Week 20: Boys' East Coast Championships

May 28, 2016 - One last bid tournament for the boys before Nationals.

Boys' East Coast Championships

This tournament is being played at the Greater Richmond Convention Center in Richmond, VA.

18 Open - A5 18 Marc

A5 18 Marc started as the #2 team in 18 Open Pool R1P2.
Sat 28 May 4:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Kenmore West W 25-11, 25-8
Sat 28 May 6:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Annapolis 18 National W 25-10, 30-28
Sat 28 May 8:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Ventura County 18-Ali'i L 13-25, 16-25
18 Marc finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to stay in contention.
 
A5 18 Marc continued as the #4 team in 18 Open Pool R2D1P1.
Sun 29 May 4:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Summit-Nitro Boys 18-1 W 25-22, 18-25, 15-13
Sun 29 May 5:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Baja 18-1 L 14-25, 16-25
Sun 29 May 7:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Ocean Bay 18 Quiksilver L 20-25, 24-26
Sun 29 May 7:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Summit-Nitro Boys 18-1 L 22-25
18 Marc finished in a 3-way tie for 2nd at 1-2 then lost their playoff set to wind up last and land in the Silver Bracket.
 
Silver Bracket
Mon 30 May 8:00am A5 18 Marc vs. 352 Elite Boys 18-U Lime L 26-28, 19-25
18 Marc lost in the quarterfinals of the Silver Bracket to finish tied for 13th.
 

16 Open - A5 16 Erin

A5 16 Erin earned the overall #7 seed and was #1 in 16 Open Pool R1P7.
Sat 28 May 8:00am A5 16 Erin vs. Pace Bootlegger 16-2 W 25-15, 25-16
Sat 28 May 10:00am A5 16 Erin vs. Annapolis 16 National W 25-13, 25-12
Sat 28 May 1:00pm A5 16 Erin vs. Long Island Volleyball Academy Boys 16 Red W 25-17, 25-20
16 Erin won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #7 seed!
 
A5 16 Erin continued as the #2 team in 16 Open Pool R2D1P2.
Sun 29 May 9:00am A5 16 Erin vs. 352 Elite Boys 16 Lime W 25-13, 17-25, 15-9
Sun 29 May 11:00am A5 16 Erin vs. Milwaukee 16-Alyssa W 25-20, 25-19
Sun 29 May 1:00pm A5 16 Erin vs. Vaqueros 16-1 L 21-25, 18-25
16 Erin finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and made the Gold Bracket.
 
Gold Bracket
Mon 30 May 8:00am A5 16 Erin vs. Eden 16-1 L 26-28, 17-25
16 Erin lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.
 

14 Open - A5 14 Kip

A5 14 Kip earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in 14 Open Pool R1P4.
Sat 28 May 3:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. Richmond 14R Di Frischia W 25-7, 25-9
Sat 28 May 5:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. Long Island Volleyball Club 14 Blue W 25-6, 25-6
Sat 28 May 8:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. Eden 14-1 W 25-18, 25-15
14 Kip won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #4 seed!
 
A5 14 Kip continued as the #1 team in 14 Open Pool R2D1P4.
Sun 29 May 3:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. Richmond 14-1 W 25-7, 25-22
Sun 29 May 5:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. Maryland Volleyball Program 14-1 W 26-16, 16-25, 15-8
Sun 29 May 7:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. San Juan 14-1 L 16-25, 12-25
14 Kip won their pool at 2-0! They then lost their Challenge Match and still made the Gold Bracket.
 
Gold Bracket
Mon 30 May 8:00am A5 14 Kip vs. Warren Sixpack 14-1 W 25-17, 25-9
Mon 30 May 10:00am A5 14 Kip vs. San Juan 14-1 L 17-25, 14-25
14 Kip lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd and earn a 14 Open Bid. They'll join 16 Erin, which has a 16 Open Bid, at Boys Nationals later this summer.



A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

A5 has earned a reputation on both qualitative and quantitative levels such that most would consider us to be the finest Junior Olympic Volleyball Club in the South and one of the top ten in the nation.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax