Week 8: Southern Classic (Part 3)

March 9, 2015 - We dodge some late season snow in Louisville, KY, get spread out around the state of South Carolina, and play a one-day at home. And Daylight Savings Time starts Saturday night.

Southern Classic

This tournament is being played at the Fike Center at Clemson University in Clemson, SC, Lander University in Greenwood, SC, and the Pavilion in Taylors, SC.

18 Power - A5 18 Katie

A5 18 Katie started as the #3 team in 18 Power Pool D.
Sat 7 Mar 8:30am A5 18 Katie vs. Kingsport 18 Carl W 25-14, 18-25, 15-6
Sat 7 Mar 11:30am A5 18 Katie vs. SC Midlands 18 National Elite L 19-25, 25-16, 11-25
Sat 7 Mar 12:30pm A5 18 Katie vs. Crossfire 18 Elite W 25-12, 17-25, 15-13
A5 18 Katie finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1.

A5 18 Katie continued as the #3 team in 18 Power Pool BB.
Sat 7 Mar 3:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. Atlanta Boom 18 Diamond Rox W 25-20, 25-23
Sat 7 Mar 6:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. Metro Atlanta 18 Elite W 25-16, 16-25, 15-9
Sun 8 Mar 8:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Low Country 18 Open W 25-20, 25-17
A5 18 Katie won their pool at 3-0 to make the Gold Bracket! 18 Katie was down 6-17 in the second set against the Boom and came back to win the set and the match.

Gold Bracket
Sun 8 Mar 10:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Tri-Cities Extreme 18 Dale L 22-25, 23-25
A5 18 Katie lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

16 Power - A5 16 Heather

A5 16 Heather started as the #3 team in 16 Power Pool A.
Sat 7 Mar 8:30am A5 16 Heather vs. Lake Murray 16 Red W 25-21, 25-13
Sat 7 Mar 11:30am A5 16 Heather vs. SC Midlands 16 National Elite W 20-25, 25-17, 15-13
Sat 7 Mar 12:30pm A5 16 Heather vs. High Rock Rage W 25-14, 25-10
A5 16 Heather won their pool at 3-0 to become the overall #1 seed!

A5 16 Heather moved up as the #1 team in 16 Power Pool AA.
Sat 7 Mar 4:00pm A5 16 Heather vs. Rock Hill 16 Power Plus Red W 25-13, 25-16
Sat 7 Mar 6:00pm A5 16 Heather vs. CSRA Heat 16 Gold W 25-13, 25-18
Sun 8 Mar 9:00am A5 16 Heather vs. Tsunami 16-Kyle W 25-18, 25-19
A5 16 Heather won their pool at 3-0 to make the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 8 Mar 11:00am A5 16 Heather vs. SC Midlands 16 National Elite L 22-25, 25-14, 13-15
A5 16 Heather lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

12 Power - A5 12 Mike, A5 12 Keyaira

A5 12 Mike started as the #2 team in 12/13 Power Pool C.
Sat 7 Mar 8:30am A5 12 Mike vs. Vision 13U L 25-21, 20-25, 13-15
Sat 7 Mar 9:30am A5 12 Mike vs. Nfinity 12 Performance W 25-17, 25-20
Sat 7 Mar 11:30am A5 12 Mike vs. Vision 13U W 25-19, 13-25, 15-10
Sat 7 Mar 12:30pm A5 12 Mike vs. Nfinity 12 Performance L 25-12, 18-25, 11-15
A5 12 Mike finished 2nd in their pool at 2-2.

A5 12 Mike continued as the #1 team in 12 Power Pool AA.
Sat 7 Mar 3:00pm A5 12 Mike vs. SC Midlands 12 Performance Elite W 25-17, 25-13
Sat 7 Mar 5:00pm A5 12 Mike vs. Nfinity 12 Performance W 25-21, 25-17
Sat 7 Mar 6:00pm A5 12 Mike vs. SC Midlands 12 Performance Elite W 25-18, 25-11
Sun 8 Mar 9:00am A5 12 Mike vs. Nfinity 12 Performance W 25-16, 25-21
A5 12 Mike won their pool at 4-0 to make the Gold Bracket!

A5 12 Keyaira started as the #3 team in 12/13 Power Pool D.
Sat 7 Mar 9:30am A5 12 Keyaira vs. TCV 13 Untouchables L 14-25, 20-25
Sat 7 Mar 10:30am A5 12 Keyaira vs. Charleston Juniors 13 Red L 14-25, 22-25
Sat 7 Mar 12:30pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. TCV 13 Untouchables L 23-25, 24-26
Sat 7 Mar 1:30pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. Charleston Juniors 13 Red L 16-25, 17-25
A5 12 Keyaira finished 3rd in their pool at 0-4.

A5 12 Keyaira continued as the #2 team in 12 Power Pool BB.
Sat 7 Mar 3:00pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. Vision 12 Becky W 25-23, 25-21
Sat 7 Mar 4:00pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. Metro Atlanta 12 Elite W 25-21, 25-22
Sat 7 Mar 6:00pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. Vision 12 Becky L 14-25, 12-25
Sun 8 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. Metro Atlanta 12 Elite W 25-14, 25-16
A5 12 Keyaira finished 2nd in their pool at 3-1 to land in the Silver Bracket.

Gold Bracket
Sat 7 Mar 11:00am A5 12 Mike vs. Vision 12 Becky L 25-23, 23-25, 11-15
A5 12 Mike lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

Silver Bracket
Sat 7 Mar 11:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. SC Midlands 12 Performance Elite W 25-20, 26-24
A5 12 Keyaira won the Silver Bracket to finish in 4th place.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2015 our 15 Gabe team finished 2nd in 15 Open at AAU. 15 Boba finished 3rd in 15 Premier at AAU. 15 Dan finished 1st in 15 Club claim a AAU National Title.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax