Week 8: Altitude Adjustment

March 5, 2016 - Qualifier season starts for the 17's and under this week and were in a few local events to finish February.

Colorado Crossroads Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Denver Convention Center in Denver, CO. All times Mountain.

15 Open - A5 15 Scoba

A5 15 Scoba earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in 15 Open Pool R1D1P4.
Fri 4 Mar 8:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. Surfside 15-Legends W 25-19, 26-24
Fri 4 Mar 10:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. Mile High Surge 15 Shockwave W 25-8, 25-4
Fri 4 Mar 1:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. Northern Lights 15-1 W 25-21, 25-20
15 Scoba won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #4 seed!
 
A5 15 Scoba continued as the #1 team in 15 Open Pool R2D1P4.
Sat 5 Mar 8:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. KC Power 15-1 W 25-19, 25-17
Sat 5 Mar 10:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. Arizona Storm 15 Thunder W 25-22, 18-25, 15-6
Sat 5 Mar 1:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. Aspire 15 Rox W 25-19, 25-20
15 Scoba won their pool at 3-0 to make the Gold Pools!
 
Gold Pool 3
Sat 5 Mar 5:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. OVA/TBVA 15 Asics Red W 25-23, 23-25 23-21
Sun 6 Mar 9:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. Houston Juniors 15 Elite L 22-25, 23-25
Sun 6 Mar 11:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. Houston Skyline 15 RoShamBo Royal W 25-22, 25-15
Sun 6 Mar 12:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. Houston Juniors 15 Elite L 16-25
15 Scoba finished in a three-way tie for 1st at 2-1, then lost a playoff set to wind up 3rd in their pool and tied for 7th. They played a wild match to open the pool in which a controversial call led to a third set in which we were down 11-14 and came back to win in "overtime".
 

AAU Super Regional

This tournament is being played at various sites in Nashville, TN. All times Central.

16 Girls - A5 16 Matt

A5 16 Matt earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in 16 Girls Pool P4.
Sat 5 Mar 8:00am A5 16 Matt vs. Ethos 16 Elite W 25-12, 25-17
Sat 5 Mar 10:00am A5 16 Matt vs. Mid Tn 16-4 W 25-8, 25-18
Sat 5 Mar 1:00pm A5 16 Matt vs. Memphis Juniors 16 Marshall W 25-7, 25-14
16 Matt won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #4 seed!
 
Challenge Bracket C
Sun 6 Mar 9:00am A5 16 Matt vs. Alliance 16 Swiftwick W 25-15, 27-25
Sun 6 Mar 10:00am A5 16 Matt vs. Alliance 16 Molten W 19-25, 25-14, 15-11
16 Matt won their challenge bracket to make the Gold Pool!
 
Gold Pool
Sun 6 Mar 12:00pm A5 16 Matt vs. Crescent City Juniors 16-1 W 25-16, 25-18
Sun 6 Mar 1:00pm A5 16 Matt vs. Alliance 16 Mizuno L 18-25, 24-26
16 Matt went 1-1 in the Gold Pool to finish in 2nd place.
 

15 Girls - A5 15 JJ, A5 15 Earl

A5 15 JJ earned the overall #3 seed and was #1 in 15 Girls Pool P3.
Sat 5 Mar 2:30pm A5 15 JJ vs. KVA 15 Linda W 25-12, 25-14
Sat 5 Mar 4:30pm A5 15 JJ vs. Memphis Metro 15 National Mary M W 25-8, 25-7
Sat 5 Mar 7:30pm A5 15 JJ vs. Union 15 Kentucky Flood W 25-23, 25-11
15 JJ won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #3 seed!
 
Challenge Pool C
Sun 6 Mar 8:00am A5 15 JJ vs. Ethos 15 Elite W 25-14, 25-21
Sun 6 Mar 10:00am A5 15 JJ vs. Alliance 15 Molten W 25-17, 25-22
15 JJ won their challenge pool at 2-0 to make the Gold Pool!
 
Gold Pool
Sun 6 Mar 11:30am A5 15 JJ vs. Alliance 15 Mizuno L 16-25, 16-25
Sun 6 Mar 12:30pm A5 15 JJ vs. AVA 15 Vortex W 25-23, 25-13
15 JJ went 1-1 in the Gold Pool to finish in 2nd place.
 
A5 15 Earl started as the #2 team in 15 Girls Pool P4.
Sat 5 Mar 3:30pm A5 15 Earl vs. Club Crimson 15-1 Lauren W 25-15, 25-20
Sat 5 Mar 5:30pm A5 15 Earl vs. Ethos 15 White W 25-17, 25-18
Sat 5 Mar 7:30pm A5 15 Earl vs. Alliance 15 Molten L 17-25, 7-25
A5 15 Earl finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and landed in the Silver Pools.
 
Silver Pool A
Sun 6 Mar 1:00pm A5 15 Earl vs. Union 15 Kentucky Flood W 20-25, 25-19, 15-12
Sun 6 Mar 2:00pm A5 15 Earl vs. Kingsport 15-1 L 22-25, 21-25
15 Earl went 1-1 in their Silver Pool to finish tied for 13th.
 

14 Girls - A5 14 Karen

A5 14 Karen earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in 14 Girls Pool P4.
Sat 5 Mar 8:00am A5 14 Karen vs. K2 14 Pam W 25-9, 25-12
Sat 5 Mar 10:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Evansville United U14-Platinum W 25-2, 25-2
Sat 5 Mar 1:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. NASA 142 Danielle W 25-11, 25-14
14 Karen won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #4 seed!
 
Challenge Pool C
Sun 6 Mar 9:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Alliance 14 Molten W 25-19, 26-24
Sun 6 Mar 10:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Alliance 14 Swiftwick W 25-22, 25-8
14 Karen won their challenge pool at 2-0 to make the Gold Pool!
 
Gold Pool
Sun 6 Mar 11:30am A5 14 Karen vs. Alliance 14 Mizuno L 22-25, 14-25
Sun 6 Mar 12:30pm A5 14 Karen vs. Louisiana VIA 14 Regional Black L 18-25, 23-25
14 Karen went 0-2 in the Gold Pool to finish in 3rd place.
 

13 Girls - A5 13 Nikki, A5 12 Jing

A5 13 Nikki earned the overall #3 seed and was #1 in 13 Girls Pool P3.
Sat 5 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. Ethos 132 North W 25-11, 25-11
Sat 5 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. NASA 132 Alison W 25-3, 25-11
Sat 5 Mar 1:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Alabama Juniors 13-2 W 25-11, 25-12
13 Nikki won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #3 seed in the Gold Bracket!
 
A5 12 Jing earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in 13 Girls Pool P4.
Sat 5 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Jing vs. Choo Choo City 13 Black W 25-17, 25-11
Sat 5 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Jing vs. Ethos 13 Black W 25-8, 25-4
Sat 5 Mar 1:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. NASA South 131 Chuck W 25-8, 25-13
12 Jing won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #r seed in the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 6 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Jing vs. KVA 13 Vanessa W 25-6, 25-18
Sun 6 Mar 9:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. Tsunami 13-Rafael W 25-9, 25-15
Sun 6 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. MidTN 131 RC W 25-12, 24-26, 15-11
Sun 6 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Jing vs. Louisiana Lafayette 13 National L 25-19, 14-25, 5-15
Sun 6 Mar 12:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Louisiana Lafayette 13 National W 25-16, 26-24
13 Nikki won the 13 Girls Championship! 12 Jing lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
 

NAVC March Madness

This tournament is being played at Chattahoochee High School in John's Creek, GA and Peachtree Ridge High School in Suwanee, GA.

14 Club - A5 12 Bri

A5 12 Bri started as the #2 team in 14 Club Pool C.
Sat 5 Mar 9:00am A5 12 Bri vs. Tsunami 14-4 Dan W 25-16, 25-5
Sat 5 Mar 11:00am A5 12 Bri vs. COLAVOL 14-3 White W 25-18, 25-11
Sat 5 Mar 1:00pm A5 12 Bri vs. Intensity 14-2    
Final results not reported. 12 Bri finished tied for 3rd.
 

12 Club - A5 12 Keyaira, A5 11 Yuri, A5 10 Haley, A5 10 Jon

A5 12 Keyaira earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 12 Club Pool A. A5 11 Yuri is the #2 team in the same pool.
Sat 5 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. Tsunami 10-1 Gabriella W 25-8, 25-15
Sat 5 Mar 9:00am A5 11 Yuri vs. Atlanta Boom 11-1 W 25-12, 25-20
Sat 5 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. Atlanta Boom 11-1 W 25-12, 25-12
Sat 5 Mar 11:00am A5 11 Yuri vs. Tsunami 10-1 Gabriella L 15-25, 16-25
Sat 5 Mar 1:00pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. A5 11 Yuri W 25-8, 25-10
Sat 5 Mar 2:00pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. GA5 11-1 Susan W 25-9, 25-8
Sat 5 Mar 2:00pm A5 11 Yuri vs. Tsunami 12-2 Carlos S 25-18, 18-25
12 Keyaira won their pool at 3-0 and then won their crossover to make the Championship Bracket! 11 Yuri finished third at 1-2 and split their crossover.
 
A5 10 Haley earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 12 Club Pool B.
Sat 27 Feb 8:00am A5 10 Haley vs. GA5 11-1 Susan W 25-13, 25-7
Sat 27 Feb 10:00am A5 10 Haley vs. Atlanta Extreme 11-1 Abbie W 25-14, 25-20
Sat 27 Feb 1:00pm A5 10 Haley vs. Tsunami Dekalb 12-2 James W 25-18, 25-20
Sat 27 Feb 2:00pm A5 10 Haley vs. A5 10 Jon W 25-10, 25-8
10 Haley won their pool at 3-0 and won their crossover to make the Championship Bracket!
 
A5 10 Jon started as the #4 team in 12 Club Pool C.
Sat 27 Feb 9:00am A5 10 Jon vs. Tsunami 12-2 Carlos L 12-25, 11-25
Sat 27 Feb 10:00am A5 10 Jon vs. Tsunami Dekalb 12-1 Vicki L 11-25, 12-25
Sat 27 Feb 12:00pm A5 10 Jon vs. Atlanta Extreme 12-2 Jackie L 11-25, 10-25
Sat 27 Feb 2:00pm A5 10 Jon vs. A5 10 Haley L 10-25, 8-25
10 Jon finished last in their pool at 0-3 and lost their crossover match to land in the Silver Bracket.
 
Championship Bracket
Sat 5 Mar 4:00pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. Tsunami 12-2 Carlos W 25-16, 25-19
Sat 5 Mar 5:00pm A5 10 Haley vs. Tsunami Dekalb 12-1 Vicki W 25-20. 19-25, 15-9
Sat 5 Mar 6:00pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. A5 10 Haley W 25-15, 25-15
12 Keyaira won the 12 Club Championship! 10 Haley lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.
 
Silver Bracket
Sat 27 Feb 3:00pm A5 10 Jon vs. GA5 11-1 Susan L 24-26, 17-25
Sat 27 Feb 4:00pm A5 11 Yuri vs. Tsunami 10-1 Gabriella W 26-24, 25-22
Sat 27 Feb 5:00pm A5 11 Yuri vs. Tsunami Dekalb 12-2 James L 24-26, 17-25
11 Yuri lost in the finals of the Silver Bracket to finish in 8th place. 10 Jon lost in the first round of the Silver Bracket to finish tied for 11th.



A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

A5 has earned a reputation on both qualitative and quantitative levels such that most would consider us to be the finest Junior Olympic Volleyball Club in the South and one of the top ten in the nation.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax