Week 23: AAU Nationals Day 2

June 17, 2015 - Everyone is still in it as we enter Day 2 of AAUs.

AAU Girls National Championships

This tournament is being played at the HP Fieldhouse and Jostens Center at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex in Lake Buena Vista, FL, the Orange County Convention Center in Orlando, FL and the Orlando Sports Center in Orlando, FL.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob, A5 18 Marc, A5 16 Jackie

A5 18 Bob continued as the #1 team in 18 Open Pool R2G1P4.
Wed 17 Jun 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. MAVA 18-Academy L 17-25, 25-27
Wed 17 Jun 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Wildcat Juniors 18 Black W 25-19, 25-20
Wed 17 Jun 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. 951 Elite 18-1 Wild Pepper W 25-16, 25-21
A5 18 Bob finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to stay in contention.

A5 18 Marc continued as the #3 team in 18 Open Pool R2G1P7.
Wed 17 Jun 8:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Milwaukee Sting 18 Gold L 20-25, 14-25
Wed 17 Jun 9:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Club Fusion 18Black L 21-25, 25-20, 11-15
Wed 17 Jun 12:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. 1st Alliance 18 Silver L 14-25, 17-25
A5 18 Marc finished 3rd in their pool at 0-2 and then lost their crossover to fall out of contention.

A5 16 Jackie continued as the #3 team in 18 Open Pool R2G1P5.
Wed 17 Jun 8:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Front Range 18 Black L 11-25, 13-25
Wed 17 Jun 11:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Santa Barbara 18-Blue W 21-25, 25-18, 18-16
Wed 17 Jun 12:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. Synergy Force 18-1 L 12-25, 22-25
A5 16 Jackie finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to fall out of contention. Their win today was A5's first ever win in 18 Open by a 16's team!

15 Open - A5 15 Gabe

A5 15 Gabe continued as the #1 team in 15 Open Pool R2G1P1.
Wed 17 Jun 8:00am A5 15 Gabe vs. UPPS 15 Pico W 25-23, 25-23, 25-8
Wed 17 Jun 10:00am A5 15 Gabe vs. Forza1 15 Asics Red W 25-21, 25-22, 25-15
A5 15 Gabe won their pool at 2-0 to keep their overall #1 seed for the third round!

15 Premier - A5 15 Boba

A5 15 Boba continued as the #1 team in 15 Premier Pool R2G1P4.
Wed 17 Jun 8:00am A5 15 Boba vs. H2 Saint Louis 15 Cardinal W 25-17, 17-25, 15-8
Wed 17 Jun 10:00am A5 15 Boba vs. Cincy Classics 15 Red W 25-11, 25-20
Wed 17 Jun 1:00pm A5 15 Boba vs. Ultimate Chicago G15-Gold W 23-25, 25-12, 15-6
A5 15 Boba won their pool at 3-0 to keep their overall #4 seed for the third round!

15 Club - A5 15 Dan

A5 15 Dan continued as the #1 team in 15 Club Pool R2G1P3.
Wed 17 Jun 8:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Asics KIVA 15 Black W 25-17, 23-25, 15-8
Wed 17 Jun 10:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Dunes 15 National W 25-8, 25-9
Wed 17 Jun 1:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. RRVC G15S W 25-14, 25-14
A5 15 Dan won their pool at 3-0 to keep their overall #3 seed for the third round!

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne

A5 14 Suzanne continued as the #1 team in 14 Open Pool R2G1P4.
Wed 17 Jun 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Alliance 14-1 Mizuno W 28-26, 25-14
Wed 17 Jun 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. AVA of Texas 14 Rox W 25-20, 25-21
Wed 17 Jun 1:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Volley Top 14-1 Under Wes W 25-17, 25-10
A5 14 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 to keep their overall #4 seed for the third round!

14 Premier - A5 14 Karen

A5 14 Karen continued as the #1 team in 14 Premier Pool R2G1P5.
Wed 17 Jun 8:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Tsunami 14-Tad W 25-19, 25-19
Wed 17 Jun 10:00am A5 14 Karen vs. AVA of Texas 14 Attack W 25-17, 25-18
Wed 17 Jun 1:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Austin Juniors 14 Navy W 25-15, 26-24
A5 14 Karen won their pool at 3-0 to keep their overall #5 seed for the third round!

14 Club - A5 14 Marge

A5 14 Marge continued as the #3 team in 14 Club Pool R2G1P6.
Wed 17 Jun 3:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Crossfire Minnesota 14-1 L 15-25, 25-13, 4-15
Wed 17 Jun 6:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Eastside ClevelandVC 14 Black L 25-23, 22-25, 12-15
Wed 17 Jun 7:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Great Lakes 14-National W 25-19, 25-17
A5 14 Marge finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to fall out of contention.

13 Open - A5 13 PC

A5 13 PC continued as the #3 team in 13 Open Pool R2G1P1.
Wed 17 Jun 8:00am A5 13 PC vs. OVA 13 Asics L 4-25, 14-25
Wed 17 Jun 11:00am A5 13 PC vs. Milwaukee Sting 13 Gold L 25-19, 16-25, 11-15
Wed 17 Jun 12:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Asics Munciana Aztecs L 21-25, 25-20, 12-15
A5 13 PC finished 4th in their pool at 0-3 to fall out of contention.

13 Classic - A5 13 Nikki

A5 13 Nikki continued as the #3 team in 13 Classic Pool R2G1P3.
Wed 17 Jun 8:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. Milwaukee Sting 13 White L 20-25, 22-25
Wed 17 Jun 11:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. Mizuno Sports Performance 13 Blue W 25-13, 25-14
Wed 17 Jun 12:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Capital 13 Navy W 25-16, 25-12
A5 13 Nikki finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to stay in contention.

12 Open - A5 12 Jing

A5 12 Jing continued as the #2 team in 12 Open Pool R2G1P2.
Wed 17 Jun 9:00am A5 12 Jing vs. K2 12 Elite W 25-20, 25-18
Wed 17 Jun 11:00am A5 12 Jing vs. WAVE 12 Jace W 25-14, 25-20
Wed 17 Jun 1:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. Piratas L 17-25, 21-25
A5 12 Jing finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to stay in contention.

12 Club - A5 12 Tee

A5 12 Tee continued as the #1 team in 12 Club Pool R2G1P10.
Wed 17 Jun 3:00pm A5 12 Tee vs. Fort Bend Fire 12 Mizuno W 25-20, 25-8
Wed 17 Jun 5:00pm A5 12 Tee vs. Union 12 Indiana Purichia W 23-25, 25-16, 15-9
Wed 17 Jun 8:00pm A5 12 Tee vs. Mililani 12s L 15-25, 25-23, 5-15
A5 12 Tee finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to stay in contention.

11 & Under - A5 11 Walter

A5 11 Walter continued as the #2 team in 11 & Under Pool R2G1P4.
Wed 17 Jun 9:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Jacksonville Juniors 11R Molten Ashley W 25-14, 25-13
Wed 17 Jun 11:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Boomers 11 Black L 25-16, 20-25, 3-15
Wed 17 Jun 1:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. Asics KIVA 11 Red L 14-25, 22-25
A5 11 Walter finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to fall out of contention.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2015 our boys 14-Kip team finished 2nd at AAU Nationals and 3rd at USAV nationals in 14 Club.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax