:00pm A5 16 Heather vs. Emerald Coast 17 National W 25-17, 25-17
Sat 17 Jan 8:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. GA5 17 Jason W 25-9, 25-11
16 Heather and 15 Dan each finished the day at 3-1. They play each other in their final pool match Sunday.

14/15 Power - A5 14 Karen, A5 14 Marge, A5 13 PC

A5 14 Karen started as the #2 team in Pool R1P4.
Sat 17 Jan 4:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. 14 Fusion 336 W 25-11, 25-15
Sat 17 Jan 6:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Tallahassee Juniors 14 Elite W 25-13, 25-13
Sat 17 Jan 8:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Metro Atlanta 15 Elite W 25-12, 25-17
14 Karen won their pool at 3-0 to become the overall #4 seed!

A5 14 Marge started as the #3 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 17 Jan 3:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Club West Nashville 15-1 L 10-25, 18-25
Sat 17 Jan 6:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. GA5 15 Mike W 25-11, 25-23
Sat 17 Jan 7:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Metro Atlanta 14 Elite W 25-20, 25-13
14 Marge finished second in their pool at 2-1 with a 4-2 sets record to break a three-way tie for first.

A5 13 PC started as the #4 team in Pool R1P1.
Sat 17 Jan 4:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Magnum 14 Mizuno W 26-28, 25-19, 15-12
Sat 17 Jan 5:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 15 Red L 20-25, 16-25
Sat 17 Jan 7:00pm A5 13 PC vs. A5 South 15-1 Sung L 11-25, 16-25
13 PC finished third in their pool at 1-2.

14/15 Club - A5 15 Arieon, A5 14 Betty, A5 14 Lisa, A5 13 Nikki

A5 15 Arieon started as the #2 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 17 Jan 4:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. GA5 14 Cherry W 25-9, 25-16
Sat 17 Jan 6:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. Emerald Coast 15 National L 25-22, 18-25, 13-15
Sat 17 Jan 8:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. Palmetto Rage 15 Alicia W 25-23, 25-22
15 Arieon won their pool at 2-1 with a 5-2 sets record, to break a three-way tie for first, and become the overall #2 seed!
A5 14 Betty started as the #4 team in Pool R1P4.
Sat 17 Jan 4:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. 15 Fusion 336 L 25-23, 22-25, 12-15
Sat 17 Jan 5:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. GA5 15 Karen L 25-21, 15-25, 4-15
Sat 17 Jan 7:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. A5 South 14-2 Hannah L 22-25, 25-13, 13-15
14 Betty finished last in their pool at 0-3.
A5 14 Lisa started as the #4 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 17 Jan 4:00pm A5 14 Lisa vs. Palmetto Rage 15 Ashley W 25-21, 25-20
Sat 17 Jan 5:00pm A5 14 Lisa vs. A5 South 15-2 Julie L 25-20, 23-25, 9-15
Sat 17 Jan 7:00pm A5 14 Lisa vs. GA5 14 Jaclyn W 25-17, 25-11
14 Lisa finished second in their pool at 2-1.
A5 13 Nikki started as the #4 team in Pool R1P1.
Sat 17 Jan 4:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. A5 South 15-3 Charlette W 25-17, 25-17
Sat 17 Jan 5:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Emerald Coast 14 National W 25-14, 18-25, 15-6
Sat 17 Jan 7:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. GA5 15 Tracey W 25-17, 29-27
13 Nikki won their pool at 3-0 to become the overall #1 seed!

13 Power - A5 13 Cherae, A5 13 Michelle, A5 13 Bri, A5 12 Jing, A5 12 Mike

A5 13 Cherae started as the #2 team in Pool R1P3. A5 12 Jing was the #3 team in the same pool.
Sat 17 Jan 3:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. Magnum 13 Black W 25-16, 25-18
Sat 17 Jan 4:00pm A5 13 Cherae vs. A5 South 13-2 Betsy W 25-8, 25-15
Sat 17 Jan 6:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. A5 13 Cherae W 25-17, 25-19
Sat 17 Jan 7:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. A5 South 13-2 Betsy W 25-10, 25-15
Sat 17 Jan 8:00pm A5 13 Cherae vs. Magnum 13 Black    
12 Jing won their pool at 3-0 to become the #3 overall seed! 13 Cherae finished second at 2-1.

A5 13 Michelle started as the #2 team in Pool R1P2. A5 12 Mike was the #4 team in the same pool.
Sat 17 Jan 4:00pm A5 12 Mike vs. A5 13 Michelle W 25-17, 19-25, 15-9
Sat 17 Jan 5:00pm A5 12 Mike vs. Emerald Coast 13 National W 25-17, 25-23
Sat 17 Jan 6:00pm A5 13 Michelle vs. GA5 13 Alexis L 23-25, 25-20, 11-15
Sat 17 Jan 7:00pm A5 12 Mike vs. GA5 13 Alexis L 25-17, 19-25, 12-15
Sat 17 Jan 8:00pm A5 13 Michelle vs. Emerald Coast 13 National W 14-25, 25-19, 15-9
12 Mike finished second in their pool at 2-1. 13 Michelle finished third at 1-2.

A5 13 Bri started as the #3 team in Pool R1P1.
Sat 17 Jan 3:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. Tallahassee Juniors 13 Elite L 11-25, 11-25
Sat 17 Jan 6:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. A5 South 13-1 Trina L 9-25, 10-25
Sat 17 Jan 7:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. GA5 13 Kelsey W 25-6, 25-13
13 Bri finished third in their pool at 1-2.

12 Power/Club - A5 12 Keyaira, A5 12 Tee, A5 12 Carl, A5 12 Tina, A5 11 Walter

A5 11 Walter started as the #2 team in Pool R1A on SSA Courts 5 and 6. A5 12 Keyaira was the #3 team and A5 12 Carl was the #4 team in the same pool.
Sat 17 Jan 8:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. GA5 12 Aneisha W 25-10, 25-9
Sat 17 Jan 8:00am A5 12 Carl vs. A5 South 12-2 Kel W 25-13, 25-16
Sat 17 Jan 9:00am A5 11 Walter vs. GA5 12 Aneisha W 25-7, 25-1
Sat 17 Jan 10:00am A5 11 Walter vs. A5 12 Keyaira W 25-11, 25-16
Sat 17 Jan 10:00am A5 12 Carl vs. Emerald Coast 12 National L 16-25, 9-25
Sat 17 Jan 12:00pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. A5 South 12-2 Kel W 25-10, 25-13
Sat 17 Jan 12:00pm A5 12 Carl vs. GA5 12 Aneisha W 25-11, 25-8
Sat 17 Jan 1:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. A5 South 12-2 Kel W 25-9, 25-7
11 Walter is 3-0, while 12 Keyaira and 12 Carl are each 2-1 heading into Sunday.

A5 12 Tee started as the #4 team in Pool R1B on SSA Court 4. A5 12 Tina was the #5 team in the same pool.
Sat 17 Jan 8:00am A5 12 Tina vs. Metro Atlanta 12 Elite L 14-25, 16-25
Sat 17 Jan 9:00am A5 12 Tee vs. A5 South 12-1 Joe L 12-25, 25-16, 5-15
Sat 17 Jan 10:00am A5 12 Tina vs. GA5 12 Jasmine L 16-25, 11-25
Sat 17 Jan 11:00am A5 12 Tee vs. Metro Atlanta 12 Elite W 25-21, 25-15
Sat 17 Jan 1:00pm A5 12 Tee vs. A5 12 Tina W 25-5, 25-14
12 Tee is 2-1 and 12 Tina is 0-3 heading into Sunday.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

Over a dozen A5 coaches are currently coaching in college. Though we hate to lose these gifted coaches, we recognize that this dynamic is healthy, and is one of the reasons that we are successful in attracting such a talented coaching staff.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax