Week 6: The Beast

February 19, 2016 - It's Beast time! And this year, the Beast comes bearing bids for the 18's. Also, a team heads to Jacksonville.

Beast of the Southeast Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Georgia International Convention Center in Atlanta, GA.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob

A5 18 Bob started as the #2 team in 18 Open Pool R1P4.
Fri 19 Feb 9:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Ballyhoo 18 White W 28-26, 25-17
Fri 19 Feb 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Toledo 18-1 Perillo W 25-15, 25-19
Fri 19 Feb 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. OVA/TBVA 18 Tampa Asics Red W 25-19, 26-24
18 Bob won their pool at 3-0 to become the overall #4 seed! Caroline Welsh started the day with 17 digs against Balleyhoo.
 
A5 18 Bob continues as the #2 team in 18 Open Pool R2D1P3 on Court 3.
Sat 20 Feb 9:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Upward Stars 18 Corey W 25-21, 20-25, 15-13
Sat 20 Feb 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Tribe 18 Elite Dean W 25-21, 25-19
Sat 20 Feb 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Rockwood Thunder 18 Mizuno L 22-25, 19-25
18 Bob finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and made the Gold Pools.
 
A5 18 Bob continued as the #2 team in 18 Open Pool R3GP1.
Sun 21 Feb 9:00am A5 18 Bob vs. 1st Alliance 18 Silver W 25-20, 19-25, 15-10
Sun 21 Feb 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Top Select 17 Elite Blake L 16-25, 19-25
A5 18 Bob finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1, will play in the 3rd place match, and earned an 18 Open Bid!
 
3rd Place Match
Sun 21 Feb 12:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Top Select 18 Elite L 25-21, 19-25, 13-15
18 Bob lost the 3rd Place Match to finish in 4th place.
 

18 USA - A5 18 Katie, A5 18 Duane

A5 18 Katie started as the #2 team in 18 USA Pool R1P7.
Fri 19 Feb 4:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. Prostyle 18 Black W 25-16, 25-22
Fri 19 Feb 6:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. MVP 18-Gold W 25-5, 25-13
Fri 19 Feb 8:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. Club West Nashville 18-1 W 25-19, 25-17
18 Katie won their pool at 3-0 to become the #7 seed! Mikaela Weidmann finished the first set over MVP with a 12-point serving run.
 
A5 18 Katie continues as the #2 team in 18 USA Pool R2D1P2 on Court 10.
Sat 20 Feb 9:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Asics Louisiana 17/18 Blk W 25-15, 25-19
Sat 20 Feb 10:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Xcel 18C Select W 25-18, 25-13
Sat 20 Feb 12:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. Mintonette Sports - m.82 W 22-25, 25-15, 15-9
18 Katie won their pool at 2-0 and then won their crossover to become the #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 21 Feb 8:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Asics Louisiana 17/18 Black W 25-11, 25-23
Sun 21 Feb 10:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Madfrog 18's N Blue W 25-20, 25-15
Sun 21 Feb 12:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. Triangle 18 Blue L 25-23, 14-25, 12-15
18 Katie lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place and earned an 18 USA Bid!
 
A5 18 Duane started as the #2 team in 18 USA Pool R1P3.
Fri 19 Feb 4:00pm A5 18 Duane vs. St. Louis Vision 18 Pink L 25-14, 23-25, 14-16
Fri 19 Feb 6:00pm A5 18 Duane vs. 900 Elite 18 L 23-25, 15-25
Fri 19 Feb 8:00pm A5 18 Duane vs. Carolina Juniors 18-1 L 20-25, 13-25
18 Duane finished last in their pool at 0-3 and out of contention.
 
A5 18 Duane moves on as the #3 team in 18 USA Pool R2D2P8 on Court 16.
Sat 20 Feb 8:00am A5 18 Duane vs. CEVA 18 BLACK W 25-9, 25-23
Sat 20 Feb 11:00am A5 18 Duane vs. Cobb Atlanta 18-1 Joe W 25-13, 25-17
Sat 20 Feb 12:00pm A5 18 Duane vs. Cape Fear Xtreme Larry W 25-22, 25-17
A5 18 Duane won their pool at 3-0 and made the Bronze Bracket!
 
Bronze Bracket
Sun 21 Feb 9:00am A5 18 Duane vs. Extreme 18 Dale W 25-22, 25-19
Sun 21 Feb 11:00am A5 18 Duane vs. Storm 18 Elite L 23-25, 20-25
18 Duane lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 17th.
 

Beast of the Southeast

This tournament is being played at the Georgia International Convention Center in Atlanta, GA.

17 Open - A5 17 Jing, A5 17 Marc

A5 17 Jing earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 17 Open Pool R1P1.
Sat 20 Feb 3:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Tribe 17 Elite Selene W 25-13, 25-5
Sat 20 Feb 5:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Mobile Storm 17 Elite W 25-12, 25-9
Sat 20 Feb 8:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Upward Stars 17 Brent W 25-11, 25-21
17 Jing won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!
 
A5 17 Marc started as the #2 team in 17 Open Pool R1P6.
Sat 20 Feb 4:00pm A5 17 Marc vs. Magnum 17 Mizuno W 25-13, 25-22
Sat 20 Feb 6:00pm A5 17 Marc vs. Eastern Shore 17's National Black W 25-16, 25-23
Sat 20 Feb 8:00pm A5 17 Marc vs. Prostyle 17 Black Elite W 25-20, 25-23
17 Marc won their pool at 3-0 to become the #6 seed in the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 21 Feb 9:00am A5 17 Marc vs. Upward Stars 17 Brent W 25-23, 25-19
Sun 21 Feb 11:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Prostyle 17 Black Elite W 25-15, 27-25
Sun 21 Feb 11:00am A5 17 Marc vs. Axis Elte 17 Open W 25-21, 25-22
Sun 21 Feb 1:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. A5 South 17-1 JMac W 25-14, 25-15
Sun 21 Feb 1:00pm A5 17 Marc vs. Tribe 17 Elite Sebastian W 25-19, 25-22
Sun 21 Feb 2:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. A5 17 Marc W 25-14, 25-11
17 Jing won the 17 Open Championship! 17 Marc lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. A big 1-2 A5 finish!
 

16 Open - A5 16 Gabe, A5 16 Gary, A5 16 Matt

A5 16 Gabe earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 16 Open Pool R1P1.
Sat 20 Feb 3:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. Upward Stars 16 Monica W 25-20, 25-19
Sat 20 Feb 5:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. Storm 16 Elite W 25-10, 25-9
Sat 20 Feb 8:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. Palm Beach Juniors 16 E W 25-15, 25-15
16 Gabe won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!
 
A5 16 Gary earned the overall #5 seed and is #1 in 16 Open Pool R1P5.
Sat 20 Feb 3:00pm A5 16 Gary vs. Axis Elite 16 Open W 25-16, 25-11
Sat 20 Feb 5:00pm A5 16 Gary vs. Tribe 16 Elite Graham W 25-14, 25-10
Sat 20 Feb 8:00pm A5 16 Gary vs. Capital City Juniors 16-1 W 25-15, 25-22
16 Gary won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #5 seed in the Gold Bracket!
 
A5 16 Matt started as the #3 team in 16 Open Pool R1P3.
Sat 20 Feb 3:00pm A5 16 Matt vs. Tribe 16 Elite Katie L 11-25, 18-25
Sat 20 Feb 6:00pm A5 16 Matt vs. Xcel 16X Select L 20-25, 15-25
Sat 20 Feb 7:00pm A5 16 Matt vs. Magnum 16 Mizuno W 26-24, 25-21
16 Matt finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 21 Feb 9:00am A5 16 Gary vs. Tsunami 16-Dun W 25-22, 25-11
Sun 21 Feb 11:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. Prostyle 16 Black Elite W 25-7, 25-16
Sun 21 Feb 11:00am A5 16 Gary vs. A5 South 16-1 Joe W 25-15, 25-22
Sun 21 Feb 1:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. A5 16 Gary W 25-11, 25-13
Sun 21 Feb 2:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. Union 16 Asics Cantway W 25-13, 25-18
16 Gabe won the 16 Open Championship! 16 Gary lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
 
Silver Bracket
Sun 21 Feb 12:00pm A5 16 Matt vs. GA5 16 Kelsey W 25-23, 25-14
Sun 21 Feb 2:00pm A5 16 Matt vs. MVP 16-Gold W 25-18, 25-22
Sun 21 Feb 3:00pm A5 16 Matt vs. Alliance 16 Mizuno L 22-25, 21-25
16 Matt lost in the finals to finish in 14th place.
 

15 Open - A5 15 Scoba, A5 15 JJ, A5 15 Earl

A5 15 Scoba earned the overall #1 seed and is #1 in 15 Open Pool R1P1.
Sat 20 Feb 3:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. Lake Norman 15 Elite W 25-11, 25-14
Sat 20 Feb 5:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. MVP 15-Gold W 25-16, 25-17
Sat 20 Feb 8:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. Beach Elite 15B Adidas W 25-11, 25-7
15 Scoba won their pool at 3-0 to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!
 
A5 15 JJ started as the #2 team in 15 Open Pool R1P2.
Sat 20 Feb 4:00pm A5 15 JJ vs. Carolina Islanders 15 Elite W 25-17, 25-13
Sat 20 Feb 6:00pm A5 15 JJ vs. Memphis Metro 15 Elite Kim W 25-13, 17-25, 15-13
Sat 20 Feb 8:00pm A5 15 JJ vs. Union 15 Asics Eric L 20-25, 25-22, 6-15
15 JJ finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and made the Gold Bracket.
 
A5 15 Earl started as the #4 team in 15 Open Pool R1P3.
Sat 20 Feb 4:00pm A5 15 Earl vs. Axis Elite 15 Open L 23-25, 20-25
Sat 20 Feb 5:00pm A5 15 Earl vs. Louisiana VIA 15 National L 11-25, 16-25
Sat 20 Feb 7:00pm A5 15 Earl vs. Palm Beach Juniors 15 E L 10-25, 18-25
15 Earl finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in the Bronze Bracket.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 21 Feb 8:00am A5 15 JJ vs. Alliance 15 Mizuno L 20-25, 13-25
Sun 21 Feb 10:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. Prostyle 15 Black Elite W 25-13, 25-16
Sun 21 Feb 10:00am A5 15 JJ vs. Louisiana VIA 15 National L 18-25, 21-25
Sun 21 Feb 1:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. Alliance 15 Mizuno W 25-16, 25-18
Sun 21 Feb 2:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. Union 15 Asics Eric W 25-18, 28-26
15 Scoba won the 15 Open championship! 15 JJ lost in the first round and then lost their consolation match to finish tied for 11th.
 
Bronze Bracket
Sun 21 Feb 12:00pm A5 15 Earl vs. Upward Stars 15 Anna L 25-20, 17-25, 8-15
Sun 21 Feb 3:00pm A5 15 Earl vs. Carolina Islanders 15 Elite in consolation W 27-25, 25-23
15 Earl lost in the semifinals and then won their consolation to finish tied for 24th.
 

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne, A5 14 Karen, A5 14 Betty

A5 14 Suzanne earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 14 Open Pool R1P1.
Sat 20 Feb 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Storm 14 Elite W 25-16, 25-8, 25-12
Sat 20 Feb 10:30am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Xcel 14X Select W 25-7, 25-11, 25-9
14 Suzanne won their pool at 2-0 to keep their #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!
 
A5 14 Karen started as the #2 team in 14 Open Pool R1P5.
Sat 20 Feb 9:00am A5 14 Karen vs. CHAVC 14 National W 25-19, 25-16
Sat 20 Feb 11:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Alliance 14 MIZUNO L 20-25, 16-25
Sat 20 Feb 1:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Carolina Islanders 14 Elite W 23-25, 25-19, 15-13
14 Karen finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1.
 
A5 14 Betty started as the #2 team in 14 Open Pool R1P4.
Sat 20 Feb 9:00am A5 14 Betty vs. TJVBC 14 Elite W 25-18, 25-23
Sat 20 Feb 11:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Upward Stars 14 Corey L 16-25, 18-25
Sat 20 Feb 1:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Capital City Juniors 14-1 W 25-8, 25-10
14 Betty finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1.
 
Challenge Match 4
Sat 20 Feb 7:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. A5 14 Betty W 25-8, 25-19
14 Karen won their challenge match to make the Gold Bracket! 14 Betty landed in the Silver Bracket.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 21 Feb 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. A5 14 Karen W 25-17, 25-22
Sun 21 Feb 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Alliance 14 Mizuno W 25-22, 25-22
Sun 21 Feb 12:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Upward Stars 14 Corey in consolation W 25-17, 25-13
Sun 21 Feb 12:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Axis Elite 14 Open W 25-22, 25-23
14 Suzanne won the 14 Open Championship! 14 Karen lost in the quarterfinals and then won their consolation to finish tied for 5th.
 
Silver Bracket
Sun 21 Feb 1:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Storm 14 Elite L 25-20, 10-25, 11-15
Sun 21 Feb 3:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Magnum 14 Mizuno W 25-14, 25-21
14 Betty lost in the semifinals and then won their consolation to finish tied for 11th.
 

13 Open - A5 13 PC, A5 13 Nikki

A5 13 PC earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 13 Open Pool R1P1.
Sat 20 Feb 3:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Capital City Juniors 13-1 W 27-29, 25-8, 15-11
Sat 20 Feb 5:00pm A5 13 PC vs. MVP 13-Gold W 25-6, 25-3
Sat 20 Feb 8:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Lake Norman 13 Elite W 25-12, 25-13
13 PC won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!
 
A5 13 Nikki earned the overall #3 seed and is #1 in 13 Open Pool R1P3.
Sat 20 Feb 3:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Alliance 13 Mizuno L 21-25, 25-22, 7-15
Sat 20 Feb 5:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Magnum 13 Mizuno W 25-11, 25-11
Sat 20 Feb 8:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Upward Stars 13 Jen W 25-12, 25-12
13 Nikki finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and made the Gold Bracket.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 21 Feb 12:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Louisiana Lafayette 13 National W 25-11, 25-16
Sun 21 Feb 12:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Beach Elite 13B Adidas W 25-20, 25-21
Sun 21 Feb 2:00pm A5 13 PC vs. A5 13 Nikki W 25-14, 25-19
Sun 21 Feb 3:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Capital City Juniors 13-1 W 25-16, 25-14
13 PC won the 13 Open Championship! 13 Nikki lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
 

12 Open - A5 12 Jing, A5 12 Bri, A5 11 Walter

A5 12 Jing started as the #2 team in 12 Open Pool R1P1. A5 11 Walter was the #4 team in the same pool.
Sat 20 Feb 9:00am A5 12 Jing vs. A5 11 Walter W 25-3, 25-10
Sat 20 Feb 10:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Axis Elite 12 Open L 25-18, 18-25, 13-15
Sat 20 Feb 11:00am A5 12 Jing vs. Alliance 12 Mizuno W 25-16, 25-12
Sat 20 Feb 12:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. Alliance 12 Mizuno L 15-25, 9-25
Sat 20 Feb 1:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. Axis Elite 12 Open W 25-12, 25-2
12 Jing won their pool at 3-0 to become the #1 seed in the Gold Bracket! 11 Walter finished last in their pool at 0-3.
 
A5 12 Bri started as the #4 team in 12 Open Pool R1P2.
Sat 20 Feb 9:00am A5 12 Bri vs. Carolina One 12 Regional Black Pickens L 17-25, 27-25, 14-16
Sat 20 Feb 10:00am A5 12 Bri vs. K2 12 Adidas Deidre W 25-22, 18-25, 15-9
Sat 20 Feb 12:00pm A5 12 Bri vs. Tsunami 12-Jeff W 25-15, 25-21
12 Bri finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 21 Feb 8:00am A5 12 Jing vs. Tsunami 12-Jeff W 25-6, 25-16
Sun 21 Feb 8:00am A5 12 Bri vs. Axis Elite 12 Open W 25-22, 25-12
Sun 21 Feb 9:00am A5 11 Walter vs. K2 12 Adidas Deidre L 11-25, 17-25
Sun 21 Feb 10:00am A5 12 Jing vs. A5 12 Bri W 25-7, 25-6
Sun 21 Feb 11:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Carolina One 12 Regional Black Pickens L 11-25, 11-25
Sun 21 Feb 12:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. K2 12 Adidas Deidre W 25-10, 25-11
12 Jing won the 12 Open Championship! 12 Bri lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 11 Walter lost in the quarterfinals and then lost their consolation to finish tied for 7th.
 

Jax Jam

This tournament is being played at various locations in Jacksonville, FL.

13U Girls - A5 13 Tina

A5 13 Tina earned the #2 overall seed and was #1 in 13U Girls Pool R1B.
Sat 20 Feb 8:00am A5 13 Tina vs. Jacksonville Juniors Molten 13 Carol W 25-11, 25-18
Sat 20 Feb 10:00am A5 13 Tina vs. Vision 13 Under Armour W 25-23, 25-5
Sat 20 Feb 1:00pm A5 13 Tina vs. Club Challengers131 W 25-21, 24-26, 15-11
13 Tina won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed!
 
Open Gold Bracket
Sun 21 Feb 10:00am A5 13 Tina vs. Barracudas 13's L 29-27, 13-25, 9-15
13 Tina lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.



A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

Since 2008, 100% of our graduating seniors who wanted to play in college had that opportunity.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax