Week 14: Home Sweet Home

April 16, 2016 - There no place like home this weekend.

Kudzu Klassik

This tournament is being played at various locations in the Atlanta, GA metro area.

17/18 Power - A5 18 Duane, A5 16 Matt

A5 18 Duane earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 17/18 Power Pool R1P2.
Sat 16 Apr 8:00am A5 18 Duane vs. MidTN 171 RC W 25-20, 25-10
Sat 16 Apr 10:00am A5 18 Duane vs. GA5 18 Marlon W 25-13, 25-21
Sat 16 Apr 1:00pm A5 18 Duane vs. Capital City Juniors 17-1 W 25-15, 25-12
18 Duane won their pool at 3-0 and will play in the 18 Power Gold Bracket!
 
18 Power Gold Bracket
Sun 17 Apr 10:00am A5 18 Duane vs. GA5 18 April L 25-22, 25-23
Sun 17 Apr 1:00pm A5 18 Duane vs. GA5 18 Marlon W 25-20, 25-8
18 Duane lost in the semifinals and then won their consolation to finish in 3rd place.
 
A5 16 Matt started as the #2 team in 17/18 Power Pool R1P1.
Sat 16 Apr 9:00am A5 16 Matt vs. Atlanta Extreme 17 Manyi W 25-20, 25-10
Sat 16 Apr 11:00am A5 16 Matt vs. ProLink 18N Chris L 25-23, 23-25, 12-15
Sat 16 Apr 1:00pm A5 16 Matt vs. GA5 18 April W 25-27, 25-10, 15-11
16 Matt finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and will play in the 17 Power Gold Bracket.
 
17 Power Gold Bracket
Sun 17 Apr 10:00am A5 16 Matt vs. MidTN 171 RC W 25-17, 25-17
Sun 17 Apr 11:00am A5 16 Matt vs. Capital City Juniors 17-1 W 31-29, 25-14
16 Matt won the 17 Power Championship!
 

15/16 Power - A5 15 Earl, A5 15 Erik, A5 14 Betty

A5 15 Earl started as the #2 team in 15/16 Power Pool R1P3.
Sat 16 Apr 9:00am A5 15 Earl vs. GA5 15 Karen W 25-16, 25-16
Sat 16 Apr 11:00am A5 15 Earl vs. Atlanta Extreme 16 Chuck W 25-21, 25-15
Sat 16 Apr 1:00pm A5 15 Earl vs. ProLink 16N Adam L 23-25, 20-25
15 Earl finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and will play in the 16 Power Gold Bracket.
 
16 Power Gold Bracket
Sun 17 Apr 8:00am A5 15 Earl vs. MidTN 162 W 25-18, 25-11
Sun 17 Apr 11:00am A5 15 Earl vs. MidTN 161 RC L 27-25, 21-25, 9-15
15 Earl lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
 
A5 15 Erik started as the #3 team in 15/16 Power Pool R1P4.
Sat 16 Apr 8:00am A5 15 Erik vs. Capital City Juniors 15-1 L 10-25, 25-23, 5-15
Sat 16 Apr 11:00am A5 15 Erik vs. Hurricane 16 Tsunami NB L 15-25, 15-25
Sat 16 Apr 12:00pm A5 15 Erik vs. Cobb Atlanta 16-4 Anna W 25-15, 25-15
15 Erik finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 and will play in the 15 Power Gold Bracket.
 
A5 14 Betty started as the #2 team in 15/16 Power Pool R1P2.
Sat 16 Apr 9:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Cobb Atlanta 16-3 ASheana W 25-19, 25-22
Sat 16 Apr 10:00am A5 14 Betty vs. MidTN 161 RC L 24-26, 12-25
Sat 16 Apr 12:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. MidTN 162 L 27-25, 20-25, 13-15
14 Betty finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1 and lost their crossover. They will play in the 15 Power Gold Bracket.
 
15 Power Gold Bracket
Sun 17 Apr 9:00am A5 15 Erik vs. GA5 15 Karen W 25-15, 25-11
Sun 17 Apr 9:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Capital City Juniors 15-1 L 17-25, 18-25
Sun 17 Apr 12:00pm A5 15 Erik vs. A5 South 15-1 Jason L 20-25, 20-25
Sun 17 Apr 12:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. GA5 15 Karen W 25-8, 23-25, 15-12
Sun 17 Apr 2:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. A5 15 Erik W 25-14, 18-25, 15-8
14 Betty lost in the semifinals and then won a consolation bracket to finish in 3rd place. 15 Erik lost in the semifinals and then lost their consolation to finish in 4th place.
 

14 Power - A5 14 LA, A5 14 Tory, A5 13 Nikki

A5 14 LA started as the #2 team in 14 Power Pool R1P4.
Sat 16 Apr 4:00pm A5 14 LA vs. Cobb Atlanta 14-3 Kari W 25-18, 25-20
Sat 16 Apr 6:00pm A5 14 LA vs. Crossfire 14 Third Degree W 25-16, 25-21
Sat 16 Apr 8:00pm A5 14 LA vs. MidTN 131 RC W 25-20, 27-25
A5 14 LA won their pool at 3-0!
 
A5 14 Tory started as the #2 team in 14 Power Pool R1P3.
Sat 16 Apr 4:00pm A5 14 Tory vs. Cobb Atlanta 14-4 Dea W 25-14, 25-3
Sat 16 Apr 5:00pm A5 14 Tory vs. Choo Choo City 14 Black W 25-18, 25-18
A5 14 Tory won their pool at 2-0!
 
A5 14 Tory continued as the #1 team in 14 Power Pool R2C.
Sat 16 Apr 6:00pm A5 14 Tory vs. Lanier 14-MB W 25-18, 25-15
Sat 16 Apr 8:00pm A5 14 Tory vs. GA5 14 Sandy L 25-10, 20-25, 14-16
A5 14 Tory finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1 to make the Gold Bracket.
 
A5 13 Nikki earned the overall #2 seed and is #1 in 14 Power Pool R1P2.
Sat 16 Apr 3:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Lanier 14-MB W 25-9, 25-5
Sat 16 Apr 5:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. North Georgia Aces 14-1 W 25-12, 25-17
13 Nikki won their pool at 2-0 to keep their #2 seed!
 
A5 13 Nikki continued as the #1 team in 14 Power Pool R2B.
Sat 16 Apr 6:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. ProLink 14N Bailey W 25-20, 25-18
Sat 16 Apr 8:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Choo Choo City 14 Black W 27-25, 25-9
13 Nikki won their pool again at 2-0 to take their #2 seed to the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 17 Apr 9:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. North Georgia Aces 14-1 W 25-20, 25-11
Sun 17 Apr 10:00am A5 14 LA vs. A5 14 Tory W 25-23, 20-25, 15-13
Sun 17 Apr 1:00pm A5 14 Tory vs. A5 South 14-1 Dave/Joe L 13-25, 18-25
Sun 17 Apr 1:00pm A5 14 LA vs. Choo Choo City 14 Black L 24-26, 18-25
Sun 17 Apr 1:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. MidTN 131 RC W 27-25, 25-22
Sun 17 Apr 3:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Choo Choo City 14 Black W 18-25, 25-23, 15-11
13 Nikki won the 14 Power Championship! 14 LA lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 14 Tory lost in the quarterfinals and then lost their consolation to finish tied for 7th.
 

14 Club - A5 13 Tina

A5 13 Tina earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 14 Club Pool R1P2.
Sat 16 Apr 3:00pm A5 13 Tina vs. Cobb Atlanta 14-6 Amanda W 25-9, 25-11
Sat 16 Apr 5:00pm A5 13 Tina vs. Crossfire 14 Blaze L 20-25, 25-16, 6-15
13 Tina finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.
 
A5 13 Tina continued as the #2 team in 14 Club Pool R2A.
Sat 16 Apr 7:00pm A5 13 Tina vs. GA5 14 Brianna W 25-11, 25-23
Sat 16 Apr 8:00pm A5 13 Tina vs. A5 South 14-2 Natasa L 16-25, 15-25
13 Tina finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1 to make the Gold Bracket.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 17 Apr 11:00am A5 13 Tina vs. North Atlanta 14-4 Danielle W 25-20, 25-19
Sun 17 Apr 1:00pm A5 13 Tina vs. Choo Choo City 14 White L 21-25, 22-25
13 Tina lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.
 

13 Power - A5 13 Anna, A5 12 Bri

A5 13 Anna earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 13 Power Pool R1P2.
Sat 16 Apr 8:00am A5 13 Anna vs. BVC 13 Black W 25-19, 25-20
Sat 16 Apr 10:00am A5 13 Anna vs. North Atlanta 13-2 Claire W 25-16, 25-13
Sat 16 Apr 1:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. GA5 13 Alexis W 25-14, 25-23
13 Anna won their pool at 3-0!
 
A5 12 Bri started as the #3 team in 13 Power Pool R1P1.
Sat 16 Apr 8:00am A5 12 Bri vs. A5 South 13-1 Trina L 8-25, 10-25
Sat 16 Apr 11:00am A5 12 Bri vs. Choo Choo City 13 Black L 16-25, 26-28
Sat 16 Apr 12:00pm A5 12 Bri vs. Atlanta Extreme 13 Edwin W 25-16, 25-13
12 Bri finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 17 Apr 8:00am A5 12 Bri vs. BVC 13 Black L 22-25, 16-25
Sun 17 Apr 9:00am A5 13 Anna vs. Atlanta Extreme 13 Edwin W 25-14, 25-7
Sun 17 Apr 10:00am A5 12 Bri vs. North Atlanta 13-2 Claire L 20-25, 18-25
Sun 17 Apr 11:00am A5 13 Anna vs. GA5 13 Alexis W 25-16, 25-16
Sun 17 Apr 1:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. A5 South 13-1 Trina L 13-25, 13-25
13 Anna lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 12 Bri lost in the quarterfinals and then lost their consolation to finish tied for 7th.
 

12 Power/12 Club - A5 12 Keyaira, A5 12 Erin, A5 12 Sarah, A5 12 Denise, A5 11 Shelley

A5 12 Keyaira earned the overall #3 seed and was #1 in 12 Power/12 Club Pool R1P3.
Sat 16 Apr 8:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. Atlanta Extreme 12 Jackie W 25-7, 25-11
Sat 16 Apr 10:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. A5 South 12-1 Tripp W 25-6, 25-9
Sat 16 Apr 1:00pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. Choo Choo City 12 White W 25-11, 25-9
12 Keyaira won their pool at 3-0 and will play in the 12 Power Gold Bracket!
 
A5 12 Erin started as the #2 team in 12 Power/12 Club Pool R1P1. A5 12 Denise was the #4 team in the same pool.
Sat 16 Apr 9:00am A5 12 Erin vs. A5 12 Denise W 25-17, 27-25
Sat 16 Apr 10:00am A5 12 Denise vs. Choo Choo City 12 Black L 10-25, 7-25
Sat 16 Apr 11:00am A5 12 Erin vs. Crossfire 12 Third Degree W 25-20, 25-18
Sat 16 Apr 12:00pm A5 12 Denise vs. Crossfire 12 Third Degree L 25-20, 20-25, 8-15
Sat 16 Apr 1:00pm A5 12 Erin vs. Choo Choo City 12 Black L 25-27, 17-25
12 Erin finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and will play in the 12 Power Gold Bracket. 12 Denise finished last at 0-3 and will play in the 12 Club Gold Bracket.
 
A5 12 Sarah started as the #2 team in 12 Power/12 Club Pool R1P4.
Sat 16 Apr 9:00am A5 12 Sarah vs. North Atlanta 11-1 Ileana W 25-16, 25-10
Sat 16 Apr 11:00am A5 12 Sarah vs. A5 South 11-1 Hannah W 25-11, 25-22
Sat 16 Apr 1:00pm A5 12 Sarah vs. Atlanta Extreme 12 Ray L 15-25, 21-25
12 Sarah finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and will play in the 12 Power Gold Bracket.
 
A5 11 Shelley started as the #3 team in 12 Power/12 Club Pool R1P2.
Sat 16 Apr 8:00am A5 11 Shelley vs. KVA 12 Joe L 7-25, 12-25
Sat 16 Apr 11:00am A5 11 Shelley vs. Force Elite 12.1 Clotfelter L 19-25, 25-17, 9-15
Sat 16 Apr 12:00pm A5 11 Shelley vs. Atlanta Extreme 11 Abbie W 25-17, 25-17
11 Shelley finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 and will play in the 12 Club Gold Bracket.
 
12 Power Gold Bracket
Sun 17 Apr 8:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. A5 12 Erin W 28-26, 25-6
Sun 17 Apr 8:00am A5 12 Sarah vs. Atlanta Extreme 12 Ray L 25-27, 12-25
Sun 17 Apr 10:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. KVA 12 Joe W 25-11, 25-15
Sun 17 Apr 10:00am A5 12 Sarah vs. A5 12 Erin W 25-21, 25-17
Sun 17 Apr 1:00pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. Choo Choo City 12 Black L 21-25, 25-15, 11-15
12 Keyaira lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 12 Erin and 12 Sarah each lost in the quarterfinals. 12 Sarah won their consolation match to finish in 5th place. 12 Erin lost to finish in 6th place.
 
12 Club Gold Bracket
Sun 17 Apr 8:00am A5 12 Denise vs. North Atlanta 11-1 Ileana W 25-16, 25-11
Sun 17 Apr 9:00am A5 11 Shelley vs. Atlanta Extreme 12 Jackie W 25-17, 28-26
Sun 17 Apr 9:00am A5 12 Denise vs. Force Elite 12.1 Clotfelter L 11-25, 11-25
Sun 17 Apr 12:00pm A5 11 Shelley vs. A5 South 12-1 Tripp W 25-20, 25-15
Sun 17 Apr 12:00pm A5 12 Denise vs. Choo Choo City 12 White L 20-25, 25-13, 8-15
Sun 17 Apr 2:00pm A5 11 Shelley vs. Crossfire 12 Third Degree L 25-27, 13-25
11 Shelley lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 12 Denise lost in the quarterfinals and then lost a consolation match to finish tied for 7th.
 

18 Boys - A5 18 Marc, A5 18 Kip, A5 16 Erin, A5 14 Kip

A5 18 Marc started as the #2 team in 18 Boys Pool R1P1.
Sat 16 Apr 4:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Atlanta Extreme Boys 18U W 25-11, 25-9
Sat 16 Apr 5:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Jacksonville Juniors Boys 18 Rox L 25-20, 15-25, 8-15
18 Marc finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.
 
A5 18 Marc continued as the #2 team in 18 Boys Pool R2C.
Sat 16 Apr 7:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Jacksonville Juniors Team Rox 16 Black W 25-8, 25-14
Sat 16 Apr 8:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Jacksonville Juniors Boys 16 Rox W 25-10, 25-23
18 Marc won their pool at 2-0!
 
A5 18 Kip started as the #2 team in 18 Boys Pool R1P3. A5 14 Kip was the #3 team in the same pool.
Sat 16 Apr 3:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. Jacksonville Juniors Boys 16 Rox W 25-19, 13-25, 15-9
Sat 16 Apr 4:00pm A5 18 Kip vs. A5 14 Kip W 17-25, 25-21, 15-11
Sat 16 Apr 5:00pm A5 18 Kip vs. Jacksonville Juniors Boys 16 Rox L 23-25, 24-26
14 Kip finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1 and 18 Kip finished last at 1-1 based on point percentage.
 
A5 18 Kip continued as the #3 team in 18 Boys Pool R2A.
Sat 16 Apr 6:00pm A5 18 Kip vs. Jacksonville Juniors Boys 18 Rox L 18-25, 17-25
Sat 16 Apr 7:00pm A5 18 Kip vs. Central Georgia 18 L 16-25, 20-25
18 Kip finished last in their pool at 0-2.
 
A5 16 Erin earned the #2 overall seed and is #1 in 18 Boys Pool R1P2.
Sat 16 Apr 3:00pm A5 16 Erin vs. Jacksonville Juniors Team Rox 16 Black W 25-16, 25-10
Sat 16 Apr 5:00pm A5 16 Erin vs. Central Georgia 18 W 25-13, 25-20
16 Erin won their pool at 2-0.
 
A5 16 Erin continued as the #1 team in 18 Boys Pool R2B. A5 14 Kip was the #2 team in the same pool.
Sat 16 Apr 6:00pm A5 16 Erin vs. Atlanta Extreme Boys 18U W 25-18, 25-13
Sat 16 Apr 7:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. Atlanta Extreme Boys 18U W 25-8, 26-24
Sat 16 Apr 8:00pm A5 16 Erin vs. A5 14 Kip W 25-20, 25-21
16 Erin won their pool at 2-0. 14 Kip finished 2nd at 1-1.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 17 Apr 11:00am A5 16 Erin vs. A5 18 Kip W 25-14, 25-15
Sun 17 Apr 12:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Central Georgia 18 W 25-24, 25-15
Sun 17 Apr 12:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. Jacksonville Juniors Boys 16 Rox L 20-25, 23-25
Sun 17 Apr 1:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. A5 16 Erin W 25-18, 25-20
Sun 17 Apr 2:00pm A5 18 Kip vs. Central Georgia 18 L 23-25, 25-19, 10-15
Sun 17 Apr 2:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. Jacksonville Juniors Team Rox 16 Black W 25-23, 25-18
Sun 17 Apr 3:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Jacksonville Juniors Boys 18 Rox W 24-26, 25-23, 15-12
18 Marc won the 18 Boys Championship! 16 Erin lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 14 Kip lost in the quarterfinals and then won their consolation to finish tied for 5th. 18 Kip lost in the quarterfinals and then lost their consolation to finish in 8th place.
 

NAVC Empire City

This tournament is being played at Lassiter High School in Marietta, GA.

14 Club - A5 13 Haley

A5 13 Haley earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 14 Club Pool B.
Sat 16 Apr 8:45am A5 13 Haley vs. Atlanta Boom 14-2 Select W 25-14, 25-10
Sat 16 Apr 10:45am A5 13 Haley vs. Intensity 14-3 W 25-11, 25-8
Sat 16 Apr 1:00pm A5 13 Haley vs. North Atlanta 14-8 Metro C W 25-9, 25-11
Sat 16 Apr 2:30pm A5 13 Haley vs. Ichiban 14-1 Ashley L 20-25, 20-25
13 Haley finished 2nd in their pool at 3-1 and made the Championship Bracket.
 
Championship Bracket
Sat 16 Apr 3:30pm A5 13 Haley vs. C4 14-1 Navy L 25-21, 17-25, 14-16
13 Haley lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. Down 2-9 in the third, they made great comeback with a 10-3 run, but fell just short of the finals.



A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

We practice an "Open Book" financial policy where every parent will have the right at any time to see and understand the financials for their athlete's particular team and the club as a whole.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax