Week 12: Easter Bid Hunt

April 3, 2015 - Spring storms have started. Easter is here. It must be time for the Big South Qualifier!

Big South Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Georgia World Congress Center in Atlanta, GA.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob, A5 18 Marc

A5 18 Bob earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 18 Open Pool R1P2.
Fri 3 Apr 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Magnum 18 Mizuno W 25-20, 25-10
Fri 3 Apr 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Thunder Bay 18-1 W 25-12, 25-12
Fri 3 Apr 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. NC Elite 18 Black W 25-23, 25-20
A5 18 Bob won their pool at 3-0 to keep their overall #2 seed!

A5 18 Bob continued as the #1 team in 18 Open Pool R2D1P2.
Sat 4 Apr 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Carolina Islanders 18 Elite W 25-15, 23-25, 15-8
Sat 4 Apr 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Richmond 18 Nationals W 25-9, 25-11
Sat 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. EliteVBTC 18 Black W 25-14, 25-11
A5 18 Bob won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed in the Gold Pools!

Gold Pool 2
Sun 5 Apr 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Tampa United 18 Tampa W 25-12, 25-21
Sun 5 Apr 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Carolina Juniors 18 Infinity W 25-19, 25-14
A5 18 Bob won their pool at 2-0 to make the Championship Match and earn an 18 Open Bid! The match against Carolina was a huge block party with the team recording 24 assisted blocks.

Championship Match
Sun 5 Apr 12:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. TAV 18 Black L 15-25, 16-25
A5 18 Bob lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

A5 18 Marc started as the #3 team in 18 Open Pool R1P4.
Fri 3 Apr 8:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Carolina Islanders 18 Elite W 25-23, 26-24
Fri 3 Apr 11:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Boomers 18 Black W 25-13, 25-15
Fri 3 Apr 12:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Cape Fear 18 Xtreme W 25-12, 25-12
A5 18 Marc won their pool at 3-0 to become the overall #4 seed!

A5 18 Marc moved up as the #2 team in 18 Open Pool R2D1P3.
Sat 4 Apr 9:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Revolution South 18 White W 25-14, 25-14
Sat 4 Apr 11:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Triangle 18 Black W 25-20, 25-22
Sat 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Carolina Juniors 18 Infinity L 19-25, 21-25
Sat 4 Apr 2:05pm A5 18 Marc vs. Triangle 18 Black W 25-22
A5 18 Marc wound up in a 3-way tie for 1st at 2-1 and then win their playoff to finish 2nd and make the Gold Pools. This is the first time A5 has had two teams in the 18 Open Gold Pools (or any other age group, for that matter).

Gold Pool 1
Sun 5 Apr 9:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Carolina Islanders 18 Elite W 16-25, 25-20, 15-7
Sun 5 Apr 10:00am A5 18 Marc vs. TAV 18 Black L 13-25, 14-25
A5 18 Marc was 2nd in their pool at 1-1 to make the 3rd Place Match.

3rd Place Match
Sun 5 Apr 11:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Carolina Juniors 18 Infinity    
A5 18 March won the 3rd Place Match to finish in 3rd place and earn an 18 Open Bid! This is our first ever Open Bid earned by a "2" team.

18 American - A5 18 Katie

A5 18 Katie started as the #2 team in 18 American Pool R1P12.
Fri 3 Apr 9:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Hot Shotz 18-1 W 25-17, 27-25
Fri 3 Apr 11:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Carolina Peak 18 Black W 25-10, 25-16
Fri 3 Apr 1:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. Raptors 18-1 W 25-18, 25-19
A5 18 Katie won their pool at 3-0 to take the #12 seed!

A5 18 Katie moved up as the #2 team in 18 American Pool R2D1P9.
Sat 4 Apr 9:00am A5 18 Katie vs. 360VB 18 Kaos/Red W 25-21, 25-15
Sat 4 Apr 11:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Belton CYC 18-1 W 25-20, 25-19
Sat 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. Prostyle 18 Black L 20-25, 25-21, 12-15
A5 18 Katie finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and made the Gold Bracket.

Gold Bracket
Sun 5 Apr 9:00am A5 18 Katie vs. 360VB 18 Kaos/Black W 25-17, 21-25, 15-9
Sun 5 Apr 10:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Atlanta Extreme 18-1 Kaepa W 25-13, 25-14
Sun 5 Apr 11:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Skyline 18 Black L 25-22, 19-25, 14-16
Sun 5 Apr 12:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. Rocket City 18-1 W 25-19, 25-21
A5 18 Katie lost in the semifnals and then won the 3rd Place Match to finish in 3rd place.

17 Open - A5 17 Jing

A5 17 Jing earned the overall #6 seed and was #1 in 17 Open Pool R1P6.
Fri 3 Apr 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Boomers 17 Black W 25-12, 14-25, 15-6
Fri 3 Apr 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Southwest 17 Asics W 25-19, 25-9
Fri 3 Apr 1:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. NC Elite 17 Black L 16-25, 25-19, 9-15
A5 17 Jing finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and stayed in contention.

A5 17 Jing continued as the #3 team in 17 Open Pool R2D1P3.
Sat 4 Apr 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Tampa United 17 Tampa W 27-25, 25-22
Sat 4 Apr 11:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Triangle 17 Black L 17-25, 21-25
Sat 4 Apr 12:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Palm Beach Juniors 17 Elite W 25-9, 29-27
A5 17 Jing finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and made the Gold Pools.

Gold Pool 2
Sun 5 Apr 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. WAVE 17-1 L 20-25, 26-28
Sun 5 Apr 9:00am A5 17 Jing vs. NC Elite 17 Black W 25-23, 29-27
17 Jing was 2nd in their pool at 1-1 and finish tied for 5th.

17 USA - A5 17 Karen

A5 17 Karen earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 17 USA Pool R1P2.
Fri 3 Apr 8:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Asics Louisiana Volleyball 17 L 22-25, 14-25
Fri 3 Apr 10:00am A5 17 Karen vs. NC Elite 17 Coastal Black W 25-9, 25-10
Fri 3 Apr 1:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Revolution 17-1 W 25-13, 25-11
A5 17 Karen finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and stayed in contention.

A5 17 Karen continued as the #4 team in 17 USA Pool R2D1P1.
Sat 4 Apr 9:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Mobile Storm 17 Elite Black W 27-25, 25-15
Sat 4 Apr 10:00am A5 17 Karen vs. TAV 17 Blue L 18-25, 19-25
Sat 4 Apr 12:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. ESVC 17-1 W 25-18, 25-20
A5 17 Karen finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and made the Gold Bracket.

Gold Bracket
Sun 5 Apr 8:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Asics Louisiana Volleyball 17 W 25-11, 25-23
Sun 5 Apr 10:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Colorado Classix Juniors 17-1 L 23-25, 21-25
A5 17 Karen lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

16 Open - A5 16 Jackie

A5 16 Jackie earned the overall #6 seed and was #1 in 16 Open Pool R1P6.
Fri 3 Apr 8:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. EliteVBTC 16 Black W 25-19, 25-19
Fri 3 Apr 10:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Powers 16 Mizuno W 25-9, 25-9
Fri 3 Apr 1:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. BVC 16-1 W 25-16, 25-20
A5 16 Jackie won their pool at 3-0 to keep their overall #6 seed!

A5 16 Jackie continued as the #1 team in 16 Open Pool R2D1P6.
Sat 4 Apr 8:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Williamsburg 16 National EP W 25-15, 25-15
Sat 4 Apr 10:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Austin Juniors 16 MIZUNO W 25-14, 23-25, 15-11
Sat 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. VOLLEYUMET 16-1 W 25-9, 25-17
A5 16 Jackie won their pool at 3-0 to make the Gold Pools!

Gold Pool 3
Sun 5 Apr 9:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. AVA 16 Rox W 25-19, 25-23
Sun 5 Apr 10:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Northern Kentucky 16-1 Tsunami W 25-16, 25-16
A5 16 Jackie won their pool at 3-0 to make the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 5 Apr 12:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. Skyline 16 Royal L 20-25, 15-25
Sun 5 Apr 1:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. Top Select 16 Elite W 25-20, 29-27
A5 16 Jackie lost in the semifinals and then won the 3rd Place Match to finish in 3rd place and earn a 16 Open Bid!

16 USA - A5 16 Gary

A5 16 Gary earned the overall #3 seed and was #1 in 16 USA Pool R1P3.
Fri 3 Apr 8:00am A5 16 Gary vs. Carolina Select 16 Natalie W 25-17, 25-12
Fri 3 Apr 10:00am A5 16 Gary vs. NVVA 16 ICE W 25-11, 25-15
Fri 3 Apr 1:00pm A5 16 Gary vs. Florida Suns 16 Black W 25-22, 25-15
A5 16 Gary won their pool at 3-0 to keep their overall #3 seed!

A5 16 Gary started as the #1 team in 16 USA Pool R2D1P3.
Sat 4 Apr 8:00am A5 16 Gary vs. Carolina Juniors 16 Fusion W 25-12, 25-16
Sat 4 Apr 10:00am A5 16 Gary vs. NC Elite 16 Coastal B W 25-11, 25-17
Sat 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 16 Gary vs. ACE 16 Smack W 25-18, 22-25, 17-15
A5 16 Gary won their pool at 3-0.

Gold Bracket
Sun 5 Apr 8:00am A5 16 Gary vs. Bravo 16 Black L 25-14, 21-25, 14-16
A5 16 Gary lost in the first round to finish tied for 9th.

16 American - A5 16 Heather

A5 16 Heather earned the overall #10 seed and was #1 in 16 American Pool R1P10.
Fri 3 Apr 3:00pm A5 16 Heather vs. Top Select 16 Black 1 W 25-6, 25-11
Fri 3 Apr 5:00pm A5 16 Heather vs. Houston Juniors 16 Mizuno W 25-14, 25-22
Fri 3 Apr 8:00pm A5 16 Heather vs. RVC 16 Zonals W 25-10, 25-11
A5 16 Heather won their pool at 3-0 to keep their overall #10 seed!

A5 16 Heather continued as the #1 team in 16 American Pool R2D1P10.
Sat 4 Apr 8:00am A5 16 Heather vs. ProLink 16N Bailey W 25-11, 25-17
Sat 4 Apr 10:00am A5 16 Heather vs. Tampa Bay Volleyball Academy 16O Blue W 25-20, 25-14
Sat 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 16 Heather vs. A5 South 16-2 James W 14-25, 25-18, 18-16
A5 16 Heather won their pool at 3-0 to make the challenge matches!

Challenge Bracket 10
Sat 4 Apr 4:00pm A5 16 Heather vs. Top Select 16 Top W 25-16, 24-26, 15-8
A5 16 Heather won their challenge bracket to make the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 5 Apr 9:00am A5 16 Heather vs. SA Force 162 National W 25-22, 25-22
Sun 5 Apr 10:00am A5 16 Heather vs. Gainesville Juniors 16 Elite L 25-20, 19-25, 16-18
A5 16 Heather lost a heartbreaker in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

15 Open - A5 15 Gabe

A5 15 Gabe earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 15 Open Pool R1P2.
Fri 3 Apr 8:00am A5 15 Gabe vs. Cincy Classics 15 Red W 25-12, 25-18
Fri 3 Apr 10:00am A5 15 Gabe vs. UPPS 15-1 W 25-13, 25-13
Fri 3 Apr 1:00pm A5 15 Gabe vs. AVA 15 Rox L 21-25, 25-18, 14-16
A5 15 Gabe finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and stayed in contention.

A5 15 Gabe continued as the #4 team in 15 Open Pool R2D1P4.
Sat 4 Apr 9:00am A5 15 Gabe vs. Union 15 Asics Todd W 25-11, 25-14
Sat 4 Apr 10:00am A5 15 Gabe vs. Boomers 15 Black W 25-22, 25-18
Sat 4 Apr 12:00pm A5 15 Gabe vs. AVC Cleveland Rox Harvey 15-1 W 25-18, 25-20
A5 15 Gabe won their pool at 3-0.

Gold Pool 1
Sat 4 Apr 6:00pm A5 15 Gabe vs. MADFROG 15-1 W 19-25, 25-15, 15-9
Sun 5 Apr 9:00am A5 15 Gabe vs. Lone Star 15 Endless Pursuit W 25-13, 25-15
Sun 5 Apr 11:00am A5 15 Gabe vs. Tampa Bay Volleyball Academy 15C L 22-25, 17-25
A5 15 Gabe was 2nd in their Gold Pool at 2-1 and made the 3rd Place Match.

3rd Place Match
Sun 5 Apr 12:00pm A5 15 Gabe vs. Seal Beach 15-1 Tony W 25-8, 25-23
A5 15 Gabe won the 3rd Place Match to finish in 3rd place and "qualifying" for the second straight qualifier.

15 USA - A5 15 Boba

A5 15 Boba earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 15 USA Pool R1P1.
Fri 3 Apr 8:00am A5 15 Boba vs. Austin Juniors 15 Cedar Park W 25-12, 25-17
Fri 3 Apr 10:00am A5 15 Boba vs. MVP 15-Gold W 25-18, 25-16
Fri 3 Apr 12:00pm A5 15 Boba vs. AVC Cleveland Rox Smergs 15-2 W 25-22, 25-18
A5 15 Boba won their pool at 2-0 and won their crossover match to keep their overall #1 seed!

A5 15 Boba continued as the #1 team in 15 USA Pool R2D1P1.
Sat 4 Apr 8:00am A5 15 Boba vs. Missouri Volleyball Academy 15 Gold W 25-7, 25-13
Sat 4 Apr 10:00am A5 15 Boba vs. Tsunami 15-Morgann W 25-7, 25-10
Sat 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 15 Boba vs. EliteVBTC 15 Blue W 25-18, 20-25, 15-13
A5 15 Boba won their pool at 3-0 to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 5 Apr 8:00am A5 15 Boba vs. Wildfire 15 Black W 25-22, 25-10
Sun 5 Apr 10:00am A5 15 Boba vs. CC Force 151 Crossfire W 25-15, 25-15
Sun 5 Apr 11:00am A5 15 Boba vs. Carolina Islanders 15 Elite L 27-25, 21-25
Sun 5 Apr 1:00pm A5 15 Boba vs. A5 South 15-1 Sung L 20-25, 20-25
A5 15 Boba lost in the semifinals and then lost the 3rd Place Match to finish in 4th place.

15 American - A5 15 Dan, A5 15 Arieon

A5 15 Dan started as the #2 team in 15 American Pool R1P7.
Fri 3 Apr 4:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Gulfside 15U Orange W 25-16, 25-18
Fri 3 Apr 6:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Spirit 15-2 W 25-15, 25-17
Fri 3 Apr 8:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. CSRA Heat 15 Gold W 25-20, 25-17
A5 15 Dan won their pool at 3-0 to become the overall #7 seed!

A5 15 Dan moved up as the #1 team in 15 American Pool R2D1P7.
Sat 4 Apr 8:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Carolina Juniors 15 Chaos W 25-14, 25-14
Sat 4 Apr 10:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Eastside ClevelandVC 15 Purple W 25-9, 25-9
Sat 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Triangle 15 Silver W 24-26, 25-14, 15-8
A5 15 Dan won their pool at 3-0 to make the challenge matches!

Challenge Match 7
Sat 4 Apr 4:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. AVA 15 POWER W 25-9, 25-19
A5 15 Dan won their challenge match to become the #7 seed in the Gold Bracket!

A5 15 Arieon started as the #3 team in 15 American Pool R1P19.
Fri 3 Apr 3:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. Prostyle 15 Black L 16-25, 15-25
Fri 3 Apr 6:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. Metro Atlanta 15 Elite W 25-12, 25-7
Fri 3 Apr 7:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. Magnum Aiken 15 Green L 11-25, 14-25
A5 15 Arieon finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 and out of contention.

A5 15 Arieon moved on as the #2 team in 15 American Pool R2D2P16.
Sat 4 Apr 4:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. Volley One 15-1 Red W 25-14, 25-18
Sat 4 Apr 6:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. Atlanta Boom 15 Orange W 25-7, 25-8
Sat 4 Apr 8:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. Williamsburg 15 National EP L 20-25, 16-25
A5 15 Arieon finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to land in Flight 3B.

Gold Bracket
Sun 5 Apr 9:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Cobb Atlanta 15-2 Amy W 29-27, 25-21
Sun 5 Apr 10:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Texas Stars 15 Black W 19-25, 25-22, 15-13
Sun 5 Apr 11:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Houston Juniors 15 National W 25-16, 25-27, 15-9
Sun 5 Apr 1:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Rockwood Thunder 15 White W 28-26, 25-23
A5 15 Dan won the 15 American Championship and a 15 American Bid! This may be our first "3" team to win a bid at a qualifier.

Flight 3B
Sun 5 Apr 8:00am A5 15 Arieon vs. NC Elite 15 Rox W 25-20, 25-19
Sun 5 Apr 12:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. CSRA Heat 15 Gold W 25-22, 25-18
Sun 5 Apr 2:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. A5 South 15-2 Julie L 22-25, 19-25
A5 15 Arieon lost in the finals of Flight 3B to finish tied for 88th.

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne

A5 14 Suzanne earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 14 Open Pool R1P1.
Fri 3 Apr 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Thunder Bay 14-1 W 25-8, 25-15
Fri 3 Apr 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Carolina Union 14-1 Nic W 25-11, 25-5
Fri 3 Apr 1:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. EliteVBTC 14 Black W 25-17, 25-12
A5 14 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 to keep their overall #1 seed!

A5 14 Suzanne continued as the #1 team in 14 Open Pool R2D1P1.
Sat 4 Apr 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. SA Force 141 Darkside W 25-6, 25-21
Sat 4 Apr 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Triangle 14 Black W 25-21, 25-10
Sat 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Sports Academy 14 Thunder W 25-16, 25-16
A5 14 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 to take their #1 seed to the Gold Pools!

Gold Pool 1
Sun 5 Apr 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Tejas 14-1 W 25-20, 25-15
Sun 5 Apr 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Gainesville Juniors 14 Elite W 25-21, 25-18
A5 14 Suzanne won their Gold Pool at 2-0 to make the Championship Match and earn a 14 Open Bid!

Championship Match
Sun 5 Apr 12:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Elevation 14 National W 25-22, 25-23
A5 14 Suzanne won the 14 Open Championship!

14 USA - A5 14 Karen

A5 14 Karen earned the overall #3 seed and was #1 in 14 USA Pool R1P3.
Fri 3 Apr 8:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Tallahassee Juniors 14 Elite W 25-19, 25-21
Fri 3 Apr 10:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Mobile Starlings 14-1 W 25-10, 25-6
Fri 3 Apr 1:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Carolina Select 14 Wink W 25-17, 25-14
A5 14 Karen won their pool at 3-0 to keep their overall #3 seed!

A5 14 Karen continued as the #1 team in 14 USA Pool R2D1P3.
Sat 4 Apr 8:00am A5 14 Karen vs. ACE 14 Smack W 25-22, 25-22
Sat 4 Apr 10:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Powers 14 Red W 25-18, 25-14
Sat 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Evansville United W 20-25, 25-19, 15-6
A5 14 Karen won their pool at 3-0 to take their #3 seed to the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 5 Apr 10:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Carolina Select 14 Wink W 25-21, 25-14
Sun 5 Apr 11:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Ocala Power United 14 Rox L 21-25, 15-25
Sun 5 Apr 12:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Revolution 14-1 L 13-25, 15-25
A5 14 Karen lost in the semifinals and lost the 3rd Place Match to finish in 4th place.

14 American - A5 14 Marge, A5 14 Betty, A5 14 Lisa

A5 14 Marge earned the overall #8 seed and was #1 in 14 American Pool R1P8.
Fri 3 Apr 3:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Top Select 14 Top Nuni W 25-12, 25-12
Fri 3 Apr 5:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. ACE 14-1 W 25-14, 25-8
Fri 3 Apr 8:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Choo Choo City 14 White W 25-20, 29-27
A5 14 Marge won their pool at 3-0 to keep their overall #8 seed!

A5 14 Marge continued as the #1 team in 14 American Pool R2D1P8.
Sat 4 Apr 8:00am A5 14 Marge vs. Richmond 14 Zonals W 23-25, 25-10, 15-9
Sat 4 Apr 10:00am A5 14 Marge vs. 352 Elite 14 U W 25-16, 25-19
Sat 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Jacksonville Juniors 14N Team Rox Miriam W 25-20, 27-25
A5 14 Marge won their pool at 3-0 to make the challenge matches!

Challenge Match 6
Sat 4 Apr 3:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Triangle 14 White W 25-18, 25-20
A5 14 Marge won their challenge match to make the Gold Bracket!

A5 14 Betty started as the #2 team in 14 American Pool R1P22.
Fri 3 Apr 4:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Volley One 14-2 R National W 25-14, 25-8
Fri 3 Apr 6:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Ashe Alliance 14 W 25-8, 25-10
Fri 3 Apr 8:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. 360VB 14 Kaos W 25-20, 24-26, 15-12
A5 14 Betty won their pool at 3-0 to become the overall #22 seed!

A5 14 Betty moved up as the #2 team in 14 American Pool R2D1P9.
Sat 4 Apr 9:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Tsunami 14-Tad L 17-25, 23-25
Sat 4 Apr 11:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Lake Murray 14 Red W 25-22, 25-13
Sat 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Pilialoha 14.1 W 8-25, 25-19, 15-13
A5 14 Betty finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and must win a challenge match to make Gold.

Challenge Match 9
Sat 4 Apr 4:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Cape Coast 14-1 L 12-25, 22-25
A5 14 Betty lost their challenge match to land in the Silver B Bracket.

A5 14 Lisa started as the #2 team in 14 American Pool R1P10.
Fri 3 Apr 4:00pm A5 14 Lisa vs. Instinct JAX 14 Leopards Wild L 9-25, 22-25
Fri 3 Apr 6:00pm A5 14 Lisa vs. Triangle 14 Silver W 25-15, 25-8
Fri 3 Apr 8:00pm A5 14 Lisa vs. Tsunami 14-Tad L 25-27, 13-25
A5 14 Lisa finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2.

A5 14 Lisa continued as the #1 team in 14 American Pool R2D2P10.
Sat 4 Apr 3:00pm A5 14 Lisa vs. Volley One 14-2 R National W 25-4, 25-8
Sat 4 Apr 5:00pm A5 14 Lisa vs. Cobb Atlanta 14-2 Jessica W 25-22, 25-19
Sat 4 Apr 8:00pm A5 14 Lisa vs. Emerald Coast 14 Regional W 25-18, 25-10
A5 14 Lisa won their pool at 3-0. to make Flight 2B.

Gold Bracket
Sun 5 Apr 9:00am A5 14 Marge vs. Rocket City 14-1 W 25-22, 22-25, 15-11
Sun 5 Apr 10:00am A5 14 Marge vs. Texas Stars 14 Black W 25-22, 26-24
Sun 5 Apr 11:00am A5 14 Marge vs. Prostyle 14-1 L 14-25, 18-25
Sun 5 Apr 12:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Cape Coast 14-1 L 26-24, 25-27, 14-16
A5 14 Marge lost in the semifinals then lost a heartbreaker of a 3rd Place Match to finish in 4th place.

Silver B Bracket
Sun 5 Apr 11:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Lake Norman 14 Grey L 14-25, 25-27
A5 14 Betty lost in the quarterfinals of the Silver B Bracket to finish tied for 25th.

Flight 2B
Sun 5 Apr 8:00am A5 14 Lisa vs. Extreme 14-1 W 25-12, 24-26, 15-13
Sun 5 Apr 11:00am A5 14 Lisa vs. Volley One 14-1 Red L 19-25, 25-21, 10-15
A5 14 Lisa lost in the semifinals of Flight 2B to finish tied for 65th.

13 Open - A5 13 PC

A5 13 PC started as the #2 team in 13 Open Pool R1P4.
Fri 3 Apr 9:00am A5 13 PC vs. Lake Norman 13 Black W 25-15, 25-9
Fri 3 Apr 11:00am A5 13 PC vs. Missouri Volleyball Academy 13 Gold W 25-18, 25-20
Fri 3 Apr 1:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Seal Beach 13-Tony W 25-23, 25-21
A5 13 PC won their pool at 3-0 to become the overall #4 seed!

A5 13 PC moved up as the #2 team in 13 Open Pool R2D1P1.
Sat 4 Apr 9:00am A5 13 PC vs. Houston Juniors 13 Elite W 25-22, 25-21
Sat 4 Apr 11:00am A5 13 PC vs. Gulfside 13U Navy W 26-24, 25-17
Sat 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Tampa Bay Volleyball Academy 13O Black L 14-25, 23-25
A5 13 PC finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and made the Gold Pool.

Gold Pool
Sun 5 Apr 8:00am A5 13 PC vs. Tampa Bay Volleyball Academy 13O Black L 20-25, 20-25
Sun 5 Apr 11:00am A5 13 PC vs. MADFROG 13-1 L 25-14, 8-25, 5-15
Sun 5 Apr 12:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Seal Beach 13-Tony L 20-25, 25-13, 12-15
A5 13 PC was 0-3 in their Gold Pool to finish in 4th place.

13 American - A5 13 Cherae, A5 13 Nikki, A5 13 Michelle, A5 13 Bri

A5 13 Cherae earned the overall #18 seed and was #1 in 13 American Pool R1P18.
Fri 3 Apr 3:00pm A5 13 Cherae vs. Rockwood Thunder 13 White W 25-11, 25-13
Fri 3 Apr 5:00pm A5 13 Cherae vs. Academy 13 Crystal W 25-16, 25-13
Fri 3 Apr 8:00pm A5 13 Cherae vs. Carolina Islanders 13 Elite L 22-25, 20-25
A5 13 Cherae finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to stay in contention.

A5 13 Cherae continued as the #3 team in 13 American Pool R2D1P8.
Sat 4 Apr 8:00am A5 13 Cherae vs. USA South 13 National W 25-13, 13-25, 15-4
Sat 4 Apr 11:00am A5 13 Cherae vs. SC Midlands 13 Performance Elite W 25-18, 25-12
Sat 4 Apr 12:00pm A5 13 Cherae vs. Carolina One 13 Power L 15-25, 25-16, 13-15
A5 13 Cherae won their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Bracket!

A5 13 Nikki started as the #2 team in 13 American Pool R1P15.
Fri 3 Apr 4:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Choo Choo City 13 White W 25-14, 25-7
Fri 3 Apr 6:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Carolina Select 13 Dettman W 25-12, 25-14
Fri 3 Apr 8:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Tampa Bay Volleyball Academy 13T L 14-25, 27-25, 8-15
A5 13 Nikki finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to stay in contention. Riley Bryan served 11 straight in the second set against Choo Choo.

A5 13 Nikki continued as the #3 team in 13 American Pool R2D1P9.
Sat 4 Apr 8:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. Lone Star 13 Elite L 21-25, 17-25
Sat 4 Apr 11:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. Rockwood Thunder 13 Navy L 25-20, 9-25, 9-15
Sat 4 Apr 12:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Richmond 13 Zonals W 25-14, 17-25, 17-15
A5 13 Nikki finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Bronze A Bracket.

A5 13 Michelle started as the #2 team in 13 American Pool R1P4.
Fri 3 Apr 4:00pm A5 13 Michelle vs. NC Elite 13 Black W 25-17, 20-25, 15-4
Fri 3 Apr 6:00pm A5 13 Michelle vs. Excel 132 National L 14-25, 12-25
Fri 3 Apr 8:00pm A5 13 Michelle vs. CC Force 131 Crossfire L 15-25, 17-25
A5 13 Michelle finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 and out of contention.

A5 13 Michelle moved on as the #1 team in 13 American Pool R2D2P4.
Sat 4 Apr 3:00pm A5 13 Michelle vs. A5 South 13-2 Betsy W 25-12, 25-12
Sat 4 Apr 5:00pm A5 13 Michelle vs. NC Elite 13 Cardinal W 25-14, 25-15
Sat 4 Apr 8:00pm A5 13 Michelle vs. Volley One 13-1 Red L 25-19, 20-25, 8-15
A5 13 Michelle finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to land in Flight 3A.

A5 13 Bri started as the #3 team in 13 American Pool R1P3.
Fri 3 Apr 3:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. Ocala Power United 13 Rox L 8-25, 10-25
Fri 3 Apr 6:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. CSRA Heat 13 Gold L 20-25, 16-25
Fri 3 Apr 7:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. NC Elite 13 Cardinal W 25-18, 25-14
A5 13 Bri finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 and out of contention.

A5 13 Bri moved on as the #1 team in 13 American Pool R2D2P3.
Sat 4 Apr 3:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. Cape Fear 13 Typhoon W 25-20, 25-23
Sat 4 Apr 5:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. NC Elite 13 Black W 25-17, 28-26
Sat 4 Apr 8:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. Triangle 13 Blue L 11-25, 20-25
A5 13 Bri finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to land in Flight 3B.

Gold Bracket
Sun 5 Apr 9:00am A5 13 Cherae vs. Rockwood Thunder 13 Navy L 15-25, 20-25
A5 13 Cherae lost in the first round to finish tied for 9th.

Bronze A Bracket
Sun 5 Apr 11:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. SC Midlands 13 Performance Elite W 25-20, 25-17
Sun 5 Apr 12:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Tampa Elite 13U Columbia in semifinals on Court 164 Hall A L 21-25, 14-25
A5 13 Nikki lost in the semifinals of the Bronze A Bracket to finish tied for 29th.

Flight 3A
Sun 5 Apr 8:00am A5 13 Michelle vs. Rocket City 13-1 L 25-23, 31-33, 15-17
A5 13 Michelle lost a really hard-fought match in the quarterfinals of Flight 3A to finish tied for 69th.

Flight 3B
Sun 5 Apr 8:00am A5 13 Bri vs. Elite VBTC 13 Blue L 22-25, 23-25
A5 13 Bri lost in the quarterfinals of Flight 3B to finish tied for 69th.

12 National - A5 12 Jing

A5 12 Jing earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 12 National Pool R1P1.
Fri 3 Apr 8:00am A5 12 Jing vs. MVP 12-Gold W 25-12, 25-11
Fri 3 Apr 10:00am A5 12 Jing vs. Atlanta Boom 12 Diamond W 25-17, 25-9
Fri 3 Apr 12:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. Triangle 12 Black W 25-17, 25-11
A5 12 Jing won their pool at 2-0 and then won their crossover match to keep their overall #1 seed!

A5 12 Jing continued as the #1 team in 12 National Pool R2D1P1.
Sat 4 Apr 8:00am A5 12 Jing vs. WAVE 12-1 W 25-19, 25-13
Sat 4 Apr 10:00am A5 12 Jing vs. A5 South 12-1 Joe W 25-12, 25-15
Sat 4 Apr 12:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. Lone Star 12 Endless Pursuit W 25-18, 25-21
A5 12 Jing won their pool at 2-0 and then won their crossover match to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 5 Apr 10:00am A5 12 Jing vs. Atlanta Boom 12 Diamond W 25-10, 25-11
Sun 5 Apr 11:00am A5 12 Jing vs. WAVE 12-1 W 25-13, 25-15
Sun 5 Apr 1:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. Lone Star 12 Endless Pursuit W 25-23, 25-18
A5 12 Jing won the 12 National Championship and a 12 National Bid!

12 American - A5 12 Mike, A5 12 Keyaira, A5 11 Walter

A5 12 Mike earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in 12 American Pool R1P4.
Fri 3 Apr 8:00am A5 12 Mike vs. Tampa Bay Volleyball Academy 12T W 25-11, 25-15
Fri 3 Apr 10:00am A5 12 Mike vs. Carolina Islanders 12 Power W 25-7, 25-10
Fri 3 Apr 1:00pm A5 12 Mike vs. Triangle 12 Blue W 25-10, 25-9
A5 12 Mike won their pool at 3-0 to keep their overall #4 seed!

A5 12 Mike continued as the #1 team in 12 American Pool R2D1P4.
Sat 4 Apr 8:00am A5 12 Mike vs. Gainesville Juniors 11 Elite L 21-25, 24-26
Sat 4 Apr 10:00am A5 12 Mike vs. ACE 12 Smack W 25-13, 25-9
Sat 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 12 Mike vs. Tampa Bay Volleyball Academy 12O Black L 19-25, 25-10, 11-15
A5 12 Mike finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.

A5 12 Keyaira started as the #3 team in 12 American Pool R1P10.
Fri 3 Apr 8:00am A5 12 Keiyara vs. Academy 12 Diamond W 25-15, 26-24
Fri 3 Apr 11:00am A5 12 Keiyara vs. Emerald Coast 12 National L 22-25, 23-25
Fri 3 Apr 12:00pm A5 12 Keiyara vs. North Atlanta 12-1 Amanda L 17-25, 25-22, 13-15
Fri 3 Apr 2:20pm A5 12 Keiyara vs. Academy 12 Diamond L 18-25
A5 12 Keiyara finished in a 3-way tie for 2nd at 1-2 but wound up 3rd after losing a playoff set and out of contention.

A5 12 Keiyara moved on as the #2 team in 12 American Pool R2D2P1.
Sat 4 Apr 9:00am A5 12 Keiyara vs. GA5 Volleyball Club 12-2 Aneisha W 25-6, 25-8
Sat 4 Apr 11:00am A5 12 Keiyara vs. MVP 12-Black W 25-20, 25-9
Sat 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 12 Keiyara vs. Jacksonville Juniors 12N Team Rox L 23-25, 13-25
A5 12 Keiyara finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to land in Flight 2.

A5 11 Walter started as the #3 team in 12 American Pool R1P1.
Fri 3 Apr 8:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Excel 121 National L 19-25, 25-19, 8-15
Fri 3 Apr 11:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Jacksonville Juniors 12N Team Rox W 25-11, 25-22
Fri 3 Apr 12:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. North Atlanta 12-2 Danielle W 25-12, 25-9
A5 11 Walter won their pool at 2-1 to take over the overall #1 seed!

A5 11 Walter moved up as the #1 team in 12 American Pool R2D1P1.
Sat 4 Apr 8:00am A5 11 Walter vs. GA5 12 Jasmine W 25-19, 25-14
Sat 4 Apr 10:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Top Select 12 Elite W 25-23, 25-18
Sat 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. North Atlanta 12-1 Amanda W 25-15, 21-25, 15-10
A5 11 Walter won their pool at 3-0 to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 5 Apr 9:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Tampa Titalns 12-Sole W 18-25, 25-20, 15-12
Sun 5 Apr 11:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Gainesville Juniors 11 Elite L 22-25, 16-25
Sun 5 Apr 12:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. Jacksonville Juniors 11N Team Rox W 20-25, 25-22, 15-11
A5 11 Walter lost in the semifinals and then won the 3rd Place Match to finish in 3rd place.

Silver Bracket
Sun 5 Apr 12:00pm A5 12 Mike vs. Winter Park 12 Elite Black W 24-26, 25-16, 15-1
Sun 5 Apr 1:00pm A5 12 Mike vs. North Atlanta 12-1 Amanda W 25-15, 25-8
Sun 5 Apr 3:00pm A5 12 Mike vs. Tampa Bay Volleyball Academy 12T W 26-24, 25-19
A5 12 Mike won the Silver Bracket to finish in 11th place.

Flight 2
Sun 5 Apr 1:00pm A5 12 Keiyara vs. Metro Atlanta 12 Elite W 25-22, 25-17
Sun 5 Apr 2:00pm A5 12 Keiyara vs. Tsunami DeKalb 12-Vicki W 25-23, 26-24
Sun 5 Apr 3:00pm A5 12 Keiyara vs. Carolina Islanders 12 Elite W 26-24, 25-16
A5 12 Keyaira won Flight 2 to finish in 26th place.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2014 our 18-Bob team finished 3rd in the country in 18-Open, and our 17-Jing team finished 2nd in the country in 17-Open.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax