Week 25: USAV 14's

June 24, 2016 - USAV starts with the 14's. Our fellow Southern Region teams are included here in case you want to show some regional solidarity while in Indianapolis.

USAV Girls' Junior National Championships

This tournament is being played at the Indiana Convention Center in Indianapolis, IN.

14 Open

A5 14 Suzanne - #2 in Pool R1 P4
Fri 24 Jun
9:00am Premier Nebraska 14 Gold
25-16, 25-21
11:00am Long Beach 14 Rockstar L
25-14, 26-24
1:00pm Dallas Premier 14 Black
25-23, 25-16
Sat 25 Jun
1:30pm Vision 14 Gold
25-23, 14-25, 16-14
3:30pm Aspire 14 Rox
25-16, 20-25, 13-15
A5 14 Suzanne finished 2nd in their pool at 4-1 and stayed in contention.
 
A5 14 Suzanne - #2 in Pool R2 D1 P8
Sun 26 Jun
12:00pm Arizona Storm 14 Thunder
31-29, 25-17
1:00pm Mintonette Sports - m.41
14-25, 18-25
A5 14 Suzanne finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1 and must win a Challenge Match to make Gold.
 
A5 14 Suzanne - Challenge Match G
Sun 26 Jun
3:00pm MAVS 14-1
25-19, 18-25, 14-16
A5 14 Suzanne lost their Challenge Match to land in the Silver Bracket.
 
A5 14 Suzanne - Silver Bracket
Mon 27 Jun
8:00am Seal Beach 14-Tony
25-20, 25-23
10:00am Houston Skyline 14 RSB Royal
25-16, 22-25, 15-10
12:00pm Skyline 14 Royal
28-26, 21-25, 13-15
A5 14 Suzanne lost in the finals of the Silver Bracket to finish in 10th place.
 

14 National

A5 14 Karen - #8 overall seed and #1 in Pool R1 P8
Fri 24 Jun
4:00pm Oregon Juniors 14 Gold
25-12, 25-14
6:00pm Club Iowa 14 Black
20-25, 20-25
8:00pm Ozark Juniors 141
25-17, 25-15
Sat 25 Jun
5:00pm Virginia Juniors 14 Elite
25-18, 27-25
7:00pm Dynasty 14 Blue
25-22, 15-25, 15-9
A5 14 Karen won their pool at 4-1 and kept their overall #8 seed!
 
A5 14 Karen - #1 in Pool R2 D1 P8
Sun 26 Jun
1:00pm Colorado Juniors 14 Matt
8-25, 25-15, 12-15
3:00pm Red Rock 14-1
25-17, 10-25, 12-15
A5 14 Karen finished 3rd in their pool at 0-2 and out of contention.
 
A5 14 Karen - Challenge Match A
Sun 26 Jun
7:00pm Arrowhead 14 Rage
19-25, 25-15, 9-15
A5 14 Karen lost the Challenge Match to land in Flight 1.
 
A5 14 Karen - Flight 1
Mon 27 Jun
9:00am AVA Texas 14 Team Rox
21-25, 18-25
A5 14 Karen lost in the semifinals of Flight 1 to finish tied for 23rd.
 
A5 14 LA - #6 in Pool R1 P1
Fri 24 Jun
3:00pm Ka Ulukoa 14 Black
6-25, 11-25
5:00pm Arrowhead 14 Rage
13-25, 6-25
7:00pm Momentum 14 Black
12-25, 20-25
Sat 25 Jun
5:00pm OP2 14-1 EP
14-25, 8-25
7:00pm Vision 14 Elite
12-25, 21-25
A5 14 LA finished 6th in their pool at 0-5 and fell out of contention.
 
A5 14 LA - #3 in Pool R2 D2 P7
Sun 26 Jun
11:00am Metro 14 Travel
10-25, 15-25
12:00pm Niagara Frontier 14 Navy
14-25, 13-25
A5 14 LA finished 3rd in their pool at 0-2.
 
A5 14 LA - Challenge Match B
Sun 26 Jun
5:00pm Ozark Juniors 141
19-25, 25-20, 13-15
A5 14 LA lost their Challenge Match to land in Flight 7.
 
A5 14 LA - Flight 7
Mon 27 Jun
8:00am SC Midlands 14 Nat E NB
21-25, 31-33
A5 14 LA lost in the semifinals of Flight 7 to finish tied for 47th.
 

14 USA

Tsunami 14 Tad - #4 in Pool R1 P5
Fri 24 Jun
9:00am Elevation 14-1
10-25, 9-25
11:00am Gainesville 14 Elite
23-25, 18-25
1:00pm ACE 14 Black
26-24, 18-25, 14-16
Sat 25 Jun
9:00am Surfside 14-PV Legends
22-25, 25-23, 10-15
11:00am Livewire 14 Adidas
25-23, 16-25, 10-15
Tsunami 14 Tad finished 6th in their pool at 0-5.
 
Tsunami 14 Tad - #2 in Pool R2 D2 P3
Sun 26 Jun
9:00am Sunshine 14 Elite
25-19, 26-24
10:00am Tallahassee Juniors 14 Elite
13-25, 19-25
Tsunami 14 Tad finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.
 
Tsunami 14 Tad - Challenge Match A
Sun 26 Jun
3:30pm Skyline 14 Black
18-25, 22-25
Tsunami 14 Tad lost their Challenge Match to land in Flight 3.
 
Tsunami 14 Tad - Flight 3
Mon 27 Jun
10:00am Tallahassee Juniors 14 Elite
25-14, 24-26, 12-15
Tsunami 14 Tad lost in the semifinals of Flight 3 to finish tied for 31st.
 

14 American

Cobb Atlanta 14 Kevin - #5 in Pool R1 P7
Fri 24 Jun
9:00am Sky High 14 Red
25-22, 22-25, 15-13
11:00am Gulf Coast 141 Coast
12-25, 25-21, 11-15
1:00pm Five Star 14 Black
23-25, 18-25
Sat 25 Jun
9:00am USA South 14 Premier Purple
21-25, 12-25
11:00am Elevation 14 Downs
10-25, 10-25
1:00pm Nebraska Elite 14 Havoc
12-25, 19-25
Sun 26 Jun
9:00am Highlands 14 Rox
11-25, 20-25
Cobb Atlanta 14 Kevin finished 8th in their pool at 1-6 and out of contention.
 
Cobb Atlanta 14 Kevin - Challenge Match B
Sun 26 Jun
6:30pm Team VB Rags 14 National
25-12, 25-20
Cobb Atlanta 14 Kevin won their Challenge Match and made in Flight 9.
 
Cobb Atlanta 14 Kevin - Flight 9
Mon 27 Jun
11:30am Iowa Power 14 Black
18-25, 18-25
Cobb Atlanta 14 Kevin lost in the semifinals of Flight 9 to finish tied for 59th.
 
Rocket City 141 - #8 in Pool R1 P5
Fri 24 Jun
9:00am Lone Star 14 Elite
15-25, 13-25
11:00am JJVA Team Rox 14N Miriam
7-25, 12-25
1:00pm Forza1 14 Asics Red
19-25, 7-25
Sat 25 Jun
9:00am Memphis Juniors 14 Kerr
20-25, 21-25
11:00am SF Tremors Cobras 14-1
15-25, 17-25
1:00pm Epic 14 Elite West Rox
17-25, 25-22, 10-15
Sun 26 Jun
9:00am Excell U14 Elite NB
26-24, 9-25, 4-15
Rocket City 141 finished last in their pool at 0-7 and out of contention.
 
Rocket City 141 - Challenge Match D
Sun 26 Jun
6:30pm Arizona Revolution 14 Premier
12-25, 23-25
Rocket City 141 lost their Challenge Match to land in Flight 10.
 
Rocket City 141 - Flight 10
Mon 27 Jun
10:00am Seacoast 14 Open
25-7, 25-23
12:00pm Team VB Rags 14 National
18-25, 17-25
Rocket City 141 lost in the finals of Flight 10 to finish in 62nd place.
 

14 Patriot

Club West Nashville 14 - #4 in Pool R1 P4
Fri 24 Jun
4:00pm LAVA North 14 Adidas
12-25, 25-19, 15-11
5:00pm Brazos Valley 14 National
19-25, 17-25
7:00pm TESL 14 Black
25-19, 23-25, 5-15
9:00pm TESL 14 Black
19-25
Club West Nashville 14 finished 4th in their pool at 1-2 after losing a playoff and fell out of contention.
 
Club West Nashville 14 - #4 in Pool R2 D2 P4
Sat 25 Jun
4:00pm Puget Sound 14 Rod
23-25, 20-25
5:00pm Spike and Serve 13s
20-25, 17-25
7:00pm Wave 14 Chad
25-23, 25-7
Club West Nashville 14 finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2.
 
Club West Nashville 14 - #1 in Pool R3 D4 P4
Sun 26 Jun
3:00pm TESL 14 Black
25-16, 25-20
5:00pm Sunshine 14 Premier
25-19, 20-25, 17-15
8:00pm Catalyst 13 Green
25-18, 25-17
Club West Nashville 14 won their pool at 3-0 and made Flight 5.
 
Club West Nashville 14 - Flight 5
Mon 27 Jun
11:30am Coast 14-3 Shannon
20-25, 21-25
Club West Nashville 14 lost in the quarterfinals of Flight 5 to finish tied for 49th.



A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2015, 2 teams ranked in the Top 10 of every age group in the SRVA rankings - including 5 teams ranked first in the region. in 14, 15, 16, 18 teams were ranked 1st and 2nd. A total of 22 teams finished the season ranked in the Top 10.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax