Week 23: AAU Nationals Day 1

June 16, 2015 - We end the season by beginning 18 days of Nationals with the first day of AAUs.

AAU Girls National Championships

This tournament is being played at the HP Fieldhouse and Jostens Center at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex in Lake Buena Vista, FL, the Orange County Convention Center in Orlando, FL and the Orlando Sports Center in Orlando, FL.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob, A5 18 Marc, A5 16 Jackie

A5 18 Bob earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in 18 Open Pool R1P4.
Tue 16 Jun 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. High Performance St. Louis 18 Royal W 25-21, 25-18
Tue 16 Jun 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Revolution 18 White W 25-15, 25-11
Tue 16 Jun 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Mizuno Vision 18 Elite W 19-25, 25-21, 20-18
A5 18 Bob won their pool at 3-0 to keep their overall #4 seed!

A5 18 Marc started as the #3 team in 18 Open Pool R1P3.
Tue 16 Jun 8:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Asics Munciana Samurai L 16-25, 17-25
Tue 16 Jun 11:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Michigan Elite Mizuno 18 Black L 26-28, 23-25
Tue 16 Jun 12:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Lake U18-Rachelle W 18-25, 25-17, 15-12
A5 18 Marc finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to stay in contention.

A5 16 Jackie started as the #3 team in 18 Open Pool R1P1.
Tue 16 Jun 8:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Mizuno Sports Performance 18 Elite L 17-25, 16-25, 10-25
Tue 16 Jun 9:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. MAVA 18-Academy L 21-25, 25-15, 21-25
A5 16 Jackie finished 3rd in their pool at 1-5 in sets played to stay in contention.

15 Open - A5 15 Gabe

A5 15 Gabe earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 15 Open Pool R1P1.
Tue 16 Jun 8:00am A5 15 Gabe vs. Alliance 15-1 Mizuno W 25-16, 25-13
Tue 16 Jun 10:00am A5 15 Gabe vs. Club V 15 Black W 23-25, 25-20, 15-12
Tue 16 Jun 1:00pm A5 15 Gabe vs. Illini Elite 15 Cardinal W 25-11, 25-13
A5 15 Gabe won their pool at 3-0 to keep their overall #1 seed!

15 Premier - A5 15 Boba

A5 15 Boba earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in 15 Premier Pool R1P4.
Tue 16 Jun 8:00am A5 15 Boba vs. San Diego 15-1 W 25-22, 25-21
Tue 16 Jun 10:00am A5 15 Boba vs. Arsenal Volleyball Academy 15N-Opper W 25-11, 25-10
Tue 16 Jun 1:00pm A5 15 Boba vs. Trivolley 15U W 25-18, 24-26, 15-13
A5 15 Boba won their pool at 3-0 to keep their overall #4 seed!

15 Club - A5 15 Dan

A5 15 Dan earned the overall #3 seed and was #1 in 15 Club Pool R1P3.
Tue 16 Jun 3:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Michigan Elite Mizuno 15 West W 25-11, 25-14
Tue 16 Jun 5:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Arsenal Volleyball Academy 15N-Blizzard W 25-15, 25-12
Tue 16 Jun 8:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Cincy Classics 15 White W 25-20, 25-8
A5 15 Dan won their pool at 3-0 to keep their overall #3 seed!

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne

A5 14 Suzanne earned the ovearll #4 seed and was #1 in 14 Open Pool R1P4.
Tue 16 Jun 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Imi'ike 14-1 W 25-17, 26-24
Tue 16 Jun 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. M1 141 W 25-10, 25-13
Tue 16 Jun 1:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Mizuno Wisconsin Juniors 14-1's W 25-20, 25-8
A5 14 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 to keep their overall #4 seed!

14 Premier - A5 14 Karen

A5 14 Karen earned the overall #5 seed and was #1 in 14 Premier Pool R1P5.
Tue 16 Jun 8:00am A5 14 Karen vs. MAVA 14-Select W 25-21, 25-13
Tue 16 Jun 10:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Oakland Elite 14-2 W 25-15, 25-17
Tue 16 Jun 1:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Cincy Classics 14 Red W 25-15, 25-19
A5 14 Karen won their pool at 3-0 to keep their overall #5 seed!

14 Club - A5 14 Marge

A5 14 Marge started as the #3 team in 14 Club Pool R1P11.
Tue 16 Jun 3:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Avoli 14 Luis L 21-25, 26-24, 7-15
Tue 16 Jun 6:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Texas Eclipse 14 Black W 25-22, 26-24
Tue 16 Jun 7:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. South Dade 14 Regional Plus W 25-9, 25-8
A5 14 Marge finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to stay in contention.

13 Open - A5 13 PC

A5 13 PC started as the #2 team in 13 Open Pool R1P4.
Tue 16 Jun 9:00am A5 13 PC vs. Gulfside 13U Navy L 22-25, 25-12, 8-15
Tue 16 Jun 11:00am A5 13 PC vs. Na Keiki Mau Loa 13 W 25-22, 25-19
Tue 16 Jun 1:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Asics KIVA 13 Red L 12-25, 11-25
A5 13 PC finished 2nd in their pool at 1-2.

13 Classic - A5 13 Nikki

A5 13 Nikki earned the overall #8 seed and was #1 in 13 Classic Pool R1P8.
Tue 16 Jun 8:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. Wildcat Juniors 13 Purple W 25-16, 25-6
Tue 16 Jun 10:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. Axis Elite 13 Rox Sarah L 23-25, 25-22, 11-15
Tue 16 Jun 1:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Ocean Breeze 13 Quiksilver W 25-17, 25-18
A5 13 Nikki finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to stay in contention.

12 Open - A5 12 Jing

A5 12 Jing earned the overall #5 seed and was #1 in 12 Open Pool R1P5.
Tue 16 Jun 8:00am A5 12 Jing vs. Lexington United 12 Adidas W 25-12, 25-15
Tue 16 Jun 10:00am A5 12 Jing vs. Sky High 12 Black W 24-26, 25-9, 15-5
Tue 16 Jun 1:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. Queens Richard 12U L 21-25, 18-25
A5 12 Jing finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to stay in contention.

12 Club - A5 12 Tee

A5 12 Tee started as the #2 team in 12 Club Pool R1P10.
Tue 16 Jun 4:00pm A5 12 Tee vs. Fort Wayne 12 Blue W 25-15, 23-25, 15-11
Tue 16 Jun 6:00pm A5 12 Tee vs. Midwest Xtreme 12 Jahn W 25-14, 25-23
Tue 16 Jun 8:00pm A5 12 Tee vs. Ocala Power United 12 Rox W 25-11, 25-23
A5 12 Tee won their pool at 3-0 to become the overall #10 seed in 12 Club!

11 & Under - A5 11 Walter

A5 11 Walter earned the overall #8 seed and was #1 team 11 & Under Pool R1P8.
Tue 16 Jun 8:00am A5 11 Walter vs. USA South 11 Regional W 17-25, 25-19, 15-7
Tue 16 Jun 10:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Jupiter Elite 11 W 25-4, 25-10
Tue 16 Jun 1:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. Volley Top 11 under L 12-25, 16-25
A5 11 Walter finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to stay in contention.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2015 our boys 14-Kip team finished 2nd at AAU Nationals and 3rd at USAV nationals in 14 Club.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax